List of Pan American Games medalists in weightlifting
This is the complete list of Pan American Games medalists in weightlifting from 1951 to 2019. In the 1971 edition, four sets of medals were awarded for each weight.[1][2]
Men's competition
Flyweight
- –52 kg (1971–1991)
- –54 kg (1995)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1971 (Press) | Roberto Lindeborg (AHO) | Chun Hon Chan (CAN) | A. Garcia (PUR) |
1971 (Snatch) | Chun Hon Chan (CAN) | Juan Romero (COL) | Lester Francel (COL) |
1971 (Clean & jerk) | Juan Romero (COL) | Lester Francel (COL) | Roberto Lindeborg (AHO) |
1971 (Total) | Juan Romero (COL) | Roberto Lindeborg (AHO) | Chun Hon Chan (CAN) |
1975 | Francisco Casamayor (CUB) | Narcisco Orán (PAN) | Lázaro de la Cruz (DOM) |
1979 | Francisco Casamayor (CUB) | José Díaz (PAN) | Samuel Alexis Vázquez (VEN) |
1983 | Juan Hernández (CUB) | Humberto Fuentes (VEN) | Ader Rincones (VEN) |
1987 | Juan Hernández (CUB) | Humberto Fuentes (VEN) | Jose Farfán (VEN) |
1991 | Héctor Arzola (CUB) | Humberto Fuentes (VEN) | Orlando Vásquez (NIC) |
1995 | Jesús Aparicio (CUB) | Juan Carlos Fernández (COL) | Orlando Vásquez (NIC) |
Bantamweight
- –56 kg (1951–1967)
- 52–56 kg (1971–1991)
- 54–59 kg (1995)
- –56 kg (1999–2015)
- –61 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | Joseph DePietro (USA) | José Crespo (CUB) | Marcelino Salas (MEX) |
1955 | Charles Vinci (USA) | Ángel Famiglietti (PAN) | Ignacio Suárez (CUB) |
1959 | Charles Vinci (USA) | Ángel Famiglietti (PAN) | Grantley Sobers (WIF) |
1963 | Martin Dias (BGU) | Hector Curiel (AHO) | Gary Hanson (USA) |
1967 | Fernando Báez (PUR) | Anthony Phillips (BAR) | Martin Dias (GUY) |
1971 (Press) | Fernando Báez (PUR) | Anthony Phillips (BAR) | Rolando Chang (CUB) |
1971 (Snatch) | Rolando Chang (CUB) | Carlos Lastre (CUB) | Jesús Conde (MEX) |
1971 (Clean & jerk) | Rolando Chang (CUB) | Carlos Lastre (CUB) | Fernando Báez (PUR) |
1971 (Total) | Rolando Chang (CUB) | Fernando Báez (PUR) | Carlos Lastre (CUB) |
1975 | Carlos Lastre (CUB) | Paulo de Sene (BRA) | Fernando Báez (PUR) |
1979 | Daniel Núñez (CUB) | Lázaro de la Cruz (DOM) | Francisco Benítez (MEX) |
1983 | Aristóteles Soler (CUB) | José Ramírez (DOM) | Porfirio de León (PUR) |
1987 | Pedro Negrín (CUB) | Tolentino Murillo (COL) | Cristian Rivera (DOM) |
1991 | William Vargas (CUB) | José Farfán (VEN) | Carlos David (COL) |
1995 | William Vargas (CUB) | Bryan Jacob (USA) | Roger Berrio (COL) |
1999 | Sergio Álvarez (CUB) | Nelson Castro (COL) | Juan Carlos Fernández (COL) |
2003 | Nelson Castro (COL) | Tomas Aquino (DOM) | David Mendoza (HON) |
2007 | Sergio Álvarez (CUB) | Marvin López (ESA) | Jaime Iturra (CHI) |
2011 details | Sergio Álvarez (CUB) | Sergio Rada (COL) | José Montes (MEX) |
2015 details | Habib de las Salas (COL) | Carlos Berna (COL) | Luis García (DOM) |
2019 details | Francisco Mosquera (COL) | Jairo Serna (COL) | Antonio Vázquez (MEX) |
Featherweight
- 56–60 kg (1951–1991)
- 59–64 kg (1995)
- 56–62 kg (1999–2015)
- 61–67 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | Rodney Wilkes (TRI) | Richard Greenawalt (USA) | Joseph Charlot (HAI) |
1955 | Carlos Chávez (PAN) | Yas Kuzuhara (USA) | Edmundo Álvarez (MEX) |
1959 | Isaac Berger (USA) | Maurice King (WIF) | Mauro Alanís (MEX) |
1963 | Isaac Berger (USA) | Pedro Serrano (PUR) | Ildefonso Lee (PAN) |
1967 | Walter Imahara (USA) | Manuel Mateos (MEX) | Ildefonso Lee (PAN) |
1971 (Press) | Manuel Mateos (MEX) | Ildefonso Lee (PAN) | Ignacio Guanche (CUB) |
1971 (Snatch) | Ildefonso Lee (PAN) | Ignacio Guanche (CUB) | Manuel Mateos (MEX) |
1971 (Clean & jerk) | Manuel Mateos (MEX) | Ignacio Guanche (CUB) | Carlos Suarez (COL) |
1971 (Total) | Manuel Mateos (MEX) | Ignacio Guanche (CUB) | Ildefonso Lee (PAN) |
1975 | Rolando Chang (CUB) | Andrés Santoyo (MEX) | Elkin Velázquez (COL) |
1979 | Víctor Pérez (CUB) | Phillip Sanderson (USA) | Ángel García (DOM) |
1983 | Hildemar Rodríguez (VEN) | Abdel González (COL) | Ángel García (DOM) |
1987 | Gabriel Enseñat (CUB) Julio Loscos (CUB) | Gilles Desmarais (CAN) | |
1991 | Pedro Negrín (CUB) | Bryan Jacob (USA) | John Salazar (COL) |
1995 | Idalberto Aranda (CUB) | Gustavo Majauskas (ARG) | Henry Blanco (VEN) |
1999 | Roger Berrio (COL) | Marvin Jiménez (GUA) | legrand Sakamaki (GUA) |
2003 | Diego Salazar (COL) | Vladimir Rodríguez (CUB) | Israel José Rubio (VEN) |
2007 | Diego Salazar (COL) | Miñan Mogollon (PER) | David Mendoza (HON) |
2011 details | Óscar Figueroa (COL) | Jesús López (VEN) | Diego Salazar (COL) |
2015 details | Óscar Figueroa (COL) | Francisco Mosquera (COL) | Jesús López (VEN) |
2019 details | Jonathan Muñoz (MEX) | Edgar Pineda (GUA) | Luis Bardalez (PER) |
Lightweight
- 60–67.5 kg (1951–1991)
- 64–70 kg (1995)
- 62–69 kg (1999–2015)
- 67–73 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | Joe Pitman (USA) | Carl de Souza (TRI) | Hugo D'Atri (ARG) |
1955 | Joe Pitman (USA) | Ambrose Cornet (AHO) | Emilio González (ARG) |
1959 | Juan Torres (CUB) | Paul Goldberg (USA) | Alberto Gumbs (PAN) |
1963 | Tony Garcy (USA) | Rudy Monk (AHO) | Roudolph Cox (BAR) |
1967 | Pastor Rodríguez (CUB) | Hugo Gittens (TRI) | Arnaldo Muñoz (CUB) |
1971 (Press) | José Martínez (COL) | Pastor Rodríguez (CUB) | Cipriano Gutierrez (COL) |
1971 (Snatch) | Pastor Rodríguez (CUB) | Victor Lopez (PUR) | James Benjamin (USA) |
1971 (Clean & jerk) | James Benjamin (USA) | Pastor Rodríguez (CUB) | Victor Lopez (PUR) |
1971 (Total) | Pastor Rodríguez (CUB) | James Benjamin (USA) | José Martínez (COL) |
1975 | Roberto Urrutia (CUB) | Dan Cantore (USA) | Amaury Cordero (DOM) |
1979 | Mario Ricardo Villalobos (CUB) | David Jones (USA) | Garry Bratty (CAN) |
1983 | Julio Loscos (CUB) | Francisco Alleguez (CUB) | Claude Dallaire (CAN) |
1987 | Raúl Mora (CUB) | Víctor Echevarría (CUB) | Langis Côté (CAN) |
1991 | Víctor Echevarría (CUB) | Eyne Acevedo (COL) | José Medina (VEN) |
1995 | Rafael Gómez (CUB) | Eyne Acevedo (COL) | Tim McRae (USA) |
1999 | Jonny González (COL) | Heriberto Barbosa (COL) | Alexi Batista (PAN) |
2003 | Yordanis Borrero (CUB) | Amílcar Pernia (VEN) | Aristóteles Fuentes (CUB) |
2007 | Yordanis Borrero (CUB) | Edwin Mosquera (COL) | Ricardo Flores (ECU) |
2011 details | Israel José Rubio (VEN) | Junior Sánchez (VEN) | Doyler Sánchez (COL) |
2015 details | Luis Javier Mosquera (COL) | Bredni Roque (MEX) | Francis Luna-Grenier (CAN) |
2019 details | Julio Mayora (VEN) | Luis Javier Mosquera (COL) | Julio Cedeño (DOM) |
Middleweight
- 67.5–75 kg (1951–1991)
- 70–76 kg (1995)
- 69–77 kg (1999–2015)
- 73–81 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | Pete George (USA) | Ángel Sposato (ARG) | Emerson Holder (PAN) |
1955 | Pete George (USA) | Julián Suárez (CUB) | Don Heron (JAM) |
1959 | Tommy Kono (USA) | Nazih Kerbage (ARG) | Fred Marville (WIF) |
1963 | Joe Puleo (USA) | José Manuel Figueroa (PUR) | Pierre St.-Jean (CAN) |
1967 | Russell Knipp (USA) | Koji Michi (BRA) | Luiz de Almeida (BRA) |
1971 (Press) | Russell Knipp (USA) | Abel López (CUB) | Keith Adams (CAN) |
1971 (Snatch) | Abel López (CUB) | Russell Knipp (USA) | Stanley Bailey (TTO) |
1971 (Clean & jerk) | Russell Knipp (USA) | Abel López (CUB) | Stanley Bailey (TTO) |
1971 (Total) | Russell Knipp (USA) | Abel López (CUB) | Stanley Bailey (TTO) |
1975 | Ignacio Guanche (CUB) | James Napier (USA) | Daniel Robitaille (CAN) |
1979 | Roberto Urrutia (CUB) | Eric Rogers (CAN) | Rogelio Weatherbee (MEX) |
1983 | Julio Echenique (CUB) | Jacques Demers (CAN) | Cal Schake (USA) |
1987 | Pablo Lara (CUB) | Francisco Alleguez (CUB) | Roberto Urrutia (USA) |
1991 | Pablo Lara (CUB) | Álvaro Velasco (COL) | Jorge Kassar (VEN) |
1995 | Pablo Lara (CUB) | Álvaro Velasco (COL) | Walter Llerena (ECU) |
1999 | Idalberto Aranda (CUB) | Walter Llerena (ECU) | Oscar Chaplin III (USA) |
2003 | Chad Vaughn (USA) | Ferney Manzano (COL) | Octavio Mejías (VEN) |
2007 | Iván Cambar (CUB) | José Ocando (VEN) | Octavio Mejías (VEN) |
2011 details | Iván Cambar (CUB) | Ricardo Flores (ECU) | Chad Vaughn (USA) |
2015 details | Addriel La O (CUB) | Junior Sánchez (VEN) | Jhor Moreno (COL) |
2019 details | Brayan Rodallegas (COL) | Zacarías Bonnat (DOM) | Harrison Maurus (USA) |
Light-heavyweight
- 75–82.5 kg (1951–1991)
- 76–83 kg (1995)
- 77–85 kg (1999–2015)
Middle-heavyweight
- 82.5 kg–90 kg (1955–1991)
- 83–91 kg (1995)
- 85–94 kg (1999–2015)
- 81–96 kg (2019–)
First-heavyweight
- 90–100 kg (1979–1991)
- 91–99 kg (1995)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 | Alberto Blanco (CUB) | Guy Carlton (USA) | Jacques Oliger (CHI) |
1983 | Michael Davis (USA) | José Miguel Guzman (DOM) | |
1987 | Denis Garon (CAN) | Ken Clark (USA) | Brett Brian (USA) |
1991 | Omar Semanat (CUB) | Wes Barnett (USA) | Edmilson Silva (BRA) |
1995 | Alexander Fonseca (CUB) | Claudio Henschke (ARG) | Peter Kelley (USA) |
Heavyweight
- +90 kg (1951–1967)
- 90–110 kg (1971–1975)
- 100–110 kg (1979–1991)
- 99–108 kg (1995)
- 94–105 kg (1999–2015)
- 96–109 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 | John Davis (USA) | Lennox Kilgour (TRI) | Norberto Ferreira (ARG) |
1955 | Norbert Schemansky (USA) | Humberto Selvetti (ARG) | Bèto Adriana (AHO) |
1959 | Dave Ashman (USA) | Humberto Selvetti (ARG) | Bèto Adriana (AHO) |
1963 | Sydney Henry (USA) | Brandon Bailey (TRI) | Bèto Adriana (AHO) |
1967 | Joseph Dube (USA) | Ernesto Varona (CUB) | Brandon Bailey (TRI) |
1971 (Press) | Robert Kemper (USA) | Gary Deal (USA) | Thamer Chaim (BRA) |
1971 (Snatch) | Gary Deal (USA) | Robert Kemper (USA) | Thamer Chaim (BRA) |
1971 (Clean & jerk) | Robert Kemper (USA) | Gary Deal (USA) | Thamer Chaim (BRA) |
1971 (Total) | Gary Deal (USA) | Robert Kemper (USA) | Thamer Chaim (BRA) |
1975 | Russ Prior (CAN) | Mark Cameron (USA) | Robert Santavy (CAN) |
1979 | Mark Cameron (USA) | Javier González (CUB) | Charles Nootens (USA) |
1983 | Kevin Roy (CAN) | Rolando Villamil (PAN) | Calvin Stamp (JAM) |
1987 | David Bolduc (CAN) | Rich Schutz (USA) | Robert Jones (USA) |
1991 | Ernesto Montoya (CUB) | Rich Schutz (USA) | Humberto Gómez (COL) |
1995 | Wes Barnett (USA) | Osvaldo Bango (CUB) | Pedro Marin (VEN) |
1999 | Boris Burov (ECU) | Michel Batista (CUB) | Wes Barnett (USA) |
2003 | Boris Burov (ECU) | Michel Batista (CUB) | William Solís (COL) |
2007 | Joel Mackenzie (CUB) | Pedro Stetsiuk (ARG) | Damian Abbiate (ARG) |
2011 details | Jorge Arroyo (ECU) | Julio Luna (VEN) | Donald Shankle (USA) |
2015 details | Jesús González (VEN) | Mateus Gregório (BRA) | Jorge Arroyo (ECU) |
2019 details | Wesley Kitts (USA) | Jesús González (VEN) | Jorge Arroyo (ECU) |
Super heavyweight
- +110 kg (1971–1991)
- +108 kg (1995)
- +105 kg (1999–2015)
- +109 kg (2019–)
Women's competition
Flyweight
- 48 kg (1999–2015)
- 49 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Tara Nott (USA) | Leddy Zuluaga (COL) | Guillermina Candelario (DOM) |
2003 | Tara Nott (USA) | Guillermina Candelario (DOM) | Remigia Arcila (VEN) |
2007 | Carolina Valencia (MEX) | Betsi Rivas (VEN) | Guillermina Candelario (DOM) |
2011 details | Lely Burgos (PUR) | Betsi Rivas (VEN) | Katherine Mercado (COL) |
2015 details | Cándida Vásquez (DOM) | Ana Iris Segura (COL) | Beatriz Pirón (DOM) |
2019 details | Beatriz Pirón (DOM) | Ana Iris Segura (COL) | Santa Cotes (DOM) |
Featherweight
- 53 kg (1999–2015)
- 55 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Robin Goad (USA) | Nancy Maneiro (VEN) | Luz Gallego (COL) |
2003 | Mabel Mosquera (COL) | Yuderqui Contreras (DOM) | Wendy Amparo (DOM) |
2007 | Yuderqui Contreras (DOM) | Ana Margot Lemos (COL) | Melanie Roach (USA) |
2011 details | Yuderqui Contreras (DOM) | Inmara Henríquez (VEN) | Francia Peñuñuri (MEX) |
2015 details | Rusmeris Villar (COL) | Génesis Rodríguez (VEN) | Yafreisy Silvestre (DOM) |
2019 details | Génesis Rodríguez (VEN) | Yenny Sinisterra (COL) | Ana López Ferrer (MEX) |
Lightweight
- 58 kg (1999–2015)
- 59 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Maryse Turcotte (CAN) | Nancy Niro (CAN) | Soraya Jiménez (MEX) |
2003 | Alexandra Escobar (ECU) | Soraya Jiménez (MEX) | Gretty Lugo (VEN) |
2007 | Alexandra Escobar (ECU) | Rusmeris Villar (COL) | María Cecilia Floriddia (ARG) |
2011 details | Alexandra Escobar (ECU) | Jackelina Heredia (COL) | Lina Rivas (COL) |
2015 details | Lina Rivas (COL) | Yusleidy Figueroa (VEN) | Quisia Guicho (MEX) |
2019 details | María Lobón (COL) | Alexandra Escobar (ECU) | Yusleidy Figueroa (VEN) |
Middleweight
- 63 kg (1999–2015)
- 64 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Meil McGerrigle (CAN) | Alejandra Perea (COL) | Sención Quezada (DOM) |
2003 | Ubaldina Valoyes (COL) | Solenny Villasmil (VEN) | Luz Mercedes (MEX) |
2007 | Leydi Solís (COL) | Christine Girard (CAN) | Natalie Woolfolk (USA) |
2011 details | Christine Girard (CAN) | Nisida Palomeque (COL) | Luz Acosta (MEX) |
2015 details | Mercedes Pérez (COL) | Marina Rodríguez (CUB) | Bruna Nascimento Piloto (BRA) |
2019 details | Mercedes Pérez (COL) | Mattie Sasser (USA) | Angie Palacios (ECU) |
Light-heavyweight
- 69 kg (1999–2015)
- 76 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Lea Foreman (USA) | Miosotis Heredia (DOM) | Eva María Dimas (ESA) |
2003 | Tulia Medina (COL) | Eva María Dimas (ESA) | Miosotis Heredia (DOM) |
2007 | Tulia Medina (COL) | Cinthya Domínguez (MEX) | Vanessa Nuñez (VEN) |
2011 details | Mercedes Pérez (COL) | Cinthya Domínguez (MEX) | Aremi Fuentes (MEX) |
2015 details | Leydi Solís (COL) | Neisi Dajomes (ECU) | Aremi Fuentes (MEX) |
2019 details | Neisi Dajomes (ECU) | Aremi Fuentes (MEX) | Katherine Nye (USA) |
Heavyweight
- 75 kg (1999–2015)
- 87 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Wanda Rijo (DOM) | Cara Heads (USA) | Jeane Lassen (CAN) |
2003 | Wanda Rijo (DOM) | Nora Köppel (ARG) | Raquel López (VEN) |
2007 | Ubaldina Valoyes (COL) | Damaris Aguirre (MEX) | Eva Dimas (ESA) |
2011 details | Ubaldina Valoyes (COL) | María Valdés (CHI) | Maria Alvarez (VEN) |
2015 details | Ubaldina Valoyes (COL) | María Valdés (CHI) | Jaqueline Ferreira (BRA) |
2019 details | María Valdés (CHI) | Crismery Santana (DOM) | Tamara Salazar (ECU) |
Super-heavyweight
- +75 kg (1999–2015)
- +87 kg (2019–)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Cheryl Haworth (USA) | María Isabel Urrutia (COL) | Carmenza Delgado (COL) |
2003 | Carmenza Delgado (COL) | Oliba Nieve (ECU) | María Carvajal (DOM) |
2007 | Oliba Nieve (ECU) | Emmy Vargas (USA) | Yinely Burgos (DOM) |
2011 details | Oliba Nieve (ECU) | Yaniuska Espinosa (VEN) | Tania Mascorro (MEX) |
2015 details | Yaniuska Espinosa (VEN) | Naryury Pérez (VEN) | Oliba Nieve (ECU) |
2019 details | Sarah Robles (USA) | Verónica Saladín (DOM) | Lisseth Ayoví (ECU) |