2018–19 Sacred Heart Pioneers women's basketball team
American college basketball season
2018–19 Sacred Heart Pioneers women's basketball | |
---|---|
WNIT, First Round | |
Conference | Northeast Conference |
Record | 19–13 (14–4 NEC) |
Head coach |
|
Home arena | William H. Pitt Center |
Seasons ← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
| Conf | Overall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | L | PCT | W | L | PCT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Morris † | 16 | – | 2 | .889 | 22 | – | 11 | .667 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sacred Heart | 14 | – | 4 | .778 | 19 | – | 13 | .594 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
St. Francis Brooklyn | 12 | – | 6 | .667 | 18 | – | 13 | .581 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saint Francis (PA) | 11 | – | 7 | .611 | 16 | – | 17 | .485 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bryant | 9 | – | 9 | .500 | 11 | – | 19 | .367 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 8 | – | 10 | .444 | 15 | – | 16 | .484 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wagner | 8 | – | 10 | .444 | 10 | – | 20 | .333 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fairleigh Dickinson | 5 | – | 13 | .278 | 8 | – | 22 | .267 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Central Connecticut | 4 | – | 14 | .222 | 7 | – | 21 | .250 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LIU Brooklyn | 3 | – | 15 | .167 | 4 | – | 25 | .138 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
† 2019 NEC tournament winner As of March 16, 2019 Rankings from AP poll |
The 2018–19 Sacred Heart Pioneers women's basketball team represented the Sacred Heart University during the 2018–19 NCAA Division I women's basketball season.
Roster
2018–19 Sacred Heart Pioneers women's basketball team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Roster |
Schedule
Date time, TV | Rank# | Opponent# | Result | Record | Site (attendance) city, state | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Non-conference regular season | |||||||||||
November 6, 2018* 4:00 pm | at UMass | L 61–78 | 0–1 | Mullins Center (547) Amherst, MA | |||||||
November 13, 2018* 6:00 pm | Siena | W 72–50 | 1–1 | William H. Pitt Center Fairfield, CT | |||||||
November 18, 2018* 1:00 pm | at New Hampshire | W 71–60 | 2–1 | Lundholm Gym (207) Durham, NH | |||||||
November 21, 2018* 12:00 pm | at Providence | L 52–62 | 2–2 | Alumni Hall (130) Providence, RI | |||||||
November 25, 2018* 1:00 pm | Monmouth | L 50–55 | 2–3 | William H Pitt Center Fairfield, CT | |||||||
November 29, 2018* 7:00 pm | at Hofstra | W 70–64 | 3–3 | Mack Sports Complex Hempstead, NY | |||||||
December 4, 2018* 6:00 pm | Stony Brook | L 58–73 | 3–4 | William H Pitt Center (224) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
December 8, 2018* 2:00 pm | at Lehigh | L 66–70 | 3–5 | Stabler Arena (451) Bethlehem, PA | |||||||
December 16, 2018* 2:00 pm | at Manhattan | W 74–46 | 4–5 | Draddy Gymnasium (125) Riverdale, NY | |||||||
December 20, 2018* 11:00 am | Saint Joseph's | L 44–61 | 4–6 | William H Pitt Center (909) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
December 28, 2018* 11:30 am | at Kentucky | L 43–71 | 4–7 | Memorial Coliseum (4,079) Lexington, KY | |||||||
Northeast Conference regular season | |||||||||||
January 5, 2019 1:00 pm | Central Connecticut | W 66–61 | 5–7 (1–0) | William H Pitt Center (303) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
January 7, 2019 6:00 pm | LIU Brooklyn | W 75–53 | 6–7 (2–0) | William H Pitt Center (201) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
January 12, 2019 1:00 pm | at Wagner | W 80–68 | 7–7 (3–0) | Spiro Sports Center (438) Staten Island, NY | |||||||
January 14, 2019 6:00 pm | Bryant | W 49–48 | 8–7 (4–0) | William H Pitt Center (257) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
January 19, 2019 1:00 pm | at St. Francis Brooklyn | W 68–66 | 9–7 (5–0) | Generoso Pope Athletic Complex (278) Brooklyn, NY | |||||||
January 21, 2019 1:00 pm | Wagner | W 80–68 | 10–7 (6–0) | William H Pitt Center (323) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
January 26, 2019 4:00 pm | at Saint Francis | L 68–85 | 10–8 (6–1) | DeGol Arena (217) Loretto, PA | |||||||
January 28, 2019 7:00 pm | at Robert Morris | L 46–64 | 10–9 (6–2) | North Athletic Complex (271) Moon Township, PA | |||||||
February 2, 2019 1:00 pm | St. Francis Brooklyn | L 53–56 | 10–10 (6–3) | William H Pitt Center (353) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
February 9, 2019 12:00 pm | Mount St. Mary's | W 76–41 | 11–10 (7–3) | William H Pitt Center (326) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
February 11, 2019 6:00 pm | Fairleigh Dickinson | W 68–62 | 12–10 (8–3) | William H Pitt Center (179) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
February 16, 2019 3:00 pm | at Bryant | W 67–57 | 13–10 (9–3) | Chace Athletic Center (247) Smithfield, RI | |||||||
February 18, 2019 1:00 pm | at LIU Brooklyn | L 64–69 | 13–11 (9–4) | Steinberg Wellness Center (487) Brooklyn, NY | |||||||
February 23, 2019 1:00 pm | at Central Connecticut | W 73–46 | 14–11 (10–4) | William H. Detrick Gymnasium (412) New Britain, CT | |||||||
February 25, 2019 7:00 pm | at Fairleigh Dickinson | W 82–63 | 15–11 (11–4) | Rothman Center (313) Teaneck, NJ | |||||||
March 2, 2019 1:00 pm | Saint Francis | W 77–51 | 16–11 (12–4) | William H Pitt Center (307) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
March 4, 2019 6:00 pm | Robert Morris | W 54–45 | 17–11 (17–4) | William H Pitt Center (207) Fairfield, CT | |||||||
March 7, 2019 7:00 pm | at Mount St. Mary's | W 53–46 | 18–11 (14–4) | Knott Arena (221) Emmitsburg, MD | |||||||
Northeast Conference Women's Tournament | |||||||||||
March 11, 2019 7:00 pm | (2) | (7) Wagner Quarterfinals | W 68–51 | 19–11 | William H. Pitt Center (470) Fairfield, CT | ||||||
March 14, 2019 6:00 pm | (2) | (4) Saint Francis Semifinals | L 60–68 | 19–12 | William H. Pitt Center (552) Fairfield, CT | ||||||
WNIT | |||||||||||
March 22, 2019 7:00 pm | Georgetown First Round | L 59–90 | 19–13 | McDonough Gymnasium (345) Washington, D.C. | |||||||
References
- ^ "2018-19 Women's Basketball Schedule". Sacred Heart Athletics. Retrieved September 7, 2023.