Judo at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's 81 kg
Judo competition
Men's 81kg at the Games of the XXX Olympiad | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | ExCeL Exhibition Centre | ||||||||||||||||
Date | 31 July | ||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 34 nations | ||||||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
Men's 81 kg competition in judo at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, took place at ExCeL London.[1]
The gold and silver medals were determined by a single-elimination tournament, with the winner of the final taking gold and the loser receiving silver. Judo events awarded two bronze medals. Quarterfinal losers competed in a repechage match for the right to face a semifinal loser for a bronze medal (that is, the judokas defeated in quarterfinals A and B competed against each other, with the winner of that match facing the semifinal loser from the other half of the bracket).[2]
Schedule
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 | 09:30 14:00 16:10 | Qualifications Semifinals Final |
Results
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Travis Stevens (USA) | 0000 | |||||
Ole Bischof (GER) | 0000 | |||||
Ole Bischof (GER) | 0001 | |||||
Kim Jae-Bum (KOR) | 0020 | |||||
Kim Jae-Bum (KOR) | 0100 | |||||
Ivan Nifontov (RUS) | 0001 | |||||
Repechages
Repechage | Bronze medal | ||||||||
Leandro Guilheiro (BRA) | 0002 | ||||||||
Takahiro Nakai (JPN) | 0011 | Takahiro Nakai (JPN) | 0000 | ||||||
Ivan Nifontov (RUS) | 0201 |
Repechage | Bronze medal | ||||||||
Emmanuel Lucenti (ARG) | 0001 | ||||||||
Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN) | 0101 | Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN) | 0011 | ||||||
Travis Stevens (USA) | 0000 |
Pool A
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
L Guilheiro (BRA) | 0010 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ovčiņņikovs (LAT) | 0002 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Guilheiro (BRA) | 1001 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Attaf (MAR) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Saryee (LBR) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Attaf (MAR) | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Guilheiro (BRA) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Stevens (USA) | 0010 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Stevens (USA) | 1010 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Sedej (SLO) | 0002 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Stevens (USA) | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tchrikishvili (GEO) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Marijanović (CRO) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tchrikishvili (GEO) | 0100 |
Pool B
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
O Bischof (GER) | 0101 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ciano (ITA) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Bischof (GER) | 1011 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Vasylenko (UKR) | 0001 | I Bozbayev (KAZ) | 0012 | ||||||||||||||||
I Bozbayev (KAZ) | 1000 | I Bozbayev (KAZ) | 0200 | ||||||||||||||||
S Denanyoh (TOG) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Bischof (GER) | 1010 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Nakai (JPN) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Nakai (JPN) | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Munyonga (ZAM) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Nakai (JPN) | 0101 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Toma (MDA) | 0003 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Musil (CZE) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Toma (MDA) | 1000 |
Pool C
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
J-B Kim (KOR) | 0010 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Imamov (UZB) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
J-B Kim (KOR) | 0010 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Csoknyai (HUN) | 0002 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Wiradamungga (INA) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Csoknyai (HUN) | 0200 | ||||||||||||||||||
J-B Kim (KOR) | 0100 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Lucenti (ARG) | 0003 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Schmitt (FRA) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Elmont (NED) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Schmitt (FRA) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Lucenti (ARG) | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Ratsimiziva (MAD) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Lucenti (ARG) | 1000 |
Pool D
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
E Mammadli (AZE) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Valois-Fortier (CAN) | 0001 | A Valois-Fortier (CAN) | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||
E Burton (GBR) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Valois-Fortier (CAN) | 0112 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Mrvaljević (MNE) | 0011 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Naulu (FIJ) | 0003 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Mrvaljević (MNE) | 0111 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Valois-Fortier (CAN) | 0000 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Nifontov (RUS) | 0100 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Nifontov (RUS) | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||||
R de Windt (IOA) | 0004 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Nifontov (RUS) | 0101 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Bottieau (BEL) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Simmonds Pea (PAN) | 0001 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Bottieau (BEL) | 1100 |
References
- Bracket