Siarka Tarnobrzeg
Polish football club
Football club
Full name | Klub Sportowy Siarka Tarnobrzeg | ||
---|---|---|---|
Nickname(s) | Siarkowcy Siarkoholicy | ||
Founded | 1957; 67 years ago (1957) | ||
Ground | Stadion OSiR, Tarnobrzeg, Poland | ||
Capacity | 3,770 | ||
Chairman | Dariusz Dziedzic | ||
Manager | Dariusz Kantor | ||
League | III liga, group IV | ||
2022–23 | II liga, 16th of 18 (relegated) | ||
| |||
Siarka Tarnobrzeg (Polish pronunciation: [ˈɕarka tarˈnɔbʐɛk]) is a Polish professional football club, based in Tarnobrzeg, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, which will compete in III liga in the 2023–24 season, the fourth tier of the national football league system. In early 1990s, Siarka played in the Ekstraklasa, with such players as Cezary Kucharski, Andrzej Kobylański, Tomasz Kiełbowicz and Mariusz Kukiełka.[1]
Honours
- 11th spot in the Ekstraklasa: 1993
- Runner Up of the U-19 Polish Championships: 1979
- Bronze Medal in the U-19 Polish Championship: 1999
Supporters and rivalries
The great character species have games between Siarka Tarnobrzeg and Stal Stalowa Wola; called the great derby of Subcarpathia (wielkie derby Podkarpacia).[2]
References
External links
- Siarka Tarnobrzeg at the 90minut.pl
- v
- t
- e
III liga · 2023–24 clubs
- Broń Radom
- Concordia Elbląg
- GKS Bełchatów
- GKS Wikielec
- Jagiellonia Białystok II
- Lechia Tomaszów Mazowiecki
- Legia Warsaw II
- Legionovia Legionowo
- ŁKS Łomża
- Mławianka Mława
- Olimpia Zambrów
- Pelikan Łowicz
- Pilica Białobrzegi
- Pogoń Grodzisk Mazowiecki
- Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki
- Unia Skierniewice
- Warta Sieradz
- Victoria Sulejówek
- Błękitni Stargard
- Cartusia Kartuzy
- Elana Toruń
- Flota Świnoujście
- Gedania Gdańsk
- KP Starogard Gdański
- KTS-K Luzino
- Noteć Czarnków
- Pogoń Nowe Skalmierzyce
- Pogoń Szczecin II
- Polonia Środa Wielkopolska
- Sokół Kleczew
- Stolem Gniewino
- Świt Szczecin
- Unia Solec Kujawski
- Unia Swarzędz
- Vineta Wolin
- Zawisza Bydgoszcz
- Carina Gubin
- Górnik Zabrze II
- Górnik Polkowice
- Gwarek Tarnowskie Góry
- Karkonosze Jelenia Góra
- Lechia Zielona Góra
- LKS Goczałkowice-Zdrój
- LZS Starowice Dolne
- MKS Kluczbork
- Odra Bytom Odrzański
- Pniówek Pawłowice Śląskie
- Raków Częstochowa II
- Rekord Bielsko-Biała
- Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski
- Śląsk Wrocław II
- Ślęza Wrocław
- Unia Turza Śląska
- Warta Gorzów Wielkopolski
- Avia Świdnik
- Chełmianka Chełm
- Czarni Połaniec
- Garbarnia Kraków
- Karpaty Krosno
- KS Wiązownica
- KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
- Orlęta Radzyń Podlaski
- Podhale Nowy Targ
- Podlasie Biała Podlaska
- Siarka Tarnobrzeg
- Sokół Sieniawa
- Star Starachowice
- Świdniczanka Świdnik
- Unia Tarnów
- Wieczysta Kraków
- Wisłoka Dębica
- Wiślanie Jaśkowice