Elections in Ohio |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 2010 Cuyahoga County Council election was held on November 2, 2010 to elect all 11 members of the newly formed County Council of Cuyahoga County, Ohio. This was the first held under the newly ratified Charter of Cuyahoga County, which replaced Cuyahoga's 200 year old Board of County Commissioners with an executive and legislature.[2]
Democrats won control of the body with 8 seats to the 3 won by Republicans.[3]
District 1
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Nicole Dailey Jones | 3,340 | 34.41% |
| Democratic | Maureen M. Sweeney | 2,152 | 22.24% |
| Democratic | James H. French | 1,768 | 18.27% |
| Democratic | Pete Matia | 1,374 | 14.20% |
| Democratic | Dennis M. Lambert | 664 | 6.86% |
| Democratic | Walt Halun | 380 | 3.93% |
Total votes | 9,678 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Dave Greenspan | 4,065 | 41.22% |
| Republican | Brian A. Hurtuk | 3,969 | 40.25% |
| Republican | Thomas Harrison | 1,058 | 10.73% |
| Republican | Paul J. Daley | 769 | 7.80% |
Total votes | 9,861 | 100.00 |
Libertarian primary
Primary results
Libertarian primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Libertarian | Ryan T. McGilvray | 99 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 99 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Dave Greenspan | 27,614 | 54.47% |
| Democratic | Nicole Dailey Jones | 20,824 | 41.08% |
| Libertarian | Ryan T. McGilvray | 2,258 | 4.45% |
Total votes | 50,696 | 100.00 |
| Republican win (new seat) |
District 2
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Dale Miller | 6,758 | 69.06% |
| Democratic | Tom Jordan | 3,027 | 22.24% |
Total votes | 9,785 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Zappala | 2,910 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,910 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Dale Miller | 19,174 | 59.19% |
| Republican | John Zappala | 9,894 | 30.54% |
| Independent | Lynn Graham | 1,876 | 5.79% |
| Independent | Edward M. McCartney | 1,072 | 3.31% |
| Independent | Steve A. Bozsa Jr. | 376 | 1.16% |
Total votes | 32,392 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 3
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Dan Brady | 2,777 | 46.17% |
| Democratic | Chris Ronayne | 2,567 | 42.83% |
| Democratic | Nelson Cintron Jr. | 375 | 6.23% |
| Democratic | Chip Joseph | 149 | 2.48% |
| Democratic | Faouzi A. Baddour | 138 | 2.29% |
Total votes | 6,015 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Patty Gascoyne | 1,142 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,142 | 100.00 |
Green primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Green | Alan Crossman | 44 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 44 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Dan Brady | 12,325 | 69.01% |
| Republican | Patty Gascoyne | 4,158 | 23.28% |
| Green | Alan Crossman | 1,378 | 7.72% |
Total votes | 17,861 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 4
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Chuck Germana | 7,946 | 56.99% |
| Democratic | Barbara Anne Ferris | 4,624 | 33.16% |
| Democratic | Matthew Bolek | 1,374 | 9.85% |
Total votes | 13,944 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Pete Draganic | 2,869 | 42.39% |
| Republican | Arlene R. McNamara | 2,481 | 36.66% |
| Republican | Thomas R. Olschlager | 1,418 | 20.95% |
Total votes | 6,768 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Chuck Germana | 21,855 | 54.62% |
| Republican | Pete Draganic | 18,160 | 45.38% |
Total votes | 40,465 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 5
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Ann Marie Donegan | 4,843 | 59.02% |
| Democratic | Mike Piepsny | 3,362 | 40.98% |
Total votes | 8,205 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Michael J. Gallagher | 4,691 | 57.73% |
| Republican | Craig A. Marvinney | 3,435 | 42.27% |
Total votes | 8,126 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Michael J. Gallagher | 25,245 | 59.13% |
| Democratic | Ann Marie Donegan | 17,449 | 40.87% |
Total votes | 42,694 | 100.00 |
| Republican win (new seat) |
District 6
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Frederick I. Taft | 4,224 | 48.15% |
| Democratic | Ken Myers | 3,021 | 34.44% |
| Democratic | Trevor K. Elkins | 1,528 | 17.42% |
Total votes | 8,773 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jack Schron | 3,998 | 41.72% |
| Republican | Jim Crooks | 2,670 | 27.86% |
| Republican | Sam P. Cannata | 1,113 | 11.61% |
| Republican | Ed Hargate | 936 | 9.77% |
| Republican | Don Sopka | 886 | 9.04% |
Total votes | 9,583 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jack Schron | 29,263 | 60.08% |
| Democratic | Frederick I. Taft | 19,443 | 39.92% |
Total votes | 48,706 | 100.00 |
| Republican win (new seat) |
District 7
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Yvonne M. Conwell | 2,215 | 35.53% |
| Democratic | Michael Leroy Nelson Sr. | 1,385 | 22.21% |
| Democratic | James Levin | 759 | 12.17% |
| Democratic | Timothy J. Russo | 747 | 11.98% |
| Democratic | Clark Broida | 527 | 8.45% |
| Democratic | James M. D'Amico | 211 | 3.38% |
| Democratic | Dale Alan Smith | 197 | 3.16% |
| Democratic | Victor L. Miller | 134 | 2.15% |
| Democratic | Timothy Trogdon | 60 | 0.96% |
Total votes | 6,235 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Phyllis Lucia Crespo | 597 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 597 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Yvonne M. Conwell | 15,895 | 77.35% |
| Republican | Phyllis Lucia Crespo | 2,641 | 12.85% |
| Independent | Jeff Kipp | 1,263 | 6.15% |
| Independent | Olga T. Sarbinowska | 750 | 3.65% |
Total votes | 20,549 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 8
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Pernel Jones Jr. | 3,202 | 37.94% |
| Democratic | Gerald A. Cooper | 2,106 | 24.95% |
| Democratic | Ronald Finnerty | 705 | 8.35% |
| Democratic | John A. Boyd | 686 | 8.13% |
| Democratic | Lacretia T. Bolden | 643 | 7.62% |
| Democratic | Henry Warren Jr | 490 | 5.81% |
| Democratic | Robin Poole | 391 | 4.63% |
| Democratic | Brandon Johnson | 217 | 2.57% |
Total votes | 8,440 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Andrew G. Plavny Sr. | 965 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 965 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Pernel Jones Jr. | 25,135 | 82.78% |
| Republican | Andrew G. Plavny Sr | 3,819 | 12.58% |
| Independent | Gerald Henley | 1,411 | 4.65% |
Total votes | 30,365 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 9
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | C. Ellen Connally | 5,620 | 46.57% |
| Democratic | Danita Love | 1,533 | 12.70% |
| Democratic | Kimberly F. Brown | 1,450 | 12.02% |
| Democratic | Marcia L. McCoy | 996 | 8.25% |
| Democratic | Patrice M. Brown | 974 | 8.07% |
| Democratic | Donald A. Saunders | 899 | 7.45% |
| Democratic | Sandra L. White | 386 | 3.20% |
| Democratic | Isaac Powell | 209 | 1.73% |
Total votes | 12,067 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | C. Ellen Connally | 33,493 | 84.63% |
| Independent | James Brady | 4,604 | 11.63% |
| Independent | Laverne Jones Gore | 1,480 | 3.74% |
Total votes | 39,577 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 10
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Julian Rogers | 2,859 | 27.77% |
| Democratic | Sharon Cole | 2,346 | 22.78% |
| Democratic | Alan Rapoport | 1,877 | 18.23% |
| Democratic | Barbara J. Thomas | 1,806 | 17.54% |
| Democratic | Danny Williams | 946 | 9.19% |
| Democratic | KC Petraitis | 292 | 2.84% |
| Democratic | John Crist | 171 | 1.66% |
Total votes | 10,297 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Matt Brakey | 809 | 60.37% |
| Republican | Albert K. Oberst | 531 | 39.63% |
Total votes | 1,340 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Julian Rogers | 28,175 | 84.63% |
| Republican | Matt Brakey | 3,972 | 12.01% |
| Independent | Michael Troy Watson | 922 | 2.79% |
Total votes | 33,069 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
District 11
Democratic primary
Primary results
Democratic primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sunny M. Simon | 4,671 | 41.78% |
| Democratic | Phil Robinson | 1,998 | 17.87% |
| Democratic | Philip R. Fine | 1,130 | 10.11% |
| Democratic | Patrick McLaughlin | 1,077 | 9.63% |
| Democratic | Jim Joyner | 815 | 7.29% |
| Democratic | Nino Prodan | 368 | 3.29% |
Total votes | 10,960 | 100.00 |
Republican primary
Primary results
Republican primary election results[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Kathryn E. Gambatese | 2,159 | 57.25% |
| Republican | Raymond J. Schmidlin Jr. | 696 | 18.46% |
| Republican | Joe J. Liptow | 573 | 15.19% |
| Republican | Gregory D. Smith | 343 | 9.10% |
Total votes | 3,771 | 100.00 |
General election
Results
General election results[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sunny M. Simon | 28,301 | 68.37% |
| Republican | Kathryn E. Gambatese | 11,408 | 27.56% |
| Independent | Rich Devor Jr. | 1,684 | 4.07% |
Total votes | 41,393 | 100.00 |
| Democratic win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "November 4, 2014 General Election Official Canvass Certification Data". Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. November 25, 2014. Retrieved April 1, 2022.
- ^ Cetina, Judith G. "Cuyahoga County Government". Case Western Reserve University. Retrieved March 31, 2022.
- ^ Garrett, Amanda (November 3, 2010). "Three Republicans heading toward victory on Cuyahoga County Council; Dems likely to take other 8 seats". The Plain Dealer. Retrieved March 31, 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Cuyahoga County Ohio Primary Election September 7, 2010 Statistics". Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. November 17, 2010. Retrieved March 31, 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Cuyahoga County Ohio General Election November 2, 2010 Statistics". Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. August 10, 2011. Retrieved March 31, 2022.
|
---|
U.S. Senate | |
---|
U.S. House (election ratings) | |
---|
Governors | |
---|
Attorneys general | |
---|
State legislatures | |
---|
Mayors | - Anaheim, CA
- Honolulu, HI (special)
- Irvine, CA
- Long Beach, CA
- Louisville, KY
- New Orleans, LA
- Newark, NJ
- Norfolk, VI
- Oakland, CA
- Orange County, FL
- Providence, RI
- San Jose, CA
- Santa Ana, CA
- Tallahassee, TN
- Washington, DC
|
---|
States | |
---|