Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
Channarong Ratanaseangsuang | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
Country | Thailand | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Channarong Ratanaseangsuang (born 1939), also known as Ratana, is a former badminton player and coach who represented both Thailand and Canada in international competition.
Career
With a game marked by impressive mobility and consistency, during the 1960s he rated among the world's elite singles players. He reached the final of the prestigious All-England Championship in 1963, the semifinals in both 1964 and 1965, and won the open championships of Canada (1964, 1965) and the United States (1964, 1968).[1] Channarong played a leading role on the Thai Thomas Cup (men's international) teams of 1961 and 1964 that finished second and third in the world respectively.[2]
In the mid-1960s he moved from Thailand to North America, settling permanently in Canada after studying in the US. As a player-coach he represented Canada in three Thomas Cup campaigns (1970, 1973, 1976) and won both Canadian national and Canadian Open men's doubles titles with former Thai teammate Raphi Kanchanaraphi before retiring from high level competition.[3]
Coaching
As a coach, he led the Canadian National team from 1967 to 1973 and again from 1979 to 1986. Channarong also mentored the Canadian players during the BWF World Championships in 1980, 1983 and 1985; the Commonwealth Games of 1970, 1982 and 1986; the Uber Cup in 1981 and 1984; the Thomas Cup in 1970, 1976 and 1986; and the Olympic Games in 1996.[3][4]
Achievements
Southeast Asian Peninsular Games
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1961 | Rangoon, Myanmar | Smas Slayman | Gold |
International tournaments
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | All England | Erland Kops | 7–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1963 | Canada Open | Erland Kops | 12–15, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1964 | Canada Open | Yoshio Komiya | 15–9, 15–1 | Winner |
1964 | Mexico International | Don Paup | Winner | |
1964 | US Open | Jim Poole | 17-14, 15-12 | Winner |
1965 | Canada Open | Jim Poole | 15–1, 15–2 | Winner |
1967 | Mexico International | Winner | ||
1968 | Canada Open | Bruce Rollick | 15–2, 15–18, 14–17 | Runner-up |
1968 | US Open | Jim Poole | 15-11, 15-7 | Winner |
1968 | Mexico International | Jamie Paulson | Winner |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Canada Open | Sangob Rattanusorn | Erland Kops Robert McCoig | 13–15, 15–11, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1964 | Mexico International | Paisan Loaharanu | Winner | ||
1965 | Canada Open | Jim Poole | Eiichi Sakai Takeshi Miyanaga | 15–10, 18–15 | Winner |
1968 | Mexico International | Jamie Paulson | Winner | ||
1969 | US Open | Ippei Kojima | Punch Gunalan Ng Boon Bee | 3–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1970 | Canada Open | Raphi Kanchanaraphi | Ippei Kojima Junji Honma | 15–10, 15–9 | Winner |
1973 | Canada Open | Raphi Kanchanaraphi | Jamie Paulson Yves Paré | 15-9, 15-10, 15-12 | Runner-up |
1973 | Mexico International | Raphi Kanchanaraphi | Jamie Paulson Yves Paré | 18–15, 18–15 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1964 | Mexico International | Judy Adamos | Winner | ||
1964 | US Open | Margaret Barrand | Joe Alston Lois Alston | Walkover | Winner |
1968 | Canada Open | Tyna Barinaga | Sangob Rattanusorn Lois Alston | 11–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1968 | Mexico International | Lucero Peniche | Winner |
Honours
Due to his achievements in badminton, he has been inducted to the Sports Hall of Fame in Sweden, Thailand and the United States. He was presented with the Vanier Award for Outstanding Young Canadian in 1978, and received the Alberta 3M Coaching Award in 1997, the Government of Canada Certificate of Merit in 1987, and the International Badminton Federation Meritorious Service Award in 1988.[4]
References
- ^ Herbert Scheele, TheInternational Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1971) 136, 164, 312.
- ^ Herbert Scheele, The International badminton Federation Handbook for 1967 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd.,1967) 79 - 87.
- ^ a b Badminton Canada – People in the Hall of Fame Archived December 16, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ a b "History - Hall of Fame". Badminton Canada. Badminton Canada. Retrieved 6 August 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- 1962: Tutang Djamaluddin, Liem Tjeng Kiang, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1966: Narong Bhornchima, Chavalert Chumkum, Raphi Kanchanaraphi, Channarong Ratanaseangsuang, Sangob Rattanusorn, Tuly Ulao, Charoen Wattanasin (THA)
- 1970: Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Mintarja, Muljadi (INA)
- 1974: Chen Tianxiang, Chen Xinhui, Fang Kaixiang, Hou Jiachang, Tang Xianhu, Yu Yaodong (CHN)
- 1978: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Heryanto, Liem Swie King, Iie Sumirat (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1986: Choi Byung-hak, Kim Chang-kook, Kim Joong-soo, Kim Moon-soo, Lee Deuk-choon, Park Joo-bong, Park Sung-bae, Sung Han-kook (KOR)
- 1990: Huang Zhanzhong, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Rexy Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon, Jang Young-soo, Kim Dong-moon, Lee Dong-soo, Lee Hyun-il, Lee Jae-jin, Park Tae-sang, Shon Seung-mo, Yim Bang-eun, Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2014: Jeon Hyeok-jin, Kim Gi-jung, Kim Sa-rang, Ko Sung-hyun, Lee Dong-keun, Lee Hyun-il, Lee Yong-dae, Shin Baek-cheol, Son Wan-ho, Yoo Yeon-seong (KOR)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2022: Feng Yanzhe, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
This biographical article relating to Canadian badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article relating to Thai badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e