2022 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
2022 World Junior Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | April 13 – 17 |
Season: | 2021–22 |
Location: | Tallinn, Estonia |
Host: | Estonian Skating Union |
Venue: | Tondiraba Ice Hall |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Ilia Malinin | |
Women's singles: Isabeau Levito | |
Pairs: Karina Safina / Luka Berulava | |
Ice dance: Oona Brown / Gage Brown | |
Previous: 2020 World Junior Championships | |
Next: 2023 World Junior Championships |
The 2022 World Junior Figure Skating Championships was held from April 13–17, 2022 in Tallinn, Estonia. Figure skaters competed for the title of junior world champion in men's singles, women's singles, pairs, and ice dance. The competition determined the entry quotas for each federation during the 2022–23 ISU Junior Grand Prix series and at the 2023 World Junior Championships.
The competition was originally scheduled to be held in Sofia, Bulgaria from March 7–13, 2022.[1][2] On February 27, the ISU announced that in light of the COVID-19 pandemic in Bulgaria and the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the event would be unable to be held as scheduled in Bulgaria.[3] Tallinn was announced as the host for the newly scheduled dates on March 4.[4] The city previously had previously hosted the event twice, in 2015 and 2020.
Background
On February 12, the International Skating Union announced that the event could not be held as planned due to concerns about a surge in omicron variant cases in Bulgaria peaking on the originally scheduled dates, as well as the host nation's restrictive entry requirements. As the 2021 World Junior Championships were already cancelled, the ISU announced that they would evaluate the feasibility of postponing the event until May 2022, if the Bulgarian Skating Federation and other ISU member nations were willing to attend.[5] A final decision was expected to be made at the ISU Council meeting on February 24, but was delayed to allow time to assess the impact of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.[6]
On February 27, the ISU announced that while they were still considering the feasibility of postponing the event to later in the spring, Bulgaria would no longer be available to host and invited other ISU member nations to apply as replacement hosts.[3] The Estonian Skating Union, which had hosted both the European and Four Continents Championships earlier in the season, was the sole applicant.[4]
Qualifications
Age and minimum TES requirements
Skaters who reached the age of 13 before July 1, 2021, but had not turned 19 (singles and females of the other two disciplines) or 21 (male pair skaters and ice dancers) were eligible to compete at the junior level.
The ISU stipulated that the minimum scores must have been achieved at an ISU-recognized junior international competition in the ongoing or preceding two seasons (adjusted from the traditional one due to the pandemic), no later than 21 days before the first official practice day.[1]
Discipline | SP / RD | FS / FD |
---|---|---|
Men | 23 | 42 |
Women | 23 | 38 |
Pairs | 23 | 34 |
Ice dance | 23 | 37 |
- SP/RD and FS/FD scores may be attained at different events.
Number of entries per discipline
Normally, the number of entries would be based on the results of the preceding Junior Worlds. However, as the 2021 World Junior Championships were cancelled, the results of the 2020 World Junior Championships were used instead.[7]
On March 1, the ISU banned participation by Russian and Belarusian skaters in all international competitions due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[8]
Spots | Men | Women | Pairs | Ice dance |
---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Japan United States | South Korea United States | Georgia United States | |
2 | Canada Estonia France Italy | Azerbaijan Canada Japan Poland | Canada China France Georgia Germany United States | Canada France |
- If not listed above, only one entry is allowed.
Schedule
No exhibition gala was scheduled.[9]
Date | Discipline | Time | Segment |
---|---|---|---|
Thursday, April 14 | Men | 13:00 | Short program |
All | 18:30 | Opening ceremony | |
Pairs | 19:05 | Short program | |
Friday, April 15 | Ice dance | 14:15 | Rhythm dance |
Pairs | 18:55 | Free skating | |
Saturday, April 16 | Women | 10:15 | Short program |
Men | 18:15 | Free skating | |
Sunday, April 17 | Ice dance | 11:45 | Free dance |
Women | 15:45 | Free skating |
- All times are listed in local time (UTC+03:00).[10]
Entries
Member nations began announcing their selections in December 2021. The International Skating Union published a complete list of entries on March 25, 2022.[11]
Country | Men[12] | Women[13] | Pairs[14] | Ice dance[15] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Armenia | Semen Daniliants | — | — | |
Australia | — | Victoria Alcantara | Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore | |
Austria | Dorotea Leitgeb | — | Anita Straub / Andreas Straub | |
Belgium | Nina Pinzarrone | — | ||
Bulgaria | Filip Kaymakchiev | Chiara Hristova | ||
Canada | Wesley Chiu | Justine Miclette | Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar | Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont |
Stephen Gogolev | Lia Pereira | Chloe Panetta / Kieran Trasher | Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell | |
Croatia | — | Hana Cvijanović | — | — |
Cyprus | Stefania Yakovleva | Angelina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Karankevich | ||
Czech Republic | Georgii Reshtenko | Barbora Vránková | Barbora Kuciánová / Lukáš Vochozka | Denisa Cimlová / Vilém Hlavsa |
Denmark | — | Catharina Victoria Petersen | — | — |
Estonia | Arlet Levandi | Niina Petrõkina | Tatjana Bunina / Ivan Kuznetsov | |
Mihhail Selevko | — | — | ||
Finland | Makar Suntsev | Linnea Ceder | ||
France | François Pitot | Lorine Schild | Oxana Vouillamoz / Flavien Giniaux | Eva Bernard / Tom Jochum |
Corentin Spinar | — | — | Célina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux | |
Georgia | Konstantin Supatashvili | Karina Safina / Luka Berulava | Yulia Lebedeva-Bitadze / Dmitri Parkhomenko | |
Germany | Louis Weissert | Olesya Ray | Letizia Roscher / Luis Schuster | Darya Grimm / Michail Savitskiy |
Great Britain | Edward Appleby | Elena Komova | — | Phebe Bekker / James Hernandez |
Hong Kong | — | Cheuk Ka Kahlen Cheung | — | |
Hungary | Aleksandr Vlasenko | Vivien Papp | Réka Leveles / Balázs Leveles | |
Israel | Lev Vinokur | Mariia Seniuk | Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov | |
Italy | Nikolaj Memola | Anna Pezzetta | Alyssa Montan / Filippo Clerici | Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli |
Raffaele Francesco Zich | — | — | — | |
Japan | Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda | Rion Sumiyoshi | Nao Kida / Masaya Morita | |
Kao Miura | Rinka Watanabe | — | ||
Tatsuya Tsuboi | — | |||
Kazakhstan | Mikhail Shaidorov | Anna Levkovets | ||
Latvia | — | Nikola Fomčenkova | ||
Lithuania | Jogailė Aglinskytė | |||
Mexico | Andrea Astrain Maynez | |||
Netherlands | Julia van Dijk | |||
Norway | Mia Caroline Risa Gomez | |||
Philippines | Sofia Lexi Jacqueline Frank | |||
Poland | Jakub Lofek | Wiktoria Małyniak | Olivia Oliver / Joshua Andari | |
— | Noelle Streuli | — | ||
Romania | Ana Sofia Beşchea | |||
Slovakia | Adam Hagara | Vanesa Šelmeková | Anna Šimová / Kirill Aksenov | |
Slovenia | David Sedej | Julija Lovrenčič | — | |
South Korea | Cha Young-hyun | Shin Ji-a | Hannah Lim / Ye Quan | |
— | Wi Seo-yeong | — | ||
Yun Ah-sun | ||||
Spain | Euken Alberdi | — | ||
Sweden | Andreas Nordebäck | Emelie Ling | ||
Switzerland | Naoki Rossi | Kimmy Repond | Kayleigh Maksymec / Maximilien Rahier | |
Turkey | Ali Efe Güneş | Anna Deniz Özdemir | Jillian Autumn Prever / Ağahan Berk Dörtkol | |
Ukraine | Kyrylo Marsak | Anastasiia Fomchenkova | Violetta Sierova / Ivan Khobta | Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta Pogorielov |
United States | Liam Kapeikis | Isabeau Levito | Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia | Oona Brown / Gage Brown |
Kai Kovar | Clare Seo | — | Angela Ling / Caleb Wein | |
Ilia Malinin | Lindsay Thorngren | Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen |
Changes to preliminary entries
Date | Discipline | Withdrew | Added | Reason | Refs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Pairs | Summer Homick / Marty Haubrich | Chloe Panetta / Kieran Thrasher | Failed to meet TES minimums | [16] |
February 14 | Ice dance | Gina Zehnder / Beda Leon Sieber | Kayleigh Maksymec / Maximilien Rahier | Injury (Zehnder) | [17] |
March 10 | Women | Lee Hae-in | Yun Ah-sun | Event conflict with the Triglav Trophy | [18] |
March 11 | Pairs | Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard | — | Split[19] | [20] |
March 25 | Men | Li Yu-Hsiang | [12] | ||
Shun Sato | Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda | Injury[21] | [12] | ||
March 30 | Lucas Broussard | Kai Kovar | |||
Women | Sabina Alieva | — | [13] | ||
March 31 | Ice dance | Noemi Maria Tali / Stefano Frasca | Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli | [15] | |
April 11 | Men | Daniels Kočkers | — | [12] | |
April 12 | Alp Eren Özkan | Ali Efe Güneş | |||
Women | Aldís Kara Bergsdóttir | — | [13] | ||
Stella Makri |
Medal summary
Medals awarded to the skaters who achieve the highest overall placements in each discipline:
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Ilia Malinin | Mikhail Shaidorov | Tatsuya Tsuboi |
Women | Isabeau Levito | Shin Ji-a | Lindsay Thorngren |
Pairs | Karina Safina / Luka Berulava | Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore | Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar |
Ice dance | Oona Brown / Gage Brown | Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell | Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont |
Small medals awarded to the skaters who achieve the highest short program or rhythm dance placements in each discipline:
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Ilia Malinin | Wesley Chiu | Mihhail Selevko |
Women | Isabeau Levito | Shin Ji-a | Yun Ah-sun |
Pairs | Karina Safina / Luka Berulava | Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore | Anastasiia Smirnova / Danil Siianytsia |
Ice dance | Oona Brown / Gage Brown | Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell | Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont |
Medals awarded to the skaters who achieve the highest free skating or free dance placements in each discipline:
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Ilia Malinin | Mikhail Shaidorov | Tatsuya Tsuboi |
Women | Shin Ji-a | Isabeau Levito | Lindsay Thorngren |
Pairs | Karina Safina / Luka Berulava | Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore | Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar |
Ice dance | Oona Brown / Gage Brown | Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen | Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell |
Medals by country
Table of medals for overall placement:
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Table of small medals for placement in the short/rhythm segment:
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Canada | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
4 | South Korea | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Table of small medals for placement in the free segment:
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
South Korea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Records and achievements
The following new junior ISU best scores were set during this season:
Disc. | Segment | Skater(s) | Score | Date | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Short program | Ilia Malinin | 88.99 | April 14, 2022 | [22] |
Free skating | 187.12 | April 16, 2022 | [23] | ||
Total score | 276.11 | [24] |
Results
Men's singles
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilia Malinin | United States | 276.11 | 1 | 88.99 | 1 | 187.12 |
2 | Mikhail Shaidorov | Kazakhstan | 234.31 | 8 | 75.14 | 2 | 159.17 |
3 | Tatsuya Tsuboi | Japan | 233.82 | 5 | 79.15 | 3 | 154.67 |
4 | Wesley Chiu | Canada | 228.29 | 2 | 81.59 | 4 | 146.70 |
5 | Stephen Gogolev | Canada | 224.49 | 6 | 78.75 | 5 | 145.74 |
6 | Mihhail Selevko | Estonia | 218.68 | 3 | 81.26 | 9 | 137.42 |
7 | Nikolaj Memola | Italy | 212.94 | 10 | 71.42 | 6 | 141.52 |
8 | Liam Kapeikis | United States | 210.94 | 4 | 79.83 | 12 | 131.11 |
9 | Naoki Rossi | Switzerland | 206.65 | 12 | 67.61 | 7 | 139.04 |
10 | Andreas Nordebäck | Sweden | 206.13 | 7 | 76.20 | 14 | 129.93 |
11 | Georgii Reshtenko | Czech Republic | 201.76 | 11 | 69.67 | 11 | 132.09 |
12 | Arlet Levandi | Estonia | 200.10 | 14 | 65.31 | 10 | 134.79 |
13 | Kao Miura | Japan | 197.59 | 20 | 60.03 | 8 | 137.56 |
14 | Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda | Japan | 196.83 | 9 | 73.01 | 16 | 123.82 |
15 | Raffaele Francesco Zich | Italy | 195.34 | 15 | 65.19 | 13 | 130.15 |
16 | Lev Vinokur | Israel | 192.11 | 13 | 67.20 | 15 | 124.91 |
17 | Corentin Spinar | France | 176.24 | 17 | 64.10 | 19 | 112.14 |
18 | Kai Kovar | United States | 176.23 | 22 | 57.69 | 17 | 118.54 |
19 | Cha Young-hyun | South Korea | 175.63 | 19 | 60.32 | 18 | 115.31 |
20 | Edward Appleby | Great Britain | 173.96 | 18 | 64.05 | 21 | 109.91 |
21 | Adam Hagara | Slovakia | 172.76 | 16 | 64.72 | 22 | 108.04 |
22 | Konstantin Supatashvili | Georgia | 169.66 | 21 | 59.38 | 20 | 110.28 |
23 | Louis Weissert | Germany | 154.75 | 23 | 56.75 | 23 | 98.00 |
24 | Jakub Lofek | Poland | 151.48 | 24 | 56.54 | 24 | 94.94 |
Did not advance to free skating | |||||||
25 | Semen Daniliants | Armenia | 56.34 | 25 | 56.34 | — | |
26 | Makar Suntsev | Finland | 56.26 | 26 | 56.26 | — | |
27 | Aleksandr Vlasenko | Hungary | 53.54 | 27 | 53.54 | — | |
28 | Ali Efe Güneş | Turkey | 52.24 | 28 | 52.24 | — | |
29 | Euken Alberdi | Spain | 51.21 | 29 | 51.21 | — | |
30 | François Pitot | France | 48.98 | 30 | 48.98 | — | |
31 | Filip Kaymakchiev | Bulgaria | 47.08 | 31 | 47.08 | — | |
32 | David Sedej | Slovenia | 45.48 | 32 | 45.48 | — | |
33 | Kyrylo Marsak | Ukraine | 44.71 | 33 | 44.71 | — |
Women's singles
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Isabeau Levito | United States | 206.55 | 1 | 72.50 | 2 | 134.05 |
2 | Shin Ji-a | South Korea | 206.01 | 2 | 69.38 | 1 | 136.63 |
3 | Lindsay Thorngren | United States | 199.42 | 4 | 66.14 | 3 | 133.28 |
4 | Yun Ah-sun | South Korea | 195.87 | 3 | 66.28 | 4 | 129.59 |
5 | Wi Seo-yeong | South Korea | 186.72 | 5 | 66.09 | 6 | 120.63 |
6 | Clare Seo | United States | 182.81 | 10 | 60.61 | 5 | 122.20 |
7 | Kimmy Repond | Switzerland | 177.10 | 8 | 60.82 | 7 | 116.28 |
8 | Rion Sumiyoshi | Japan | 174.58 | 9 | 60.62 | 8 | 113.96 |
9 | Niina Petrõkina | Estonia | 173.49 | 6 | 65.90 | 10 | 107.59 |
10 | Rinka Watanabe | Japan | 165.44 | 11 | 59.56 | 11 | 105.48 |
11 | Nina Pinzarrone | Belgium | 161.92 | 7 | 63.67 | 16 | 98.25 |
12 | Linnea Ceder | Finland | 161.26 | 13 | 56.34 | 12 | 104.92 |
13 | Anna Pezzetta | Italy | 160.88 | 24 | 51.75 | 9 | 109.13 |
14 | Lia Pereira | Canada | 158.86 | 12 | 58.69 | 13 | 100.17 |
15 | Noelle Streuli | Poland | 154.78 | 15 | 55.10 | 15 | 99.68 |
16 | Lorine Schild | France | 154.57 | 17 | 54.58 | 14 | 99.99 |
17 | Barbora Vránková | Czech Republic | 145.75 | 20 | 52.89 | 17 | 92.86 |
18 | Emelie Ling | Sweden | 145.49 | 18 | 54.56 | 19 | 90.93 |
19 | Mariia Seniuk | Israel | 144.50 | 21 | 52.20 | 18 | 85.15 |
20 | Julia van Dijk | Netherlands | 139.76 | 16 | 54.61 | 20 | 85.15 |
21 | Justine Miclette | Canada | 137.34 | 14 | 55.41 | 22 | 81.93 |
22 | Sofia Lexi Jacqueline Frank | Philippines | 137.00 | 19 | 53.86 | 21 | 83.14 |
23 | Olesya Ray | Germany | 132.32 | 22 | 52.02 | 23 | 80.30 |
24 | Jogailė Aglinskytė | Lithuania | 129.65 | 23 | 51.76 | 24 | 77.89 |
Did not advance to free skating | |||||||
25 | Vivien Papp | Hungary | 50.82 | 25 | 50.82 | — | |
26 | Nikola Fomčenkova | Latvia | 48.70 | 26 | 48.70 | — | |
27 | Chiara Hristova | Bulgaria | 48.14 | 27 | 48.14 | — | |
28 | Catharina Victoria Petersen | Denmark | 48.12 | 28 | 48.12 | — | |
29 | Anna Levkovets | Kazakhstan | 48.07 | 29 | 48.07 | — | |
30 | Victoria Alcantara | Australia | 47.54 | 30 | 47.54 | — | |
31 | Julija Lovrenčič | Slovenia | 47.16 | 31 | 47.16 | — | |
32 | Cheuk Ka Kahlen Cheung | Hong Kong | 45.76 | 32 | 45.76 | — | |
33 | Wiktoria Małyniak | Poland | 44.51 | 33 | 44.51 | — | |
34 | Anna Deniz Özdemir | Turkey | 41.93 | 34 | 41.93 | — | |
35 | Vanesa Šelmeková | Slovakia | 41.10 | 35 | 41.10 | — | |
36 | Elena Komova | Great Britain | 40.92 | 36 | 40.92 | — | |
37 | Mia Caroline Risa Gomez | Norway | 40.33 | 37 | 40.33 | — | |
38 | Anastasiia Fomchenkova | Ukraine | 38.74 | 38 | 38.74 | — | |
39 | Stefania Yakovleva | Cyprus | 38.64 | 39 | 38.64 | — | |
40 | Dorotea Leitgeb | Austria | 35.98 | 40 | 35.98 | — | |
41 | Hana Cvijanović | Croatia | 35.96 | 41 | 35.96 | — | |
42 | Ana Sofia Beşchea | Romania | 35.53 | 42 | 35.53 | — | |
43 | Andrea Astrain Maynez | Mexico | 35.09 | 43 | 35.09 | — |
Pairs
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | SP | FS | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karina Safina / Luka Berulava | Georgia | 188.12 | 1 | 67.77 | 1 | 120.35 |
2 | Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore | Australia | 169.91 | 2 | 61.72 | 2 | 108.19 |
3 | Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar | Canada | 156.80 | 4 | 58.00 | 3 | 98.80 |
4 | Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia | United States | 148.53 | 3 | 60.38 | 5 | 88.15 |
5 | Letizia Roscher / Luis Schuster | Germany | 146.43 | 5 | 54.01 | 4 | 92.42 |
6 | Violetta Sierova / Ivan Khobta | Ukraine | 134.46 | 6 | 49.57 | 6 | 84.89 |
7 | Chloe Panetta / Kieran Thrasher | Canada | 129.70 | 7 | 47.90 | 7 | 81.80 |
8 | Alyssa Montan / Filippo Clerici | Italy | 123.35 | 8 | 47.44 | 8 | 75.91 |
9 | Barbora Kuciánová / Lukáš Vochozka | Czech Republic | 116.91 | 9 | 42.50 | 9 | 74.41 |
10 | Oxana Vouillamoz / Flavien Giniaux | France | 103.92 | 10 | 38.04 | 10 | 65.88 |
Ice dance
Rank | Name | Nation | Total points | RD | FD | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oona Brown / Gage Brown | United States | 170.25 | 1 | 66.98 | 1 | 103.27 |
2 | Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell | Canada | 162.56 | 2 | 64.00 | 3 | 98.56 |
3 | Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont | Canada | 157.64 | 3 | 63.45 | 5 | 94.19 |
4 | Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen | United States | 157.27 | 9 | 57.05 | 2 | 100.22 |
5 | Darya Grimm / Michail Savitskiy | Germany | 154.48 | 4 | 62.47 | 7 | 92.01 |
6 | Hannah Lim / Ye Quan | South Korea | 154.44 | 7 | 58.82 | 4 | 95.62 |
7 | Angela Ling / Caleb Wein | United States | 153.98 | 6 | 61.43 | 6 | 92.55 |
8 | Angelina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Karankevich | Cyprus | 152.56 | 5 | 62.15 | 8 | 90.41 |
9 | Célina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux | France | 140.36 | 8 | 57.36 | 10 | 83.00 |
10 | Phebe Bekker / James Hernandez | Great Britain | 138.16 | 10 | 56.63 | 11 | 81.53 |
11 | Eva Bernard / Tom Jochum | France | 137.48 | 11 | 53.43 | 9 | 84.05 |
12 | Nao Kida / Masaya Morita | Japan | 132.94 | 14 | 52.02 | 12 | 80.92 |
13 | Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov | Israel | 132.20 | 13 | 52.36 | 13 | 79.84 |
14 | Olivia Oliver / Joshua Andari | Poland | 129.18 | 16 | 50.70 | 14 | 78.48 |
15 | Tatjana Bunina / Ivan Kuznetsov | Estonia | 127.32 | 18 | 50.26 | 15 | 77.06 |
16 | Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli | Italy | 127.21 | 15 | 51.50 | 16 | 75.71 |
17 | Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta Pogorielov | Ukraine | 126.83 | 12 | 52.39 | 17 | 74.44 |
18 | Anna Šimová / Kirill Aksenov | Slovakia | 122.64 | 17 | 50.36 | 19 | 72.28 |
19 | Kayleigh Maksymec / Maximilien Rahier | Switzerland | 120.25 | 19 | 49.24 | 20 | 71.01 |
20 | Yulia Lebedeva-Bitadze / Dmitri Parkhomenko | Georgia | 117.89 | 20 | 45.09 | 18 | 72.80 |
Did not advance to free dance | |||||||
21 | Denisa Cimlová / Vilém Hlavsa | Czech Republic | 43.01 | 21 | 43.01 | — | |
22 | Jillian Autumn Prever / Ağahan Berk Dörtkol | Turkey | 41.02 | 22 | 41.02 | — | |
23 | Anita Straub / Andreas Straub | Austria | 33.73 | 23 | 33.73 | — | |
24 | Réka Leveles / Balázs Leveles | Hungary | 31.73 | 24 | 31.73 | — |
References
- ^ a b "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships Sofia 2022 Announcement". International Skating Union.
- ^ "Communication No. 2316: Decisions of the Council – 4. Provisional Allotment of 2022 ISU Championships". International Skating Union. April 22, 2020.
- ^ a b "ISU Statement on Ukraine and remaining ISU Events season 2021/22". International Skating Union. February 27, 2022.
- ^ a b "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2022 allotted to Tallinn (EST)". International Skating Union. March 4, 2022.
- ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2022 – Sofia (BUL)". International Skating Union. February 12, 2022.
- ^ "ISU Communication No. 2460: Decisions of the Council". International Skating Union. February 24, 2022.
- ^ "Entries for ISU Figure Skating and Synchronized Skating Championships 2022". International Skating Union. July 6, 2021.
- ^ "ISU Statement on the Ukrainian crisis – Participation in international competitions of Skaters and Officials from Russia and Belarus". International Skating Union. March 1, 2022.
- ^ "2022 World Junior Championships". International Figure Skating Magazine. March 6, 2022. Archived from the original on April 6, 2022. Retrieved March 11, 2022.
- ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships Tallinn 2022 Announcement". International Skating Union.
- ^ "ISU World Junior Championships 2022". International Skating Union. March 25, 2022.
- ^ a b c d "ISU World Junior Championships 2022: Junior Men". International Skating Union. March 25, 2022.
- ^ a b c "ISU World Junior Championships 2022: Junior Women". International Skating Union. March 25, 2022.
- ^ "ISU World Junior Championships 2022: Junior Pairs". International Skating Union. March 25, 2022.
- ^ a b "ISU World Junior Championships 2022: Junior Ice Dance". International Skating Union. March 25, 2022.
- ^ "Events – Skate Canada". Skate Canada. February 6, 2022.
- ^ Zehnder, Gina; Sieber, Beda Leon [@gina.and.beda_icedance] (February 14, 2022). "After winning this years Swiss championships, we were selected to represent Switzerland at the ISU World Junior Figure Skating championships" – via Instagram.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link) - ^ Jo, Young-joon (March 10, 2022). "'4대륙 銀' 이해인, 피겨 주니어 세계선수권 기권…시니어 대회서 시즌 마감" [‘Four Continents Silver Medalist' Lee Hae-in withdraws from the figure skating World Junior Championship… End of season in senior competition]. Naver Sports (in Korean).
- ^ Isabella Martins [@isabella.skates] (April 11, 2022). "An important chapter of my life has come to a close" – via Instagram.
- ^ "2021–22 International Assignments and Results". U.S. Figure Skating. Retrieved March 16, 2022.
- ^ "佐藤駿が世界ジュニア辞退 左肩故障の影響" [Shun Sato declines Junior Worlds, impact of left shoulder injury]. Sankei Sports (in Japanese). March 26, 2022.
- ^ "ISU Personal Best Scores Statistics: Short Program Men". International Skating Union. April 14, 2022.
- ^ "ISU Personal Best Scores Statistics: Free Skating Men". International Skating Union. April 16, 2022.
- ^ "ISU Personal Best Scores Statistics: Total Men". International Skating Union. April 16, 2022.
External links
- World Junior Championships at the International Skating Union