The list of Quebec by-elections includes every by-election held in the Canadian province of Quebec since Confederation. By-elections occur whenever there is a vacancy in the National Assembly (known as the Legislative Assembly until 1968), although an imminent general election may allow the vacancy to remain until the dissolution of parliament.
Causes
A by-election occurs whenever there is a vacancy in the Quebec legislature. Vacancies can occur for the following reasons:
- Death of a member.
- Resignation of a member.
- Voided results
- Expulsion from the legislature.
- Ineligibility to sit.
- Appointment to the Legislative Council, Quebec's appointed upper house, which was abolished in 1968.
- Appointment to the cabinet. Until 1927 incumbent members recontested their seats upon being appointed to Cabinet. These Ministerial by-elections were almost always uncontested.
43rd National Assembly of Quebec 2022–present
42nd National Assembly of Quebec 2018–2022
41st National Assembly of Quebec 2014–2018
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Louis-Hebert | October 2, 2017 | Sam Hamad | | Liberal | Geneviève Guilbault | | Coalition Avenir Québec | Resignation | No |
Gouin | May 29, 2017 | Françoise David | | Québec solidaire | Gabriel Nadeau-Dubois | | Québec solidaire | Resignation | Yes |
Arthabaska | December 5, 2016 | Sylvie Roy | | Coalition Avenir Québec | Éric Lefebvre | | Coalition Avenir Québec | Death | Yes |
Marie-Victorin | December 5, 2016 | Bernard Drainville | | Parti Québécois | Catherine Fournier | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Saint-Jérôme | December 5, 2016 | Pierre Karl Péladeau | | Parti Québécois | Marc Bourcier | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Verdun | December 5, 2016 | Jacques Daoust | | Liberal | Isabelle Melançon | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Chicoutimi | April 11, 2016 | Stéphane Bédard | | Parti Québécois | Mireille Jean | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Beauce-Sud | November 9, 2015 | Robert Dutil | | Liberal | Paul Busque | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Fabre | November 9, 2015 | Gilles Ouimet | | Liberal | Monique Sauvé | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
René-Lévesque | November 9, 2015 | Marjolain Dufour | | Parti Québécois | Martin Ouellet | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne | November 9, 2015 | Marguerite Blais | | Liberal | Dominique Anglade | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Chauveau | June 8, 2015 | Gérard Deltell | | Coalition Avenir Québec | Véronyque Tremblay | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 2015 federal election | No |
Jean-Talon | June 8, 2015 | Yves Bolduc | | Liberal | Sébastien Proulx | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Richelieu | March 9, 2015 | Élaine Zakaïb | | Parti Québécois | Sylvain Rochon | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Lévis | October 20, 2014 | Christian Dubé | | Coalition Avenir Québec | François Paradis | | Coalition Avenir Québec | Resignation | Yes |
40th National Assembly of Quebec 2012–2014
39th National Assembly of Quebec 2008–2012
* Tomassi was a former Liberal
38th National Assembly of Quebec 2007–2008
37th National Assembly of Quebec 2003–2007
36th National Assembly of Quebec 1998–2003
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Vimont | June 17, 2002 | David Cliche | | Parti Québécois | François Gaudreau | | ADQ | Resignation | No |
Lac-Saint-Jean | June 17, 2002 | Jacques Brassard | | Parti Québécois | Stéphan Tremblay | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Joliette | June 17, 2002 | Guy Chevrette | | Parti Québécois | Sylvie Lespérance | | ADQ | Resignation | No |
Berthier | June 17, 2002 | Gilles Baril | | Parti Québécois | Marie Grégoire | | ADQ | Resignation | No |
Viger | April 15, 2002 | Cosmo Maciocia | | Liberal | Anna Mancuso | | Liberal | Resignation to enter municipal politics in Montreal | Yes |
Saguenay | April 15, 2002 | Gabriel-Yvan Gagnon | | Parti Québécois | François Corriveau | | ADQ | Resignation | No |
Anjou | April 15, 2002 | Jean-Sébastien Lamoureux | | Liberal | Lise Thériault | | Liberal | Resignation due to a vote buying scandal causing doubt on the validity of his election | Yes |
Laviolette | October 1, 2001 | Jean-Pierre Jolivet | | Parti Québécois | Julie Boulet | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Labelle | October 1, 2001 | Jacques Léonard | | Parti Québécois | Sylvain Pagé | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Jonquière | October 1, 2001 | Lucien Bouchard | | Parti Québécois | Françoise Gauthier | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Blainville | October 1, 2001 | Céline Signori | | Parti Québécois | Richard Legendre | | Parti Québécois | Appointed to the Quebec Municipal Commission | Yes |
Mercier | April 9, 2001 | Robert Perreault | | Parti Québécois | Nathalie Rochefort | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
35th National Assembly of Quebec 1994–1998
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Argenteuil | June 1, 1998 | Régent L. Beaudet | | Liberal | David Whissell | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Kamouraska-Témiscouata | October 6, 1997 | France Dionne | | Liberal | Claude Béchard | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1997 federal election | Yes |
Duplessis | October 6, 1997 | Denis Perron | | Parti Québécois | Normand Duguay | | Parti Québécois | Death | Yes |
Bourassa | October 6, 1997 | Yvon Charbonneau | | Liberal | Michèle Lamquin-Éthier | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1997 federal election | Yes |
Bertrand | October 6, 1997 | Robert Therien | | Independent* | Denis Chalifoux | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes/No |
Prévost | April 28, 1997 | Daniel Paillé | | Parti Québécois | Lucie Papineau | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Beauce-Sud | April 28, 1997 | Paul-Eugène Quirion | | Liberal | Diane Leblanc | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Pointe-aux-Trembles | December 9, 1996 | Michel Bourdon | | Parti Québécois | Nicole Léger | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Outremont | June 10, 1996 | Gérald Tremblay | | Liberal | Pierre-Étienne Laporte | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
L'Assomption | June 10, 1996 | Jacques Parizeau | | Parti Québécois | Jean-Claude St-André | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
La Prairie | February 19, 1996 | Denis Lazure | | Parti Québécois | Monique Simard | | Parti Québécois | Resignation | Yes |
Jonquière | February 19, 1996 | Francis Dufour | | Parti Québécois | Lucien Bouchard | | Parti Québécois | Resignation to provide a seat for Bouchard | Yes |
*Therien was a former Liberal
34th National Assembly of Quebec 1989–1994
*Larouche was a former Liberal
33rd National Assembly of Quebec 1985–1989
32nd National Assembly of Quebec 1981–1985
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Trois-Rivières | June 3, 1985 | Denis Vaugeois | | Parti Québécois | Paul Philibert | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
L'Assomption | June 3, 1985 | Jacques Parizeau | | Parti Québécois | Jean-Guy Gervais | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Bourget | June 3, 1985 | Camille Laurin | | Parti Québécois | Claude Trudel | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Bertrand | June 3, 1985 | Denis Lazure | | Parti Québécois | Robert Bourassa | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Saint-Jacques | November 26, 1984 | Serge Champagne | | Liberal | Jean-François Viau | | Liberal | Death (car accident) | Yes |
Sauvé | June 18, 1984 | Jacques-Yvan Morin | | Parti Québécois | Marcel Parent | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Marie-Victorin | June 18, 1984 | Pierre Marois | | Parti Québécois | Guy Pratt | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Marguerite-Bourgeoys | June 18, 1984 | Fernand Lalonde | | Liberal | Gilles Fortin | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Mégantic-Compton | December 5, 1983 | Fabien Bélanger | | Liberal | Madeleine Bélanger | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Jonquière | December 5, 1983 | Claude Vaillancourt | | Parti Québécois | Aline Saint-Amand | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | No |
Saint-Jacques | June 20, 1983 | Claude Charron | | Parti Québécois | Serge Champagne | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Saguenay | June 20, 1983 | Lucien Lessard | | Parti Québécois | Ghislain Maltais | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Charlesbourg | June 20, 1983 | Denis de Belleval | | Parti Québécois | Marc-Yvan Côté | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Saint-Laurent | April 5, 1982 | Claude Forget | | Liberal | Germain Leduc | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Louis-Hébert | April 5, 1982 | Claude Morin | | Parti Québécois | Réjean Doyon | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
31st National Assembly of Quebec 1976–1981
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Outremont | November 17, 1980 | André Raynauld | | Liberal | Pierre Fortier | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Mégantic-Compton | November 17, 1980 | Fernand Grenier | | Union Nationale | Fabien Bélanger | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1980 federal election | No |
Johnson | November 17, 1980 | Maurice Bellemare | | Union Nationale | Camille Picard | | Liberal | Resignation | No |
Brome-Missisquoi | November 17, 1980 | Armand Russell | | Union Nationale | Pierre Paradis | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1980 federal election | No |
D'Arcy-McGee | November 26, 1979 | Victor Goldbloom | | Liberal | Herbert Marx | | Liberal | Resignation to become head of the Canadian Council of Christians and Jews | Yes |
Prévost | November 14, 1979 | Jean-Guy Cardinal | | Parti Québécois | Solange Chaput-Rolland | | Liberal | Death | No |
Maisonneuve | November 14, 1979 | Robert Burns | | Parti Québécois | Georges Lalande | | Liberal | Resignation (health reasons) | No |
Beauce-Sud | November 14, 1979 | Fabien Roy | | Parti national populaire | Hermann Mathieu | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1979 federal election | No |
Jean-Talon | April 30, 1979 | Raymond Garneau | | Liberal | Jean-Claude Rivest | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Argenteuil | April 30, 1979 | Zoël Saindon | | Liberal | Claude Ryan | | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Ryan | Yes |
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | July 5, 1978 | Bryce Mackasey | | Liberal | Reed Scowen | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
30th National Assembly of Quebec 1973–1976
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Johnson | August 28, 1974 | Jean-Claude Boutin | | Liberal | Maurice Bellemare | | Union Nationale | Sought re-election due to charges of illegally acting as a Crown prosecutor | No |
29th National Assembly of Quebec 1970–1973
28th Legislative/National Assembly of Quebec 1966–1970
Upon the abolition of the Legislative Council on December 31, 1968, the Legislative Assembly of Quebec is renamed the National Assembly of Quebec
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Vaudreuil-Soulanges | October 8, 1969 | Paul Gérin-Lajoie | | Liberal | François-Édouard Belliveau | | Union Nationale | Resignation | No |
Trois-Rivières | October 8, 1969 | Yves Gabias | | Union Nationale | Gilles Gauthier | | Union Nationale | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Saint-Jacques | October 8, 1969 | Paul Dozois | | Union Nationale | Jean Cournoyer | | Union Nationale | Appointed to the Board of Hydro-Québec | Yes |
Sainte-Marie | October 8, 1969 | Edgar Charbonneau | | Union Nationale | Jean-Jacques Croteau | | Union Nationale | Resignation | Yes |
Dorion | March 3, 1969 | François Aquin | | Independent* | Mario Beaulieu | | Union Nationale | Resignation | No |
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | December 4, 1968 | Eric Kierans | | Liberal | William Tetley | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1968 federal election | Yes |
Bagot | December 4, 1968 | Daniel Johnson | | Union Nationale | Jean-Guy Cardinal | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
* Aquin was a former Liberal
27th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1962–1966
26th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1960–1962
25th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1956–1960
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Lac-Saint-Jean | September 16, 1959 | Antonio Auger | | Union Nationale | Jean-Paul Levasseur | | Union Nationale | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Labelle | September 16, 1959 | Pierre Bohémier | | Union Nationale | Fernand Lafontaine | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
Roberval | October 15, 1958 | Paul-Henri Spence | | Union Nationale | Jean-Joseph Turcotte | | Union Nationale | Resignation | Yes |
Labelle | October 15, 1958† | Albiny Paquette | | Union Nationale | Pierre Bohémier | | Union Nationale | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Matane | July 2, 1958 | Onésime Gagnon | | Union Nationale | Benoît Gaboury | | Union Nationale | Appointed Lieutenant Governor | Yes |
Vaudreuil-Soulanges | September 18, 1957 | Joseph-Édouard Jeannotte | | Union Nationale | Loyola Schmidt | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
Mégantic | September 18, 1957 | Tancrède Labbé | | Union Nationale | Joseph-Émile Fortin | | Union Nationale | Death (car accident) | Yes |
Compton | September 18, 1957 | Fabien Gagnon | | Liberal | Claude-Gilles Gosselin | | Union Nationale | Death | No |
Châteauguay | September 18, 1957 | Arthur Laberge | | Union Nationale | Joseph-Maurice Laberge | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
24th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1952–1956
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Westmount–Saint-Georges | July 6, 1955 | George Carlyle Marler | | Liberal | John Richard Hyde | | Liberal | Resignation to enter federal politics | Yes |
Saint-Hyacinthe | July 6, 1955 | Ernest-Joseph Chartier | | Union Nationale | Pierre-Jacques-François Bousquet | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
Montréal-Laurier | July 6, 1955 | Paul Provençal | | Union Nationale | Arsène Gagné | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
Compton | September 15, 1954 | Charles Daniel French | | Union Nationale | John William French | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
Portneuf | July 9, 1953 | Bona Dussault | | Union Nationale | Rosaire Chalifour | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
Montréal-Outremont | July 9, 1953 | Henri Groulx | | Liberal | Georges-Émile Lapalme | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Matapédia | July 9, 1953 | Philippe Cossette | | Union Nationale | Clovis Gagnon | | Union Nationale | Death (car accident) | Yes |
23rd Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1948–1952
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Lévis | February 16, 1949 | Joseph-Théophile Larochelle | | Union Nationale | Joseph-Albert Samson | | Union Nationale | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Brome | December 7, 1948† | Jonathan Robinson | | Union Nationale | Charles James Warwick Fox | | Union Nationale | Death | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
22nd Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1944–1948
21st Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939–1944
20th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1936–1939
19th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1935–1936
no by-elections
18th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1931–1935
† Won by acclamation
17th Legislative Assembly of Quebec (1927–1931)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Maskinongé | November 4, 1930 | Joseph-William Gagnon | | Liberal | Louis-Joseph Thisdel | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Huntingdon | November 4, 1930 | Andrew Philps | | Liberal | Martin Bettie Fisher | | Conservative | Death | No |
Deux-Montagnes | November 4, 1930 | Arthur Sauvé | | Conservative | Paul Sauvé | | Conservative | Resignation to contest the 1930 federal election | Yes |
Bellechasse | October 20, 1930 | Antonin Galipeault | | Liberal | Robert Taschereau | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Beauce | December 9, 1929† | Joseph-Hugues Fortier | | Liberal | Joseph-Édouard Fortin | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Montcalm | November 16, 1929 | Joseph-Ferdinand Daniel | | Liberal | Joseph-Léonide Perron | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Richelieu | October 28, 1929 | Jean-Baptiste Lafrenière | | Liberal | Avila Turcotte | | Liberal | Appointed Chairman of the Commission of Agricultural Credit | Yes |
Compton | September 30, 1929 | Jacob Nicol | | Liberal | Andrew Ross McMaster | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
L'Islet | May 13, 1929† | Élisée Thériault | | Liberal | Adélard Godbout | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Québec-Est | October 24, 1928 | Louis-Alfred Létourneau | | Liberal | Oscar Drouin | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Montréal–Sainte-Marie | October 24, 1928 | Joseph Gauthier | | Liberal | Camillien Houde | | Conservative | Void Election | No |
Îles-de-la-Madeleine | July 14, 1928† | Joseph-Édouard Caron | | Liberal | Amédée Caron | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Portneuf | October 31, 1927 | Édouard Hamel | | Liberal | Victor Marchand | | Liberal | Appointed Registrar | Yes |
Kamouraska | October 31, 1927 | Nérée Morin | | Liberal | Pierre Gagnon | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
16th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923–1927
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Jacques-Cartier | November 30, 1925 | Esioff-Léon Patenaude | | Conservative | Victor Marchand | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1925 federal election | No |
Champlain | November 30, 1925 | Bruno Bordeleau | | Liberal | William-Pierre Grant | | Liberal | Appointed registrar | Yes |
Berthier | November 30, 1925 | Siméon Lafrenière | | Liberal | Amédée Sylvestre | | Liberal | Appointed registrar | Yes |
Argenteuil | November 30, 1925 | John Hay | | Liberal | Joseph-Léon Saint-Jacques | | Conservative | Death | No |
Témiscamingue | November 28, 1924 | Télesphore Simard | | Liberal | Joseph Miljours | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Sherbrooke | November 5, 1924 | Moïse O'Bready | | Conservative | Armand-Charles Crépeau | | Conservative | Death | Yes |
Saint-Maurice | November 5, 1924 | Léonide-Nestor-Arthur Ricard | | Liberal | Alphonse-Edgar Guillemette | | Liberal | Death (car accident) | Yes |
Québec-Comté | November 5, 1924 | Aurèle Leclerc | | Liberal | Ludger Bastien | | Conservative | Appointed registrar | No |
Montréal–Sainte-Anne | November 5, 1924 | William James Hushion | | Liberal | Joseph Henry Dillon | | Liberal | Resignation to enter federal politics | Yes |
Bonaventure | November 5, 1924 | Joseph-Fabien Bugeaud | | Liberal | Pierre-Émile Côté | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Yamaska | October 22, 1923 | Édouard Ouellette | | Liberal | David Laperrière | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Richmond | October 22, 1923 | Georges-Ervé Denault | | Liberal | Stanislas-Edmond Desmarais | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Brome | October 22, 1923 | William Robert Oliver | | Liberal | Carlton James Oliver | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Abitibi | October 22, 1923 | Joseph-Édouard Perrault | | Liberal | Hector Authier | | Liberal | Chose to sit for Arthabaska | Yes |
15th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1919–1923
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Sherbrooke | September 7, 1922† | Joseph-Henri Lemay | | Liberal | Ludger Forest | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Labelle | August 17, 1922 | Honoré Achim | | Liberal | Désiré Lahaie | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Verchères | December 22, 1921 | Adrien Beaudry | | Liberal | Jean-Marie Richard | | Liberal | Appointed Chairman of the Public Services Commission | Yes |
Témiscouata | December 22, 1921 | Louis-Eugène-Aduire Parrot | | Liberal | Eugène Godbout | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Montréal–Ste-Marie | December 22, 1921 | Napoléon Séguin | | Liberal | Joseph Gauthier | | Parti ouvrier | Appointed Governor of Bordeaux Prison | No |
Wolfe | December 15, 1921† | Joseph-Eugène Rhéault | | Liberal | Cyrinus Lemieux | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Trois-Rivières | December 15, 1921† | Joseph-Adolphe Tessier | | Liberal | Louis-Philippe Mercier | | Liberal | Appointed Chairman of the Running Streams Commission | Yes |
Richmond | December 15, 1921† | Walter George Mitchell | | Liberal | Jacob Nicol | | Liberal | Resignation to contest the 1921 federal election | Yes |
Beauce | December 15, 1921† | Arthur Godbout | | Liberal | Joseph-Hughes Fortier | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Saint-Maurice | October 19, 1920 | Georges-Isidore Delisle | | Liberal | Léonide-Nestor-Arthur Ricard | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Kamouraska | October 19, 1920 | Charles-Adolphe Stein | | Liberal | Nérée Morin | | Liberal | Resignation to enter federal politics | Yes |
Portneuf | October 11, 1920† | Lomer Gouin | | Liberal | Édouard Hamel | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Terrebonne | September 6, 1919† | Athanase David | | Liberal | Athanase David | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary | Yes |
Bellechasse | September 6, 1919† | Antonin Galipeault | | Liberal | Antonin Galipeault | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works and Labour | Yes |
Arthabaska | September 6, 1919† | Joseph-Édouard Perrault | | Liberal | Joseph-Édouard Perrault | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Colonization, Mines and Fisheries | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
14th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1916–1919
† Won by acclamation
13th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1912–1916
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Richmond | November 21, 1914† | Peter Samuel George Mackenzie | | Liberal | Walter George Mitchell | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Châteauguay | May 9, 1914† | Honoré Mercier Jr. | | Liberal | Honoré Mercier Jr. | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Colonization, Mines and Fisheries | Yes |
Bonaventure | May 7, 1914† | John Hall Kelly | | Liberal | Joseph-Fabien Bugeaud | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Trois-Rivières | March 18, 1914 | Joseph-Adolphe Tessier | | Liberal | Joseph-Adolphe Tessier | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Highways | Yes |
St-Jean | November 10, 1913 | Lomer Gouin | | Liberal | Marcellin Robert | | Liberal | Chose to sit for Portneuf | Yes |
Huntingdon | November 10, 1913 | William H. Walker | | Liberal | Andrew Philps | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Nicolet | June 2, 1913 | Charles Ramsay Devlin | | Liberal | Laetare Roy | | Liberal | Chose to sit for Témiscamingue | Yes |
Dorchester | June 2, 1913 | Alfred Morissett | | Liberal | Lucien Cannon | | Liberal | Appointed Clerk of the Executive Council | Yes |
Stanstead | January 16, 1913† | Prosper-Alfred Bissonnet | | Liberal | Alfred-Joseph Bissonnett | | Liberal | Appointed Collector of Revenue | Yes |
Bagot | January 16, 1913† | Frédéric-Hector Daigneault | | Liberal | Joseph-Émery Phaneuf | | Liberal | Appointed Inspector of Asylums and Prisons | Yes |
Verchères | October 16, 1912† | Amédée Geoffrion | | Liberal | Joseph-Léonide Perron | | Liberal | Appointed Recorder of Montreal | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
12th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1908–1912
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Lévis | September 21, 1911 | Jean-Cléophas Blouin | | Liberal | Laetare Roy | | Liberal | Appointed Sheriff | Yes |
Sherbrooke | August 17, 1911† | Jean-Marie-Joseph-Pantaléon Pelletier | | Liberal | Calixte-Émile Therrien | | Liberal | Appointed Agent-General in London | Yes |
St. Jean | December 29, 1910 | Gabriel Marchand | | Liberal | Marcellin Robert | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Drummond | March 5, 1910 | Joseph Laferté | | Liberal | Jules Allard | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Argenteuil | March 5, 1910 | William Alexander Weir | | Liberal | John Hay | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Gaspé | February 17, 1910 | Louis-Joseph Lemieux | | Liberal | Joseph-Léonide Perron | | Liberal | Appointed Sheriff | Yes |
Richmond | January 27, 1910† | Peter Samuel George Mackenzie | | Liberal | Peter Samuel George Mackenzie | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Treasurer | Yes |
Kamouraska | December 6, 1909† | Louis-Rodolphe Roy | | Liberal | Louis-Auguste Dupuis | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
L'Islet | November 29, 1909† | Joseph-Édouard Caron | | Liberal | Joseph-Édouard Caron | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes |
St. Sauveur | November 12, 1909 | Charles-Eugene Côté | | Liberal | Joseph-Alphonse Langlois | | Parti ouvrier | Appointed registrar | No |
Montréal division no. 2 | November 12, 1909 | Henri Bourassa | | Ligue nationaliste canadienne | Clement Robillard | | Liberal | Chose to sit for St. Hyacinthe | No |
Chambly | November 12, 1909 | Maurice Perrault | | Liberal | Lesieur Desaulniers | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Hochelaga | February 2, 1909† | Louis-Jérémie Décarie | | Liberal | Louis-Jérémie Décarie | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes |
Bellechasse | February 2, 1909† | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Antonin Galipeault | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Montréal division no. 6 | December 28, 1908 | Denis Tansey | | Conservative | Michael James Walsh | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Laval | December 28, 1908 | Joseph-Wenceslas Lévesque | | Liberal | Joseph-Wenceslas Lévesque | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Châteauguay | December 28, 1908 | Hospice Dumtremble | | Conservative | Honoré Mercier Jr. | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Québec Centre | December 23, 1908 | Amédée Robitaille | | Liberal | Eugène Leclerc | | Liberal | Appointed a prothonotary | Yes |
Montréal division no. 1 | December 21, 1908† | Georges-Albini Lacombe | | Liberal | Napoléon Séguin | | Liberal | Appointed registrar | Yes |
Rouville | October 26, 1908 | Alfred Girard | | Liberal | Joseph-Edmond Robert | | Liberal | Appointed a prothonotary | Yes |
Lac-Saint-Jean | October 14, 1908† | Theodore-Louis-Antoine Broet | | Liberal | Jean-Baptiste Carbonneau | | Liberal | Death (railroad accident) | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
11th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1904–1908
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Châteauguay | December 16, 1907 | François-Xavier Dupuis | | Liberal | Honoré Mercier Jr. | | Liberal | Appointed Recorder of the Municipal Court of Montreal | Yes |
Rimouski | November 4, 1907 | Auguste Tessier | | Liberal | Pierre-Émile D'Anjou | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Nicolet | November 4, 1907 | Alfred Marchildon | | Liberal | Charles Ramsey Devlin | | Liberal | Resignation pending appointment as a judge | Yes |
Montmorency | November 4, 1907 | Louis-Alexandre Taschereau | | Liberal | Louis-Alexandre Taschereau | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works and Labor | Yes |
Bellechasse | November 4, 1907 | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Sought re-election against Henri Bourassa | Yes |
Montréal division no. 5 | January 24, 1907 | Christopher Benfield Carter | | Liberal | Charles Ernest Gault | | Conservative | Death | No |
Îles-de-la-Madeleine | November 20, 1906 | Robert Jamieson Leslie | | Liberal | Louis-Albin Thériault | | Liberal | Death (shipwreck) | Yes |
Iberville | November 5, 1906 | François Gosselin | | Liberal | Joseph-Aldéric Benoit | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
L'Assomption | October 29, 1906† | Joseph-Edouard Duhamel | | Liberal | Louis-Joseph Gauthier | | Liberal | Appointed Inspector of the Registration Office | Yes |
Brome | September 10, 1906† | John Charles McCorkill | | Liberal | William Frederick Vilas | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Argenteuil | September 10, 1906† | William Alexander Weir | | Liberal | William Alexander Weir | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works and Labor | Yes |
Napierville | December 14, 1905 | Dominique Monet | | Liberal | Cyprien Dorris | | Liberal | Appointed Protonotary | Yes |
St. Sauveur | October 14, 1905 | Simon-Napoléon Parent | | Liberal | Charles-Eugène Côté | | Liberal | Resignation to be appointed Chairman of the Transcontinental Railway Commission | Yes |
Montréal division no. 4 | October 7, 1905† | James Cochrane | | Liberal | George Washington Stephens, Jr. | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Terrebonne | July 17, 1905† | Jean Prévost | | Liberal | Jean Prévost | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Colonization, Mines and Fisheries | Yes |
Yamaska | June 20, 1905† | Jules Allard | | Liberal | Guillaume-Édouard Ouellet | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Montréal division no. 2 | April 10, 1905 | Lomer Gouin | | Liberal | Lomer Gouin | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General | Yes |
Rimouski | April 3, 1905† | Auguste Tessier | | Liberal | Auguste Tessier | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes |
Kamouraska | April 3, 1905† | Louis-Rodolphe Roy | | Liberal | Louis-Rodolphe Roy | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary | Yes |
Bellechasse | April 3, 1905† | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Lands, Mines and Fisheries | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
10th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1900–1904
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Shefford | March 10, 1904 | Tancrède Boucher de Grandbois | | Liberal | Auguste Mathieu | | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
Portneuf | March 10, 1904 | Jules Tessier | | Liberal | Damase-Épiphane Naud | | Conservative | Appointed to the Senate | No |
Maskinongé | March 10, 1904 | Hector Caron | | Liberal | Georges Lafontaine | | Conservative | Appointed Superintendent of Game and Fisheries | No |
Berthier | March 10, 1904 | Cuthbert-Alphonse Chênevert | | Liberal | Joseph Lafontaine | | Liberal | Appointed Recorder for the Quebec Court of Appeal | Yes |
Brome | October 29, 1903 | Henry Thomas Duffy | | Liberal | John Charles McCorkill | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Stanstead | October 3, 1902 | Moodie Brock Lovell | | Liberal | Georges-Henri Saint-Pierre | | Conservative | Death | No |
Soulanges | October 3, 1902 | Avila-Gonzague Bourbonnais | | Liberal | Arcand-Momer Bissonnette | | Conservative | Death | No |
L'Islet | September 26, 1902† | François-Gilbert Miville Dechêne | | Liberal | Joseph-Édouard Caron | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Québec Centre | July 11, 1902† | Amédée Robitaille | | Liberal | Amédée Robitaille | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary | Yes |
Beauce | January 31, 1902 | Henri Sévérin Béland | | Liberal | Arthur Godbout | | Liberal | Resignation to enter federal politics | Yes |
Vaudreuil | October 31, 1901 | Émery Lalonde | | Liberal | Hormidas Pilon | | Liberal | Appointed Registar | Yes |
Québec Comté | October 31, 1901 | Némèse Garneau | | Liberal | Cyrille-Fraser Delâge | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Drummond | October 31, 1901 | William John Watts | | Liberal | Joseph Laferté | | Liberal | Appointed Registrar | Yes |
Lévis | October 24, 1901† | Charles Langelier | | Liberal | Jean-Cléophas Blouin | | Liberal | Appointed Sheriff | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
9th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1897–1900
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Matane | January 11, 1899 | Louis-Félix Pinault | | Liberal | Donat Caron | | Liberal | Appointed Deputy Minister of Militia | Yes |
Verchères | December 19, 1898 | Étienne Blanchard | | Liberal | Étienne Blanchard | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Missisquoi | December 19, 1898 | John Charles McCorkill | | Liberal | Cedric Lemoine Cotton | | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Lévis | December 19, 1898 | Nazaire-Nicolas Olivier | | Liberal | Charles Langelier | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Beauharnois | December 19, 1898 | Élie-Hercule Bisson | | Liberal | Arthur Plante | | Conservative | Appointed Prothonotary for Beauharnois | No |
Bonaventure | December 22, 1897 | Victor Gladu | | Liberal | Jules Allard | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Lévis | December 22, 1897 | François-Xavier Lemieux | | Liberal | Nazaire-Nicolas Olivier | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Bonaventure | December 22, 1897 | François-Xavier Lemieux | | Liberal | William Henry Clapperton | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Yamaska | November 16, 1897 | Albéric-Archie Mondou | | Conservative | Victor Gladu | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Brome | June 19, 1897 | Henry Thomas Duffy | | Liberal | Henry Thomas Duffy | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Public Works | Yes |
St. Sauveur | June 12, 1897† | Simon-Napoléon Parent | | Liberal | Simon-Napoléon Parent | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Lands, Forests and Fisheries | Yes |
St. Jean | June 12, 1897† | Félix-Gabriel Marchand | | Liberal | Félix-Gabriel Marchand | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Provincial Treasurer | Yes |
L'Islet | June 12, 1897† | François-Gilbert Miville Dechêne | | Liberal | François-Gilbert Miville Dechêne | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Agriculture | Yes |
Châteauguay | June 12, 1897† | Joseph-Émery Robidoux | | Liberal | Joseph-Émery Robidoux | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary | Yes |
Bellechasse | June 12, 1897† | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Adélard Turgeon | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Colonization and Mines | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
8th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1892–1897
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Montmorency | June 23, 1896 | Thomas Chase-Casgrain | | Conservative | Édouard Bouffard | | Conservative | Resignation to contest the 1896 federal election | Yes |
Montréal division no. 4 | June 4, 1896† | Alexander Webb Morris | | Conservative | Albert William Atwater | | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Atwater | Yes |
Montréal division no. 6 | October 22, 1895 | Patrick Kennedy | | Conservative | James John Edmund Guerin | | Liberal | Death | No |
Stanstead | March 21, 1895 | Michael Felix Hackett | | Conservative | Michael Felix Hackett | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council | Yes |
Bonaventure | December 11, 1894 | Honoré Mercier | | Liberal | François-Xavier Lemieux | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Compton | October 19, 1894 | John McIntosh | | Conservative | Charles McClary | | Conservative | Appointed Sheriff | Yes |
Chambly | December 31, 1892† | Louis-Olivier Taillon | | Conservative | Louis-Olivier Taillon | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier | Yes |
Trois-Rivières | November 3, 1892 | Télesphore-Eusèbe Normand | | Conservative | Télesphore-Eusèbe Normand | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Matane | November 3, 1892 | Edmund James Flynn | | Conservative | Louis-Félix Pinault | | Liberal | Chose to sit for Gaspé | No |
Beauharnois | June 7, 1892 | Moïse Plante | | Conservative | Élie-Hercule Bisson | | Liberal | Death | No |
† Won by acclamation
7th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1890–1891
† Won by acclamation
6th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1886–1890
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Berthier | January 15, 1890 | Louis Sylvestre | | Liberal | Omer Dostaler | | Liberal | Resignation to be appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Québec Ouest | December 30, 1889 | Owen Murphy | | Liberal | Owen Murphy | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Rimouski | December 4, 1889 | Édouard-Onésiphore Martin | | Liberal | Auguste Tessier | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Brome | November 28, 1889 | William Warren Lynch | | Conservative | Rufus Nelson England | | Conservative | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Joliette | October 23, 1889 | Louis Basinet | | Liberal | Louis Basinet | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Laprairie | January 24, 1889 | Odilon Goyette | | Parti national | Odilon Goyette | | Parti national | Void Election | Yes |
Mégantic | December 27, 1888 | Andrew Stuart Johnson | | Liberal | William Rhodes | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
L'Assomption | December 27, 1888 | Ludger Forest | | Liberal | Ludger Forest | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Dorchester | December 20, 1888† | Louis-Napoléon Larochelle | | Liberal | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | | Nationalist Conservative | Appointed to the Legislative Council | No |
Nicolet | July 17, 1888 | Louis-Tréfflé Dorais | | Independent Conservative | Honoré Brunelle Tourigny | | Conservative | Void Election | No |
Chicoutimi et Saguenay | June 18, 1888 | Élie Saint-Hilaire | | Independent Conservative | Séverin Dumais | | Parti national | Death | No |
Trois-Rivières | May 25, 1888 | Arthur Turcotte | | Liberal | Arthur Turcotte | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General | Yes |
Shefford | May 18, 1888 | Thomas Brassard | | Liberal | Tancrède Boucher de Grosbois | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Laval | May 8, 1888 | Pierre-Évariste Leblanc | | Conservative | Pierre-Évariste Leblanc | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Missisquoi | April 28, 1888 | Elijah Edmund Spencer | | Conservative | Elijah Edmund Spencer | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Maskinongé | April 28, 1888 | Édouard Caron | | Conservative | Joseph-Hormisdas Legris | | Parti national | Void Election | No |
Hochelaga | April 28, 1888 | Joseph-Octave Villeneuve | | Conservative | Charles Champagne | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Ottawa | September 14, 1887 | Narcisse-Édouard Cormier | | Conservative | Alfred Rochon | | Liberal | Resignation in exchange for withdrawal of election petition | No |
Laprairie | July 30, 1887 | Léon-Benoît-Alfred Charlebois | | Conservative | Odilon Goyette | | Parti national | Death | No |
St. Hyacinthe | February 12, 1887† | Honoré Mercier | | Liberal | Honoré Mercier | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General | Yes |
Québec Est | February 12, 1887† | Joseph Shehyn | | Liberal | Joseph Shehyn | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Treasurer | Yes |
Montréal Centre | February 12, 1887† | James McShane | | Liberal | James McShane | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works | Yes |
Kamouraska | February 12, 1887† | Charles-Antoine-Ernest Gagnon | | Liberal | Charles-Antoine-Ernest Gagnon | | Liberal | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary | Yes |
Iberville | February 12, 1887† | Georges Duhamel | | Parti national | Georges Duhamel | | Parti national | Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes |
Montcalm | December 11, 1886 | Jean-Baptiste-Tréfflé Richard | | Conservative | Louis-Olivier Taillon | | Conservative | Appointed crown lands agent | Yes |
Iberville | December 11, 1886 | Alexis-Louis Demers | | Liberal | Georges Duhamel | | Parti national* | Death | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
* The Parti National was the official name of the Quebec Liberal Party during this period
5th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881–1886
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Verchères | May 5, 1886 | Abraham Bernard | | Liberal | Abraham Bernard | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Drummond et Arthabaska | March 24, 1886 | William John Watts | | Liberal | Joseph-Éna Girouard | | Liberal | Resignation over disagreement with his party over Louis Riel | Yes |
Lotbinière | January 30, 1886 | Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière | | Liberal | Édouard-Hippolyte Laliberté | | Liberal | Resignation over disagreement with his party over Louis Riel | Yes |
Joliette | September 24, 1885 | Vincent-Paul Lavallée | | Conservative | Joseph-Norbert-Alfred McConville | | Conservative | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Mégantic | October 29, 1884 | George Irvine | | Liberal | John Whyte | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Laval | July 14, 1884 | Amédée Gaboury | | Liberal | Pierre-Évariste Leblanc | | Conservative | Void Election | No |
Vaudreuil | June 19, 1884† | François-Xavier Archambault | | Conservative | Alfred Lapointe | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Gaspé | April 2, 1884 | Edmund James Flynn | | Conservative | Edmund James Flynn | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Railways | Yes |
Trois-Rivières | March 26, 1884 | Sévère Dumoulin | | Conservative | Arthur Turcotte | | Independent Conservative | Void Election | No |
Jacques Cartier | March 26, 1884 | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | | Conservative | Arthur Boyer | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | No |
Deux-Montagnes | March 26, 1884 | Benjamin Beauchamp | | Conservative | Benjamin Beauchamp | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Chateauguay | March 26, 1884 | Édouard Laberge | | Liberal | Joseph-Émery Robidoux | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
Sherbrooke | February 9, 1884† | Joseph Gibb Robertson | | Conservative | Joseph Gibb Robertson | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Treasurer | Yes |
Montreal Est | February 9, 1884† | Louis-Olivier Taillon | | Conservative | Louis-Olivier Taillon | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General | Yes |
Lévis | November 16, 1883 | Étienne-Théodore Pâquet | | Conservative | François-Xavier Lemieux | | Liberal | Appointed Sheriff | No |
Jacques Cartier | September 26, 1883 | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | | Conservative | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Laval | June 13, 1883 | Pierre-Évariste Leblanc | | Conservative | Amédée Gaboury | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Nicolet | February 5, 1883 | Charles-Édouard Houde | | Conservative | Louis-Tréfflé Dorais | | Independent Conservative | Void Election | No |
Kamouraska | January 30, 1883 | Charles-Antoine-Ernest Gagnon | | Liberal | Charles-Antoine-Ernest Gagnon | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Bonaventure | October 31, 1882† | Louis-Joseph Riopel | | Conservative | Henri-Josué Martin | | Conservative | Resignation to contest the 1882 federal election | Yes |
Vaudreuil | October 30, 1882 | Émery Lalonde | | Conservative | François-Xavier Archambault | | Conservative | Resignation upon appointment as an official at the Palace of Justice in Montreal | Yes |
Laval | October 30, 1882 | Louis-Onésime Loranger | | Conservative | Pierre-Évariste Leblanc | | Conservative | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Deux-Montagnes | October 21, 1882 | Charles Champagne | | Conservative | Benjamin Beauchamp | | Conservative | Sought re-election following dismissal of election petition | Yes |
Jacques-Cartier | August 26, 1882 | Narcisse Lecavalier | | Conservative | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | | Conservative | Appointed Registrar | Yes |
Terrebonne | August 19, 1882† | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Guillaume-Alphonse Nantel | | Conservative | Resignation upon appointment to the federal cabinet | Yes |
Beauce | August 14, 1880† | Jean Blanchet | | Conservative | Jean Blanchet | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar | Yes |
Pontiac | March 6, 1882 | Thomas Bryson | | Conservative | William Joseph Poupore | | Conservative | Death | Yes |
Yamaska | February 6, 1882† | Jonathan Saxton Campbell Würtele | | Conservative | Jonathan Saxton Campbell Würtele | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Treasurer | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
4th Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1878–1881
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Berthier | December 30, 1880 | Joseph Robillard | | Conservative | Joseph Robillard | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
L’Assomption | June 4, 1880 | Onuphe Peltier | | Conservative | Joseph Marion | | Conservative | Death | Yes |
Chicoutimi et Saguenay | March 27, 1880† | William Evan Price | | Conservative | Joseph-Élisée Beaudet | | Conservative | Resignation | Yes |
Rimouski | March 3, 1880 | Alexandre Chauveau | | Liberal | Joseph Parent | | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes |
Gaspé | December 6, 1879† | Edmund James Flynn* | | Conservative | Edmund James Flynn | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands | Yes |
Sherbrooke | November 20, 1879 | Joseph Gibb Robertson | | Conservative | Joseph Gibb Robertson | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Treasurer | Yes |
Lévis | November 20, 1879 | Étienne-Théodore Pâquet* | | Conservative | Étienne-Théodore Pâquet | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar | Yes |
Brome | November 20, 1879 | William Warren Lynch | | Conservative | William Warren Lynch | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes |
Terrebonne | November 13, 1879† | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works | Yes |
Laval | November 13, 1879† | Louis-Onésime Loranger | | Conservative | Louis-Onésime Loranger | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General | Yes |
Verchères | July 17, 1879 | Jean-Baptiste Brousseau | | Liberal | Achille Larose | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Chambly | June 26, 1879 | Michel-Dosithée-Stanislas Martel | | Conservative | Raymond Préfontaine | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Rouville | June 18, 1879 | Solime Bertrand | | Conservative | Flavien-Guillaume Bouthillier | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
St. Hyacinthe | June 3, 1879 | Pierre Bachand | | Liberal | Honoré Mercier | | Liberal | Death | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
* Flynn and Pacquet were former Liberals who crossed the floor to topple the Joly government
3rd Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875–1878
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Québec Ouest | December 17, 1877 | John Hearn | | Conservative | Richard Alleyn | | Conservative | Appointed to the Legislative Council | Yes |
Gaspé | July 2, 1877 | Pierre-Étienne Fortin | | Conservative | Pierre-Étienne Fortin | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Kamouraska | March 19, 1877 | Charles-François Roy | | Conservative | Joseph Dumont | | Liberal | Resignation to enter federal politics | No |
Bonaventure | February 22, 1877 | Pierre-Clovis Beauchesne | | Conservative | Joseph Israël Tarte | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Montmagny | November 30, 1876 | Auguste Charles Philippe Robert Landry | | Conservative | Louis-Napoléon Fortin | | Liberal | Void Election | No |
Nicolet | August 18, 1876 | François-Xavier-Ovide Méthot | | Conservative | Charles-Édouard Houde | | Conservative | Void Election | Yes |
Bagot | July 7, 1876 | Pierre-Samuel Gendron | | Conservative | Flavien Dupont | | Conservative | Resignation to become Prothonotary for the Quebec Superior Court in Montreal District | Yes |
Huntingdon | April 24, 1876† | Alexander Cameron | | Liberal | Alexander Cameron | | Liberal | Void Election | Yes |
Trois-Rivières | April 18, 1876 | Henri-Gédéon Malhiot | | Conservative | Arthur Turcotte | | Independent Conservative | Appointed Commissioner of the Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa and Occidental Railway | No |
Mégantic | April 18, 1876 | George Irvine | | Liberal | Andrew Kennedy | | Conservative | Appointed Commissioner of the Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa and Occidental Railway | No |
Deux-Montagnes | March 3, 1876 | Gédéon Ouimet | | Conservative | Charles Champagne | | Conservative | Appointed Superintendent of Public Instruction | Yes |
Terrebonne | February 10, 1876† | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar | Yes |
Missisquoi | February 10, 1876† | George Barnard Baker | | Conservative | George Barnard Baker | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
2nd Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1871–1875
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained |
Pontiac | October 26, 1874† | John Poupore | | Conservative | Levi Ruggles Church | | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Church | Yes |
Québec-Comté | October 5, 1874† | Pierre Garneau | | Conservative | Pierre Garneau | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works | Yes |
Montmorency | October 5, 1874† | Auguste-Réal Angers | | Conservative | Auguste-Réal Angers | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes |
Trois-Rivières | October 3, 1874† | Henri-Gédéon Malhiot | | Conservative | Henri-Gédéon Malhiot | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands | Yes |
Bonaventure | August 4–5, 1874 | Théodore Robitaille | | Conservative | Pierre-Clovis Beauchesne | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | Yes |
Huntingdon | May 30, 1874 | Thomas Sanders | | Conservative | Alexander Cameron | | Conservative | Death | Yes |
Chicoutimi et Saguenay | May 2, 1874† | Pierre-Alexis Tremblay | | Liberal | Michel Guillaume Baby | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | No |
Québec Est | April 16–17, 1874 | Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier | | Liberal | Pierre-Vincent Valin | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | No |
Québec Centre | April 16–17, 1874 | Hector-Louis Langevin | | Conservative | Rémi-Ferdinand Rinfret | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | Yes |
Montcalm | March 13, 1874 | Firmin Dugas | | Conservative | Louis-Gustave Martin | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | Yes |
Beauce | February 24, 1874 | Christian Pozer | | Liberal | François-Xavier Dulac | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | No |
Drummond-Arthabaska | February 20, 1874 | Wilfrid Laurier | | Liberal | William John Watts | | Conservative | Resignation to contest the 1874 federal election | No |
Yamaska | February 11–12, 1874 | Charles-Ignace Gill | | Conservative | Joseph Nestor Duguay | | Conservative | Resignation to contest the 1874 federal election | Yes |
Montmorency | February 10–11, 1874 | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | | Conservative | Auguste-Réal Angers | | Conservative | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | Yes |
Montréal Centre | February 6, 1874† | Luther Hamilton Holton | | Liberal | Charles Alexander | | Liberal | Resignation upon abolition of the dual mandate | Yes |
Montmagny | December 16, 1873 | Télesphore Fournier | | Liberal | François Langelier | | Liberal | Resignation following appointment to the federal cabinet | Yes |
Montréal Ouest | August 22, 1873 | Francis Cassidy | | Conservative | John Wait McGauvran | | Conservative | Death | Yes |
Beauharnois | July 12, 1873 | George-Étienne Cartier | | Conservative | Élie-Hercule Bisson | | Liberal | Death | No |
Gaspé | April 7, 1873† | Pierre-Étienne Fortin | | Conservative | Pierre-Étienne Fortin | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands | Yes |
Québec-Comté | March 21, 1873† | Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau | | Conservative | Pierre Garneau | | Conservative | Appointed to the Senate | Yes |
Terrebonne | March 12, 1873† | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | | Conservative | Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes |
Québec-Est | March 3–4, 1873 | Jacques-Philippe Rhéaume | | Conservative | Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier | | Liberal | Appointed an agent for the Seigneurial Commission | No |
Montmorency | December 23, 1872† | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | | Conservative | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | | Conservative | Sought re-election due to a scandal involving an asylum in Beauport | Yes |
Rimouski | April 29, 1872 | Louis Honoré Gosselin | | Conservative | Alexandre Chauveau | | Conservative | Resignation | Yes |
† Won by acclamation
1st Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867–1871
† Won by acclamation
References
- http://www.quebecpolitique.com/elections-et-referendums/elections-partielles/
- http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/patrimoine/chronologie/index.html
- http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/patrimoine/partielles.html
- http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/patrimoine/resultatselec/index.html
See also
|
---|
Most recent | |
---|
Future elections | |
---|
Lists | |
---|
Electoral districts | |
---|
System | |
---|
Canada portal Politics portal |