Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
Primetime Emmy Award for Music Composition for a Series | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Music Composition for a Series |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
First awarded | 1955 |
Currently held by | Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The White Lotus (2023) |
Website | emmys |
This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series.
Starting in 2019, the category recognizes scripted programs. Unscripted programs compete for Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special.[1]
Winners and nominations
1960s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 (18th) | Michelangelo: The Last Giant | Laurence Rosenthal | NBC | |
Bonanza | David Rose | NBC | ||
Gunsmoke | "Seven Hours to Dawn" | Morton Stevens | CBS | |
I Spy | Earle Hagen | NBC | ||
The Making of the President, 1964 | Lalo Schifrin | CBS | ||
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | Jerry Goldsmith | NBC | ||
Run for Your Life | Pete Rugolo | |||
1967 (19th) | The Andy Williams Show | Ticker Freeman and George Wyle | NBC | |
CBS Playhouse | Aaron Copland | CBS | ||
I Spy | Earle Hagen | NBC | ||
Mission: Impossible | Lalo Schifrin | CBS | ||
Run for Your Life | Pete Rugolo | NBC | ||
1968 (20th) | I Spy | "Laya" | Earle Hagen | NBC |
CBS Playhouse | "My Father and My Mother" | Bernard Green | CBS | |
Gunsmoke | "Major Glory" | Morton Stevens | ||
The High Chaparral | "The Champion of the Western World" | Harry Sukman | NBC | |
Mission: Impossible | "The Seal" | Lalo Schifrin | CBS | |
Run for Your Life | "Cry Hard, Cry Fast" | Pete Rugolo | NBC | |
1969 (21st) | Heidi | John Williams | NBC | |
Hawaii Five-O | "Pilot" | Morton Stevens | CBS | |
Hemingway's Spain: A Love Affair | Jacques Belasco | ABC | ||
Mission: Impossible | "The Heir Apparent" | Lalo Schifrin | CBS | |
The Outcasts | "Take Your Lover In The Ring" | Hugo Montenegro | ABC |
Note: Award titled Outstanding Individual Achievements in Music Composition (1966–69)
1970s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 (22nd) | Hawaii Five-O | "A Thousand Pardons – You're Dead!" | Morton Stevens | CBS |
The Bill Cosby Show | Quincy Jones | NBC | ||
Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar | Franklyn Marks | |||
1971 (23rd) | Bonanza | "The Love Child" | David Rose | NBC |
Adam-12 | "Elegy for a Pig" | Frank Comstock | NBC | |
Love, American Style | Charles Fox | ABC | ||
The Name of the Game | "LA 2017" | Billy Goldenberg and Robert Prince | NBC | |
1972 (24th) | The Bold Ones: The Lawyers | "In Defense of Ellen McKay" | Pete Rugolo | NBC |
Columbo | "Lady in Waiting" | Billy Goldenberg | NBC | |
Love, American Style | Charles Fox | ABC | ||
1973 (25th) | Love, American Style | Charles Fox | ABC | |
Ironside | Marty Paich | NBC | ||
Medical Center | "Cycle of Peril" | Alexander Courage | CBS | |
1974 (26th) | Hawaii Five-O | "Hookman" | Morton Stevens | CBS |
Hawaii Five-O | "The $100,000 Nickel" | Bruce Broughton | CBS | |
"Nightmare in Blue" | Don B. Ray | |||
1975 (27th) | Benjamin Franklin | "The Rebel" | Billy Goldenberg | CBS |
The Streets of San Francisco | "One Last Shot" | Patrick Williams | ABC | |
1976 (28th) | Rich Man, Poor Man | Alex North | ABC | |
Bronk | "Next of Kin" | Jack Urbont | CBS | |
Kojak | "A Question of Answers" | John Cacavas | ||
Little House on the Prairie | "Remember Me" | David Rose | NBC | |
1977 (29th) | Roots | "Part 1" | Quincy Jones and Gerald Fried | ABC |
Bronk | "The Vigilante" | Jack Urbont | CBS | |
Captains and the Kings | "Chapter 8" | Elmer Bernstein | NBC | |
Police Story | "Monster Manor" | Dick DeBenedictis | ||
Roots | "Part 8" | Gerald Fried | ABC | |
1978 (30th) | King | Billy Goldenberg | NBC | |
The Awakening Land | Fred Karlin | NBC | ||
Columbo | "Try and Catch Me" | Patrick Williams | ||
Holocaust | Morton Gould | |||
Wheels | Morton Stevens | |||
1979 (31st) | Little House on the Prairie | "The Craftsman" | David Rose | NBC |
Dear Detective | Dick DeBenedictis and Dean DeBenedictis | CBS | ||
Lou Grant | "Prisoner" | Patrick Williams | ||
The Paper Chase | "A Day in the Life" | Charles Fox and Norman Gimbel |
1980s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (32nd) | Lou Grant | "Hollywood" | Patrick Williams | CBS |
Dallas | "The Lost Child" | Bruce Broughton | CBS | |
Eischied | "Only the Pretty Girls Die, Part 2" | John Cacavas | NBC | |
Paris | "Decisions" | Fred Karlin | CBS | |
Skag | "Pilot" | Billy Goldenberg | NBC | |
1981 (33rd) | Buck Rogers in the 25th Century | "The Satyr" | Bruce Broughton | NBC |
The Gangster Chronicles | "Chapter 1" | Billy Goldenberg | NBC | |
Hill Street Blues | "Hill Street Station" | Mike Post | ||
Little House on the Prairie | "The Lost Ones, Part 1" | David Rose | ||
Lou Grant | "Stroke" | Patrick Williams | CBS | |
1982 (34th) | Little House on the Prairie | "He Was Only Twelve, Part 2" | David Rose | NBC |
Dallas | "The Search" | Bruce Broughton | CBS | |
The Incredible Hulk | "The Triangle" | Joe Harnell | ||
Lou Grant | "Hometown" | Patrick Williams | ||
1983 (35th) | Dallas | "The Ewing Blues" | Bruce Broughton | CBS |
The Devlin Connection | "Ring of Kings, Ring of Thieves" | Nan Schwartz | NBC | |
Fame | "Not in Kansas Anymore" | William Goldstein | ||
Father Murphy | "Sweet Sixteen" | David Rose | ||
Knots Landing | "Loss of Innocence" | Jerrold Immel | CBS | |
1984 (36th) | Dallas | "The Letter" | Bruce Broughton | CBS |
Emerald Point N.A.S. | "The Homecoming" | Angela Morley | CBS | |
Mr. Smith | "Mr. Smith Falls in Love" | Patrick Williams | NBC | |
St. Elsewhere | "In Sickness and in Health" | J. A. C. Redford | ||
Trapper John, M.D. | "Send in the Clowns" | John Parker | CBS | |
1985 (37th) | Murder, She Wrote | "The Murder of Sherlock Holmes" | John Addison | CBS |
Cagney & Lacey | "Organized Crime" | Nan Schwartz | CBS | |
Dynasty | "Triangles" | Angela Morley | ABC | |
Highway to Heaven | "Thoroughbreds" | David Rose | NBC | |
Miami Vice | "Evan" | Jan Hammer | ||
St. Elsewhere | "Fade to White" | J. A. C. Redford | ||
1986 (38th) | Scarecrow and Mrs. King | "We're Off to See the Wizard" | Arthur B. Rubinstein | CBS |
Dynasty | "The Subpoenas" | Angela Morley | ABC | |
Miami Vice | "Bushido" | Jan Hammer | NBC | |
Moonlighting | "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice" | Alf Clausen | ABC | |
1987 (39th) | Knots Landing | "Cement the Relationship" | Joel Rosenbaum | CBS |
Dallas | "A Death in the Family" | Angela Morley | CBS | |
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd | "Here's Why You Should Never Wear High Heels to the Bank" | Patrick Williams | NBC | |
Jack and Mike | "Come Together" | Nan Schwartz | ABC | |
Matlock | "The Chef" | Dick DeBenedictis | NBC | |
Moonlighting | "Atomic Shakespeare" | Alf Clausen | ABC | |
1988 (40th) | Beauty and the Beast | "Pilot" | Lee Holdridge | CBS |
Beauty and the Beast | "To Reign in Hell" | Don Davis | CBS | |
Dallas | "Hustling" | Angela Morley | ||
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd | "Here's Why You Shouldn't Get Too Attached to Your Cat" | Patrick Williams | NBC | |
Moonlighting | "Here's Living with You, Kid" | Alf Clausen | ABC | |
1989 (41st) | Falcon Crest | "Dust to Dust" | Joel Rosenbaum | CBS |
Blue Skies | "The White Horse" | Angela Morley | CBS | |
Columbo | "Murder, Smoke and Shadows" | Patrick Williams | ABC | |
Moonlighting | "A Womb with a View" | Alf Clausen | ||
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "The Child" | Dennis McCarthy | Syndicated |
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (42nd) | Beauty and the Beast | "A Time to Heal" | Don Davis | CBS |
Matlock | "The Clown" | Bruce Babcock | NBC | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "Yesterday's Enterprise" | Dennis McCarthy | Syndicated | |
Twin Peaks | "Traces to Nowhere" | Angelo Badalamenti | ABC | |
1991 (43rd) | The Young Riders | "Kansas" | John Debney | ABC |
Father Dowling Mysteries | "The Consulting Detective Mystery" | Bruce Babcock | ABC | |
Jake and the Fatman | "God Bless the Child" | Joel Rosenbaum | CBS | |
My Life and Times | "The Collapse of '98" | Don Davis | ABC | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "Half a Life" | Dennis McCarthy | Syndicated | |
1992 (44th) | Matlock | "The Strangler" | Bruce Babcock | NBC |
In the Heat of the Night | "Family Reunion" | Nan Schwartz | NBC | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "Unification, Part 1" | Dennis McCarthy | Syndicated | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror II" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
1993 (45th) | The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920" | Joel McNeely | ABC |
Murder, She Wrote | "Wind Around the Tower" | Bruce Babcock | CBS | |
Quantum Leap | "Lee Harvey Oswald, Part 1" | Velton Ray Bunch | NBC | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror III" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "Vienna, 1908" | Laurence Rosenthal | ABC | |
1994 (46th) | The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "Ireland, 1916" | Laurence Rosenthal | ABC |
Christy | "Pilot" | Ron Ramin | CBS | |
SeaQuest DSV | "Whale Song" | Don Davis | NBC | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "All Good Things..." | Dennis McCarthy | Syndicated | |
The Simpsons | "Cape Feare" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
1995 (47th) | SeaQuest DSV | "Daggers" | Don Davis | NBC |
Murder, She Wrote | "Murder in High C" | Bruce Babcock | CBS | |
Star Trek: Voyager | "Caretaker, Part 1" | Jay Chattaway | UPN | |
"Heroes and Demons" | Dennis McCarthy | |||
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror V" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
1996 (48th) | Picture Windows | "Language of the Heart" | Hummie Mann | Showtime |
Diagnosis: Murder | "Mind Over Murder" | Dick DeBenedictis | CBS | |
SeaQuest DSV | "Brave New World" | Russ Landau | NBC | |
Space: Above and Beyond | "The River of Stars" | Shirley Walker | Fox | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | "Our Man Bashir" | Jay Chattaway | Syndicated | |
1997 (49th) | The Cape | "Pilot" | John Debney and Louis Febre | Syndicated |
Early Edition | "The Choice" | W.G. Snuffy Walden | CBS | |
Orleans | "Pilot" | David Hamilton | ||
The X-Files | "Paper Hearts" | Mark Snow | Fox | |
Xena: Warrior Princess | "Destiny" | Joseph LoDuca | Syndicated | |
1998 (50th) | Buffy the Vampire Slayer | "Becoming, Part 1" | Christophe Beck | The WB |
Roar | "Pilot" | Jon Ehrlich | Fox | |
Stargate SG-1 | "The Nox" | Joel Goldsmith | Showtime | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror VIII" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
The X-Files | "The Post-Modern Prometheus" | Mark Snow | ||
1999 (51st) | Invasion America | "Final Mission" | Carl Johnson | The WB |
Fantasy Island | "Pilot" | John Ottman | ABC | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror IX" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
The X-Files | "S.R. 819" | Mark Snow | ||
Xena: Warrior Princess | "Devi" | Joseph LoDuca | Syndicated |
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (52nd) | Xena: Warrior Princess | "Fallen Angel" | Joseph LoDuca | Syndicated |
Falcone | "Lealta" | Jay Gruska | CBS | |
Felicity | "Help for the Lovelorn" | Danny Pelfrey and W. G. Snuffy Walden | The WB | |
Star Trek: Voyager | "Spirit Folk" | Jay Chattaway | UPN | |
The X-Files | "Theef" | Mark Snow | Fox | |
2001 (53rd) | Star Trek: Voyager | "Endgame" | Jay Chattaway | UPN |
The Simpsons | "Simpson Safari" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
Star Trek: Voyager | "Workforce, Part 1" | Dennis McCarthy | UPN | |
The West Wing | "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen" | W. G. Snuffy Walden | NBC | |
Xena: Warrior Princess | "The Rheingold" | Joseph LoDuca | Syndicated | |
2002 (54th) | The Blue Planet | "Seas of Life: Ocean World" | George Fenton | Discovery |
JAG | "Adrift, Part 2" | Steven Bramson | CBS | |
24 | "7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." | Sean Callery | Fox | |
The X-Files | "The Truth" | Mark Snow | ||
Xena: Warrior Princess | "A Friend in Need, Part 2" | Joseph LoDuca | Syndicated | |
2003 (55th) | 24 | "10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." | Sean Callery | Fox |
The Agency | "The Great Game" | Jason Derlatka and Jon Ehrlich | CBS | |
Enterprise | "The Expanse" | Dennis McCarthy | UPN | |
JAG | "Need to Know" | Steven Bramson | CBS | |
Odyssey 5 | "Pilot" | Laura Karpman | Showtime | |
2004 (56th) | Enterprise | "Similitude" | Velton Ray Bunch | UPN |
Dead Like Me | "Pilot" | Stewart Copeland | Showtime | |
Line of Fire | "Eminence Front" | Larry Groupé | ABC | |
Pandemic: Facing AIDS | "Uganda/Thailand" | Philip Glass | HBO | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror XIV" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
24 | "6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m." | Sean Callery | ||
2005 (57th) | Lost | "Pilot" | Michael Giacchino | ABC |
Carnivàle | "Lincoln Highway" | Jeff Beal | HBO | |
House | "Pilot" | Christopher Hoag | Fox | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror XV" | Alf Clausen | ||
24 | "2:00 a.m. – 3:00 a.m." | Sean Callery | ||
2006 (58th) | 24 | "6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m." | Sean Callery | Fox |
Masters of Horror | "Dreams in the Witch House" | Richard Band | Showtime | |
Rome | "Triumph" | Jeff Beal | HBO | |
Stargate Atlantis | "Grace Under Pressure" | Joel Goldsmith | Sci Fi | |
Supernatural | "Pilot" | Christopher Lennertz | The WB | |
2007 (59th) | Planet Earth | "Pole to Pole" | George Fenton | Discovery |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Law of Gravity" | John Keane | CBS | |
Ghost Whisperer | "Love Never Dies" | Mark Snow | ||
Kidnapped | "Pilot" | W. G. Snuffy Walden | NBC | |
Rome | "Philippi" | Jeff Beal | HBO | |
24 | "6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m." | Sean Callery | Fox | |
2008 (60th) | Pushing Daisies | "Pigeon" | Jim Dooley | ABC |
Family Guy | "Lois Kills Stewie" | Ron Jones | Fox | |
House | "Guardian Angels" | Jon Ehrlich and Jason Derlatka | ||
Little People, Big World | "Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon" | Joey Newman | TLC | |
Lost | "The Constant" | Michael Giacchino | ABC | |
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror XVIII" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
2009 (61st) | Legend of the Seeker | "Prophecy" | Joseph LoDuca | Syndicated |
Castle | "Flowers from Your Grave" | Robert Duncan | ABC | |
Ghost Whisperer | "Leap of Faith" | Mark Snow | CBS | |
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency | "Pilot" | Gabriel Yared | HBO | |
The Simpsons | "Gone Maggie Gone" | Alf Clausen | Fox | |
24 | "7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." | Sean Callery |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) | 24 | "3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m." | Sean Callery | Fox |
Batman: The Brave and the Bold | "Mayhem of the Music Meister!" | Kristopher Carter, Michael Jelenic, Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis and James Tucker | Cartoon Network | |
FlashForward | "No More Good Days" | Ramin Djawadi | ABC | |
Lost | "The End" | Michael Giacchino | ||
Psych | "Mr. Yin Presents" | Adam Cohen and John Robert Wood | USA | |
2011 (63rd) | American Masters | "John Muir in the New World" | Garth Neustadter | PBS |
Family Guy | "And Then There Were Fewer" | Walter Murphy | Fox | |
"Road to the North Pole" | Ron Jones | |||
The Simpsons | "Treehouse of Horror XXI" | Alf Clausen | ||
30 Rock | "100" | Jeff Richmond | NBC | |
2012 (64th) | Downton Abbey | "Episode Six" | John Lunn | PBS |
The Borgias | "The Confession" | Trevor Morris | Showtime | |
Pan Am | "Pilot" | Blake Neely | ABC | |
Smash | "Publicity" | Chris P. Bacon and Marc Shaiman | NBC | |
30 Rock | "The Tuxedo Begins" | Jeff Richmond | ||
2013 (65th) | Downton Abbey | "Episode Six" | John Lunn | PBS |
Arrested Development | "Flight of the Phoenix" | David Schwartz | Netflix | |
The Borgias | "The Prince" | Trevor Morris | Showtime | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 1" | Jeff Beal | Netflix | |
Last Resort | "Captain" | Robert Duncan | ABC | |
Mr Selfridge | "Episode 1" | Charlie Mole | PBS | |
2014 (66th) | Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey | "Standing Up in the Milky Way" | Alan Silvestri | Fox |
Downton Abbey | "Episode Eight" | John Lunn | PBS | |
Game of Thrones | "The Mountain and the Viper" | Ramin Djawadi | HBO | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 26" | Jeff Beal | Netflix | |
True Detective | "Form and Void" | T Bone Burnett | HBO | |
2015 (67th) [2] | House of Cards | "Chapter 32" | Jeff Beal | Netflix |
Chef's Table | "Francis Mallmann" | Duncan Thum | Netflix | |
Outlander | "Sassenach" | Bear McCreary | Starz | |
The Paradise | "Episode 8" | Maurizio Malagnini | PBS | |
Penny Dreadful | "Closer Than Sisters" | Abel Korzeniowski | Showtime | |
Tyrant | "Pilot" | Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna | FX | |
2016 (68th) [3] | Mr. Robot | "eps1.0 hellofriend.mov" | Mac Quayle | USA |
Bates Motel | "Forever" | Chris Bacon | A&E | |
Chef's Table | "Grant Achatz" | Duncan Thum | Netflix | |
Limitless | "Pilot" | Paul Leonard-Morgan | CBS | |
Minority Report | "Pilot" | Sean Callery | Fox | |
Penny Dreadful | "And They Were Enemies" | Abel Korzeniowski | Showtime | |
2017 (69th) [4] | ||||
House of Cards | "Chapter 63" | Jeff Beal | Netflix | |
The Crown | "Hyde Park Corner" | Rupert Gregson-Williams | Netflix | |
Planet Earth II | "Islands" | Jacob Shea and Jasha Klebe | BBC America | |
A Series of Unfortunate Events | "The Bad Beginning" | James Newton Howard | Netflix | |
Taboo | "Episode 1" | Max Richter | FX | |
Victoria | "Doll 123" | Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett and Natalie Holt | PBS | |
2018 (70th) [5] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "The Dragon and the Wolf" | Ramin Djawadi | HBO | |
Marvel's Jessica Jones | "AKA Playland" | Sean Callery | Netflix | |
Once Upon a Time | "Leaving Storybrooke" | Mark Isham, Cindy O'Connor and Michael Simon | ABC | |
SEAL Team | "Pattern of Life" | W. G. Snuffy Walden and A. Patrick Rose | CBS | |
Star Wars Rebels | "Family Reunion and Farewell" | Kevin Kiner | Disney XD | |
Westworld | "Akane No Mai" | Ramin Djawadi | HBO | |
2019 (71st) [6] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "The Long Night" | Ramin Djawadi | HBO | |
Barry | "What?!" | David Wingo | HBO | |
The Handmaid's Tale | "The Word" | Adam Taylor | Hulu | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 73" | Jeff Beal | Netflix | |
This Is Us | "Songbird Road, Part 1" | Siddhartha Khosla | NBC |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [7] | ||||
The Mandalorian | "Chapter 8: Redemption" | Ludwig Göransson | Disney+ | |
The Crown | "Aberfan" | Martin Phipps | Netflix | |
Euphoria | "’03 Bonnie and Clyde" | Labrinth | HBO | |
Ozark | "All In" | Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans | Netflix | |
Succession | "This Is Not for Tears" | Nicholas Britell | HBO | |
2021 (73rd) [8] | ||||
The Mandalorian | "Chapter 16: The Rescue" | Ludwig Göransson | Disney+ | |
Bridgerton | "Diamond of the First Water" | Kris Bowers | Netflix | |
The Crown | "The Balmoral Test" | Martin Phipps | ||
The Handmaid's Tale | "The Crossing" | Adam Taylor | Hulu | |
Lovecraft Country | "Rewind 1921" | Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq | HBO | |
This Is Us | "Birth Mother" | Siddhartha Khosla | NBC | |
2022 (74th) [9] | ||||
Severance | "The We We Are" | Theodore Shapiro | Apple TV+ | |
The Flight Attendant | "The Reykjavik Ice Sculpture Festival is Lovely This Time of Year" | Blake Neely | HBO Max | |
Loki | "Glorious Purpose" | Natalie Holt | Disney+ | |
Only Murders in the Building | "The Boy from 6B" | Siddhartha Khosla | Hulu | |
Schmigadoon! | "Schmigadoon!" | Christopher Willis | Apple TV+ | |
Succession | "Chiantishire" | Nicholas Britell | HBO | |
2023 (75th) [10] | ||||
The White Lotus | "In the Sandbox" | Cristobal Tapia de Veer | HBO | |
Andor | "Rix Road" | Nicholas Britell | Disney+ | |
The Last of Us | "Long, Long Time" | Gustavo Santaolalla | HBO | |
Succession | "Connor's Wedding" | Nicholas Britell | ||
Wednesday | "Woe Is the Loneliest Number" | Danny Elfman and Chris Bacon | Netflix |
Total awards by network
- CBS – 12
- ABC – 7
- NBC – 6
- Fox – 3
- PBS – 3
- Syndicated – 3
- Discovery Channel – 2
- Disney+ – 2
- HBO – 2
- Netflix – 2
- UPN – 2
- The WB – 2
- Apple TV+ – 1
- Showtime – 1
- USA – 1
Programs with multiple awards
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
|
Composers with multiple awards
|
|
Composers with multiple nominations
|
|
|
Notes
- ^ Total includes The White Lotus’s nomination for Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special.
References
- ^ "Television Academy Rules Changes for 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. December 13, 2018. Retrieved February 12, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
- ^ "Outstanding Music Composition For A Series Original Dramatic Score Nominees / Winners 2021". Television Academy. Retrieved 2021-07-13.
- ^ "Outstanding Music Composition For a Series Original Dramatic Score Nominees / Winners 2022". Television Academy. Retrieved 2022-07-13.
- ^ "Outstanding Music Composition For a Series Original Dramatic Score Nominees / Winners 2023". Television Academy. Retrieved 2023-07-14.
- v
- t
- e
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
- Laurence Rosenthal (1966)
- No Award (1967)
- Earle Hagen (1968)
- John Williams (1969)
- Morton Stevens (1970)
- David Rose (1971)
- Pete Rugolo (1972)
- Charles Fox (1973)
- Morton Stevens (1974)
- Billy Goldenberg (1975)
- Alex North (1976)
- Quincy Jones and Gerald Fried (1977)
- Billy Goldenberg (1978)
- David Rose (1979)
- Patrick Williams (1980)
- Bruce Broughton (1981)
- David Rose (1982)
- Bruce Broughton (1983)
- Bruce Broughton (1984)
- John Addison (1985)
- Arthur B. Rubinstein (1986)
- Joel Rosenbaum (1987)
- Lee Holdridge (1988)
- Joel Rosenbaum (1989)
- Don Davis (1990)
- John Debney (1991)
- Bruce Babcock (1992)
- Joel McNeely (1993)
- Laurence Rosenthal (1994)
- Don Davis (1995)
- Hummie Mann (1996)
- John Debney and Louis Febre (1997)
- Christophe Beck (1998)
- Carl Johnson (1999)
- Joseph LoDuca (2000)
- Jay Chattaway (2001)
- George Fenton (2002)
- Sean Callery (2003)
- Velton Ray Bunch (2004)
- Michael Giacchino (2005)
- Sean Callery (2006)
- George Fenton (2007)
- James Dooley (2008)
- Joseph LoDuca (2009)
- Sean Callery (2010)
- Garth Neustadter (2011)
- John Lunn (2012)
- John Lunn (2013)
- Alan Silvestri (2014)
- Jeff Beal (2015)
- Mac Quayle (2016)
- Jeff Beal (2017)
- Ramin Djawadi (2018)
- Ramin Djawadi (2019)
- Ludwig Göransson (2020)
- Ludwig Göransson (2021)
- Theodore Shapiro (2022)
- Cristobal Tapia de Veer (2023)