List of destroyers of Italy
This is a list of destroyers of the Regia Marina and Marina Militare, sorted by era and class.
Regia Marina
World War I
- Fulmine
- Lampo class
- Lampo
- Freccia
- Dardo
- Strale
- Euro
- Ostro
- Nembo class
- Nembo
- Turbine
- Aquilone
- Borea
- Zeffiro
- Espero - renamed Turbine in 1921
- Soldato class
- Artigliere
- Bersagliere
- Corazziere
- Garibaldino
- Granatiere
- Lanciere
- Alpino
- Carabiniere
- Fuciliere
- Pontiere
- Ascaro
- Indomito class
- Impetuoso
- Impavido
- Insidioso
- Irrequieto
- Indomito
- Intrepido
- Ardito class
- Ardito
- Ardente
- Audace class
- Audace
- Animoso
- Rosolino Pilo class - reclassified as torpedo boats on 1 October 1929
- Rosolino Pilo
- Giuseppe Cesare Abba
- Pilade Bronzetti - renamed Giuseppe Dezza in 1921
- Giuseppe Missori
- Antonio Mosto
- Ippolito Nievo
- Francesco Nullo - renamed Fratelli Cairoli in 1921
- Simone Schiaffino
- Alessandro Poerio class - built as scout cruisers (esploratori), reclassified as destroyers on 1 July 1921
- Alessandro Poerio
- Cesare Rossarol
- Guglielmo Pepe
- Aquila class - ordered as scout cruisers (esploratori) for Romania, but taken over by Italy on 5 June 1915 while building; two sold 1920 and remaining two reclassified as destroyers on 5 September 1938
- Aquila - to Nationalist Spain on 5 January 1939 as Melilla
- Falco - to Nationalist Spain on 5 January 1939 as Ceuta
- Nibbio - to Romania on 1 July 1920 as NMS Mărășești
- Sparviero - to Romania on 1 July 1920 as NMS Mărăști
- Mirabello class - built as scout cruisers (esploratori), reclassified as destroyers on 1 October 1938
- Carlo Mirabello
- Carlo Alberto Racchia
- Augusto Riboty
- Urakaze class - ordered by Japan
- Audace - ordered as Kawakaze; sold to Italy in 1916; reclassified as torpedo boat on 1 October 1929
- La Masa class - reclassified as torpedo boats on 1 October 1929
- Giuseppe La Masa
- Angelo Bassini
- Agostino Bertani- renamed Enrico Cosenz in 1921
- Benedetto Cairoli
- Giacinto Carini
- Nicola Fabrizi
- Giuseppe La Farina
- Giacomo Medici
- Giuseppe Sirtori class - reclassified as torpedo boats on 1 October 1929
- Giuseppe Sirtori
- Giovanni Acerbi
- Vincenzo Giordano Orsini
- Francesco Stocco
World War II
- Palestro class - reclassified as torpedo boats on 1 October 1938
- Palestro
- Confienza
- San Martino
- Solferino
- Generali class - reclassified as torpedo boats on 1 October 1929
- Generale Antonio Cantore
- Generale Antonio Cascino
- Generale Antonio Chinotto
- Generale Carlo Montanari
- Generale Marcello Prestinari
- Generale Achille Papa
- Curtatone class - reclassified as torpedo boats on 1 October 1938
- Calatafimi
- Castelfidardo
- Curtatone
- Monzambano
- Leone class
- Leone
- Tigre
- Pantera
- Sella class
- Francesco Crispi
- Quintino Sella
- Bettino Ricasoli
- Giovanni Nicotera
- Sauro class
- Nazario Sauro
- Daniele Manin
- Cesare Battisti
- Francesco Nullo
- Turbine/Borea class
- Turbine
- Nembo
- Borea
- Aquilone
- Euro
- Espero
- Zeffiro
- Ostro
- Navigatori class
- Alvise Da Mosto
- Antonio da Noli
- Nicoloso da Recco
- Giovanni da Verrazzano
- Lanzerotto Malocello
- Leone Pancaldo
- Emanuele Pessagno
- Antonio Pigafetta
- Luca Tarigo
- Antoniotto Usodimare
- Ugolino Vivaldi
- Nicolò Zeno
- Freccia/Dardo class
- Dardo
- Freccia
- Saetta
- Strale
- Folgore class
- Baleno
- Folgore
- Lampo
- Fulmine
- Maestrale class
- Maestrale
- Scirocco
- Grecale
- Libeccio
- Oriani or Poeti class
- Vittorio Alfieri
- Giosuè Carducci
- Alfredo Oriani
- Vincenzo Gioberti
- Soldati class
- Alpino
- Artigliere
- Ascari
- Aviere
- Bersagliere
- Camicia Nera
- Carabiniere
- Corazziere
- Fuciliere
- Geniere
- Granatiere
- Lanciere
- Bombardiere
- Carrista
- Corsaro
- Legionario
- Mitragliere
- Squadrista
- Velite
Cancelled ships
- Comandanti Medaglie d'Oro class - 20 vessels planned, none completed
- Comandante Margottini
- Comandante Baroni
- Comandante Borsini
- Comandante Botti
- Comandante Casana
- Comandante De Cristofaro
- Comandante Dell'Anno
- Comandante Fontanta
- Comandante Ruta
- Comandante Toscano
- Comandante Giobbe
- Comandante Giorgis
- Comandante Moccagatta
- Comandante Rodocanacchi
- Comandante Corsi
- Comandante Esposito
- Comandante Fiorelli
- Comandante Giannatassio
- Comandante Milano
- Comandante Novaro
Captured ships
- Premuda - former Yugoslav destroyer Dubrovnik, captured in April 1941
- Beograd class
- Sebenico - former Yugoslav destroyer Beograd, captured in April 1941
- Lubiana - former Yugoslav destroyer Ljubljana, captured in April 1941
- Chacal class
- FR 22 - former French destroyer Panthére, captured in November 1942
- Guépard class
- FR 21 - former French destroyer Lion, captured in November 1942
- FR 24 - former French destroyer Valmy, captured in November 1942
- Bourrasque class
- FR 31 - former French destroyer Trombe, captured in November 1942
Marina Militare
Post-World War II
- Artigliere - ex Benson-class USS Woodworth
- Aviere - ex Gleaves-class USS Nicholson
- Impetuoso class
- Impetuoso
- Indomito
- Impavido class
- Impavido
- Intrepido
- Fante class - former Fletcher-class destroyers of the US Navy
- Fante - ex USS Walker
- Geniere - ex USS Prichett
- Lanciere - ex USS Taylor
- Audace class
- Audace
- Ardito
- Durand de la Penne class
- Luigi Durand de la Penne; formerly Animoso
- Francesco Mimbelli; formerly Ardimentoso
- Orizzonte class
- Andrea Doria
- Caio Duilio
References
- Chesneau, Roger; Kolesnik, Eugene M (1979). Conway's All The World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0-85177-133-5.
- Fraccaroli, Aldo (1970). Italian Warships of World War 1. London: Ian Allan. ISBN 0-7110-0105-7.
- Fraccaroli, Aldo (1968). Italian Warships of World War 2. London: Ian Allan. ISBN 0-7110-0002-6.
- Stille, Mark (2021). Italian Destroyers of World War 2. Oxford: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-4728-4055-4.
See also
- Red Sea Flotilla
- Italian World War II destroyers