Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 74 kg
Men's freestyle 74 kg at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Anaheim Convention Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | 28–30 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 30 from 30 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The Men's Freestyle 74 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Kenny Monday United States |
Silver | Adlan Varayev Soviet Union |
Bronze | Rahmat Sofiadi Bulgaria |
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by Fall
- SP — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by Points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by Points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ — Won by Forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of Elimination
- CP — Classification Points
- TP — Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
1 | Lars Gustafsson (SWE) | 1-3 PP | 1-2 | Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) | 0 | |
1 | David Harmon (IRL) | 0-4 ST | 0-16 | Haitham Jibara (IRQ) | 0 | |
0 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | 3-1 PP | 5-3 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 1 | |
0 | Muhammad Anwar (PAK) | 4-0 TF | 4:24 | Djibril Diouf (SEN) | 1 | |
1 | Mamadou Diaw Diallo (GUI) | 0-3 P1 | 5:07 | Naresh Kumar (IND) | 0 | |
0 | Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 3-1 PP | 4-1 | Monday Eguabor (NGR) | 1 | |
0 | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 4-0 TF | 1:24 | Jean Manga (CMR) | 1 | |
0 | Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) | Bye | ||||
Round 2 | ||||||
0 | Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) | 3-1 PP | 7-1 | Lars Gustafsson (SWE) | 2 | |
0 | Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | David Harmon (IRL) | 2 | |
1 | Haitham Jibara (IRQ) | 0-3 PO | 0-9 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | 0 | |
1 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 3-1 PP | 20-9 | Muhammad Anwar (PAK) | 1 | |
2 | Djibril Diouf (SEN) | 0-3 P1 | 7:25 | Mamadou Diaw Diallo (GUI) | 1 | |
1 | Naresh Kumar (IND) | 1-3 PP | 2-11 | Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 0 | |
2 | Monday Eguabor (NGR) | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 0 | |
1 | Jean Manga (CMR) | Bye | ||||
Round 3 | ||||||
2 | Jean Manga (CMR) | 0-4 TF | 1:56 | Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) | 0 | |
0 | Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) | 3-1 PP | 7-4 | Haitham Jibara (IRQ) | 2 | |
0 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | 4-0 TF | 0:21 | Muhammad Anwar (PAK) | 2 | |
1 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 4-0 TF | 5:51 | Naresh Kumar (IND) | 2 | |
2 | Mamadou Diaw Diallo (GUI) | 0-4 TF | 1:30 | Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 0 | |
0 | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | Bye | ||||
Round 4 | ||||||
0 | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 3-1 PP | 7-3 | Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) | 1 | |
1 | Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) | 1-3 PP | 1-10 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | 0 | |
1 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 3-1 PP | 6-3 | Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 1 | |
Round 5 | ||||||
0 | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 3.5-.5 SP | 14-2 | Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) | 2 | |
2 | Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) | 1-3 PP | 9-12 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 1 | |
0 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | 3-1 PP | 4-2 | Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 2 | |
Round 6 | ||||||
1 | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 1-3 PP | 2-5 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | 0 | |
1 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | Bye | ||||
Round 7 | ||||||
2 | Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 0-4 PA | Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 1 | ||
0 | Adlan Varayev (URS) | Bye |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Adlan Varayev (URS) | 0 | - | 19 |
Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 1 | - | 19.5 |
Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 2 | 7 | 14 |
Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 2 | 5 | 12 |
Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) | 2 | 5 | 11.5 |
Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Haitham Jibara (IRQ) | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Muhammad Anwar (PAK) | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Naresh Kumar (IND) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Mamadou Diaw Diallo (GUI) | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Jean Manga (CMR) | 2 | 3 | 0 |
Lars Gustafsson (SWE) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Monday Eguabor (NGR) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
David Harmon (IRL) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Djibril Diouf (SEN) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Group B
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Kenny Monday (USA) | 0 | - | 22.5 |
Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 1 | - | 13 |
Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 2 | 7 | 16 |
Yoon Kyung-jae (KOR) | 2 | 6 | 14 |
Gary Holmes (CAN) | 2 | 5 | 12 |
Šaban Sejdi (YUG) | 2 | 5 | 8 |
Adama Damballey (GAM) | 2 | 4 | 4 |
Bruno Beudet (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 6 |
János Nagy (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 5.5 |
Alfonso Jessel (MEX) | 2 | 2 | 0.5 |
Fitzlloyd Walker (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Salem Ould Habib (MTN) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Uati Iutaga (SAM) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Eusebio Serna (ESP) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Abdullah Al-Ghrbi (YAR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
Uwe Westendorf (GDR) | 0-4 PA | Yoon Kyung-jae (KOR) | ||
5th place match | ||||
Ayat Vagozari (IRI) | 0-4 PA | 3:00 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | |
Bronze medal match | ||||
Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) | 3-1 PP | 8-3 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | |
Gold medal match | ||||
Adlan Varayev (URS) | 1-3 PP | 2-5 | Kenny Monday (USA) |
Final standings
- Kenny Monday (USA)
- Adlan Varayev (URS)
- Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL)
- Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL)
- Pekka Rauhala (FIN)
- Ayat Vagozari (IRI)
- Yoon Kyung-jae (KOR)
- Uwe Westendorf (GDR)
References
- ^ "Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games: Men's Welterweight, Freestyle". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
External links
- Official Report