Recipient | Citation | Notes |
Helen Florence Abigail | For service to the community of Wagga Wagga through the provision of care for the ageing and for people with disabilities. | [1] |
George Henry Ackaoui | For service to the community of Wollongong. |
Pamela Adams | For service to the community, particularly through Vision Australia Foundation's Radio for the Print Handicapped and the Anti Cancer Council of Victoria. |
James Andrew Aitken | For service to the community, particularly through St Peter's Anglican Church Wynnum Community Service Committee. |
Iris Aldridge | For service to the community of Bendemere Shire. |
Shirley Anne Allen | For service to podiatry, particularly the development of treatment of foot disorders in people with diabetes. |
Joyce Elizabeth Alley | For service to children with cleft lip and palate as a speech pathologist. |
Joyce Maria Allie | For service to the community through the establishment of the organisation Reaching Out to People in Emotional Stress. |
Robert Henry Appleton | For service to the community of Geelong. |
Anthony Joseph Armarego | For service to the community of Cockburn City. |
Esma Armstrong | For service to the environment, particularly in the areas of land and water quality management, and to the community. |
Eric Stanley Arnold | For service to the community of Lithgow, particularly through Little Athletics. |
Valda Louise Arrowsmith | For service to the community of Nunawading, and to local government. |
David William Atkinson | For service to the community of Warrnambool, particularly through local government. |
Dr John Nicolson Aubrey | For service to veterinary science, and to the community of Townsville. |
Edward Lloyd Badke | For service to the communities of Coolangatta and Burleigh Heads, particularly through support for the local ambulance committee. |
Tom Lawrence Baillieu | For service to the community of Coolah. |
Geoffrey Roddick Baker | For service to the community of Tarcutta. |
Jack Baldwin | For service to the communities of the Hunter and Lake Macquarie districts through a range of service, aged care groups and the Scouting movement. |
Vincenzo Gaetano Balestra | For service to the Italian community of Fitzroy and surrounding suburbs. |
Graeme Stanley Banks | For service to export meat and affiliated industries, and to the study and cultivation of orchids. |
Dr Trevor Albert Banks | For service to medicine, and to the community, particularly in the field of palliative care. |
Thomas Colin Bannister | For service to the community, particularly through the Royal Humane Society of Australasia. |
Gwenyth Joy Barbary | For service to the community of Woomelang, particularly through the Bush Nursing Centre and establishment of accommodation for the ageing. |
Merle Barrett | For service to the community of Orange. |
Lennox Vernon Bastian | For service to speleology in Western Australia as an explorer and surveyor, and to the protection of caves. |
Henry Bayliss | For service to the community of Coonabarabran, particularly through the Junior Golf Association. |
Jean Lois Bayliss | For service to the community of Coonabarabran, particularly through the Junior Golf Association. |
Arthur Harold Beale | For service to people with disabilities as an advocate and through involvement in a range of support groups. |
Mary Elizabeth Beck | For service to the community of Rushworth. |
John James Bedford | For service to the community of Bankstown. |
Pamela Bell | For service to the visual arts as curator and as a contributor to the advancement of culture and scholarship. |
Jack Bennett | For service to sport, particularly through the administration and development of cricket and Australian Rules football in Tasmania, and to youth through Studentworks. |
John Herbert Berry | For service to the community, particularly through St John Ambulance Australia, South Australia. |
The Reverend Barry Johnson Bevis | For service to the community of the Hornsby area through the Anglican Church. |
Professor David Biles | For service in the field of criminology as an educator, researcher and adviser. |
Robert Graeme Blake | For service to people with disabilities through Rowing Australia's adaptive rowing programme, DISROW. |
Kathleen Mary Bleechmore | For service to people with intellectual disabilities through the provision of accommodation, employment and day programmes. |
Olga Muriel Blundell-Wignall | For service to the community of Mundaring. |
John Ronald Books | For service to the community, particularly through retiree associations and as a heritage boat and yacht restorer. |
Ronald Bradley | For service to surf lifesaving as a competitor, official and administrator, and by promoting junior participation. |
Dr Gerald Humphrey Brameld | For service to the community, particularly through the Royal Life Saving Society. |
Arthur Albert Bridges | For service to the community of Esperance through rural, sporting and service organisations. |
Judith Anne Brigden | For service to the community of Ku-ring-gai, particularly the welfare of the ageing. |
Iris Doreen Bristow | For service to the community of Narembeen. |
Julie Diane Britton | For service to the community, particularly as a foster parent for children with severe intellectual disabilities. |
Raymond Brooks | For service to the community of the Shoalhaven Shire. |
Colleen Brown | For service to the indigenous community through the family therapy movement and as a counsellor. |
Betty Joy Bruce | For service to the community as a youth leader and fundraiser for Try Youth and Community Services Inc. |
Gordon Charles Bryant | For service to the community of Coolah. |
Lucinda Jane Bryant | For service to people with disabilities as the artistic director of Merry Makers Australia. |
Millicent Grace Bryant | For service to sport, particularly as a volunteer swimming, life saving, and water polo instructor and trainer. |
Joseph Anthony Buda | For service to the community, particularly the Italian community of Cabramatta. |
Major Cyril Victor Bunny | For service to the community through the Rostrum Clubs of New South Wales. |
Ormonde Roger Butler | For service to the community of Moree and district through health, youth and church organisations. |
Susan Jane Caracoussis | For service to the community through the promotion of activities celebrating the Australian nation, and to the development of the public relations profession. |
Kathleen Constance Carins | For service to education, particularly through the Tasmanian Home Education Advisory Council. |
Victor Richard Carle | For service to the welfare of veterans and their families. |
Anne Marie Carroll | For service to the community, particularly through Friends of Ku-ring-gai Environment. |
Kathryn Janet Carstens | For service to the ageing, particularly through the Community Care Centre Annerley, and to the community. |
Phillip Leonard Carter | For service to the community of Quirindi, and to the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales. |
Monica Carter | For service to the community of Naracoorte. |
The Reverend Father Lester Gerald Cashen | For service to the Catholic Church, particularly in the area of education and in the administration of St John's College at the University of Sydney. |
Frederick George Cassidy | For service to the community, particularly through the No 30 Squadron Beaufighter Association. |
Dorothy Chamberlain | For service to the community, particularly through the Central Coast Family History Society Inc. |
Dr Jeremy Robert Chapman | For service to the community through the establishment of the Australian Bone Marrow Donor Registry. |
Robert William Chittenden | For service to the community, particularly through the Canberra Police and Citizens Youth Club. |
Jan Maree Chivers | For service to the community of Cowra. |
Desmond James Christiansen | For service to music as a performer, director and chorus master. |
Robert William Christie | For service to veterans and their families, particularly through the 2/29 Battalion AIF Association. |
Peter Cinque | For service to the community through the New South Wales State Emergency Service. |
Eric Bruce Ciracovitch | For service to veterans and their families, and to the community, particularly through the West Lakes Rotary Club. |
Sister Catherine Ellen Clark | For service to Catholic education in South Australia. |
Dr Joan Ellen Clarke | For service to social welfare research, and to the development of community support services and training for health workers, particularly through the Prahran Mission. |
Dr Priscilla Murray Clarke | For service to education through the establishment of bilingual education programmes for preschool children of migrant and refugee families. |
Stevie Clayton | For service to the community, particularly through contributions to the process of gay and lesbian law reform, in the field of anti-discrimination and in the areas of safety, welfare and health including HIV/AIDS. |
Dilwyn David Cleak | For service to the community, particularly through the Albany Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia. |
Dympna Coleman | For service to the community of Kew, particularly through the restoration of local bushland. |
Dr Anthony Francis Collings | For service to the management and administration of university sport. |
Errol Keith Collins | For service to the community of Newcastle through music. |
Associate Professor Valerie Collins-Varga | For service to opera as a performer, teacher and administrator. |
Geoffrey Ronald Collinson | For service to the community of the Bungendore district through local government and sporting, ex-Service and rural fire service organisations. |
Bobby Connelly | For service to the community of Oakey. |
John Lawrence Cook | For service to the community of Benambra. |
Vilma May Cook | For service to the community of Nambucca Valley. |
Warren Francis Cook | For service to the community, particularly the welfare of children 'at risk' as a Children's Magistrate, and through the Scouting movement. |
Guy Copley | For service to the community through educational, service and family support organisations. |
Nora Eileen Corcoran | For service to the community of Barellan. |
Robin Corfield | For service to the community through the preservation of Australia's military history in association with the Friends of the 15th Brigade. |
John Robert Corkill | For service to forest conservation, particularly in north eastern New South Wales. |
William Dudley Cornell | For service to the community of Horsham. |
Margaret Christine Cossins | For service to the community, particularly through the establishment of the Cairns Regional Gallery. |
Alva Kelway Courtis | For service to the community of Esperance, particularly through the provision of health and social welfare services. |
Roxena Cowie | For service to the community of Fingal Valley, particularly through St John Ambulance. |
Anna Stirling Cox | For service to the community, particularly through the Adelaide Botanic Gardens. |
Irene Mary Cracknell | For service to the community through health, social welfare and emergency services groups. |
Colleen Lynda Crane | For service to the community of Norfolk Island. |
Donald McMillan Crawford | For service to the community of Armidale through aged care, sporting, social welfare and service groups. |
Dr Anthony Charles Cree | For service to the community, particularly through the Victoria Day Council and the Federation of Australian State and Territory Day Associations. |
Noel Bruce Crellin | For service to the community, particularly people with disabilities. |
The Reverend Ronald Charles Cross | For service to chaplaincy, particularly through the development and introduction of National Health Care Chaplaincy Standards, and to the community. |
Walter David Crosswell | For service to the community of the Sorell Shire through a range of welfare, service and historical organisations. |
Graham Bernard Cummins | For service to the community through sports administration, development and coaching. |
Yvonne Lorraine Cuschieri | For service to the community, particularly to children with cancer and their families. |
Peter Kaiss Dahdah | For service to the community of Taree. |
Russell Thomas Davidson | For service to the stud merino and wool industries. |
Phillip Harris Davis | For service to education, particularly through Newington College, and to the community. |
John Norman Daye | For service to the community as an advocate for people with HIV/AIDS, particularly in the provision of support and treatment services. |
Dr Malcolm Fletcher Deall | For service to the people of Nepal through the provision of voluntary dental care and training. |
Robert Laurie Dewar | For service to the honey bee industry as an advocate for the establishment of a peak industry body, quality assurance programmes, and disease and pest control. |
Armando Di Sipio | For service to the Italian community of Moonee Ponds and surrounding suburbs. |
Pauline Lorna Dickson | For service to the community of Bungonia. |
Terence Dillon | For service to vocational training through the Work Skill Australia Foundation. |
Lawrence Dimech | For service to the Maltese community within New South Wales. |
Dennis Paul Donohue | For service to the community of Charleville. |
Sister Marie Therese Doolan | For service to people with burns and lymphoedema through designing and tailoring compression garments. |
Loraina Lilian Dorham | For service to the community, particularly the ageing and veterans. |
James Thomas Dorman | For service to the community, particularly through the Lord Howe Island Museum and Historical Society. |
Raymond Leslie Douglas | For service to the community of Poowong. |
Peter Henry Doyle | For service to the restaurant and catering industries, to the development of tourism, and to the community, particularly people with disabilities. |
Emil Herman Draeger | For service to business and commerce through the Committee for Economic Development of Australia. |
William Bird Dreverman | For service to the community of East Gippsland. |
Joyce Duncan | For service to the community as a volunteer and fundraiser for the Balmain Hospital Auxiliary, the Children's Hospitals at Camperdown and Westmead, and Bear Cottage, Manly. |
James William Dwyer | For service to the law, particularly through the provision of legal advice relating to intellectual property and trademarks, and to the community as a fundraiser for charitable organisations. |
Anne Ruth Dybka | For service to the arts as a glass engraver. |
Elizabeth Anne Dyer | For service to the community of Margaret River. |
Dr Andrew Maclean Ellis | For service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon. |
Evangelia Angela Erturk | For service to arts and crafts as a master ceremonial embroiderer. |
Anastasia Sheila Evans | For service to the community through the development of support services for women, as an advocate for women prisoners and by raising awareness of social justice issues. |
The Honourable Dr Andrew Lee Evans | For service to the community through the promotion of Christian values and the development of support and social welfare services for families and young people. |
Geoffrey Thomas Evans | For service to the community of Echuca. |
Dr Robert Housley Farnsworth | For service to medicine, particularly as a paediatric urologist. |
Enid Laurel Farrow | For service to the community, particularly through The Crowle Foundation. |
Jennifer Anne Filmer | For service to the community of Tharwa, particularly through the rural bush fire service. |
Kevin Bruce Finch | For service to the community of Bankstown, particularly through the development of junior soccer. |
Eva Fischl | For service to the community, particularly through JewishCare. |
The Honourable Diana Beresford Fisher | For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations, and to the broadcast media. |
Dr Robin Gerard Fisher | For service to the community of Tamworth as a general practitioner. |
Christine Lesly Fitzpatrick | For service to the community of Bridgewater/Gagebrook. |
Martin Fitzpatrick | For service to youth through the Scouting movement. |
Ronald Edward Fluck | For service to railway heritage conservation through the National Railway Museum. |
Beryl Vera Fookes | For service to people with intellectual disabilities through Bayley House. |
Robert Fothergill | For service to the community through organisations providing assistance for the ageing, young people and veterans, and their families. |
Charles Missen Fraser | For service to the community of Warwick, and to the livestock transport industry. |
Keith Weedon Free | For service to the horseracing industry, and to the community. |
Audrey Jillian Fullagar | For service to sport, particularly through netball administration. |
Margaret Elaine Gallagher | For service to the community, particularly women and children in the Manly Warringah district of Sydney through support for Pregnancy Help. |
Patricia Evelyn Gallaher | For service to the arts and to the community, particularly as a regional librarian. |
David Eliot Gamson | For service to the community, particularly through the Barker College Council and the Combined Associated Schools Committee. |
Richard Alan Gilford | For service to the community of the Hunter Valley Region, particularly through the Hunter Plant Operating Training School and the programmes of Rotary International. |
Dr William Elliott Gillies | For service to ophthalmology, particularly through the study of glaucoma and strabismus. |
Leslie Graham Gillies | For service to the community of Bendigo. |
Dr Jane Philippa Gilmour | For service to conservation and the environment through the Earthwatch Institute (Australia). |
Gerry Helne Gimblett | For service to education, particularly to students in rural and regional areas. |
Robert Anthony Glenister | For service to children with cancer, particularly through founding Kayaking for Kemo Kids and fundraising for childhood cancer research. |
Reginald Edwin Golding | For service to people with disabilities through the Riding for the Disabled Association in Orange. |
Cornelis Goosens | For service to the community of Uraidla. |
Francis Robert Gorrel | For service to the community of the Sutherland Shire, particularly through the work of the Aboriginal Children's Advancement Society. |
The Reverend George William Grant | For service to the community, particularly through promoting inter-faith harmony. |
Brigadier William Grant | For service to veterans, particularly through the Royal United Services Institute. |
Freda Jean Gray | For service to the community through the Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association. |
Donald Thomas Gray | For service to surf lifesaving, particularly at club level and as an examiner and competition official. |
Geoffrey Selwyn Green | For service to the Jewish community, particularly through social welfare and relief organisations. |
Neil Kelso Greenwood | For service to the sugar industry, and to the community of Proserpine. |
John William Griffin | For service to the community of Castlemaine, particularly through the Mount Alexander Hospital. |
Susan Elizabeth Griffin | For service to the community as a foster carer for children. |
Thelma Shirley Grinyer | For service to veterans and their families through the Narrabeen RSL Veterans' Retirement Villages. |
Ronald Marcus Grocke | For service to music through the Tanunda Liedertafel, and to the community of the Barossa Valley. |
Edwin Haberfield | For service to country music as a songwriter and performer. |
George Haddock | For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the National Parks Association of Queensland. |
June Lawrence Hadley | For service to the community through the activities of VIEW Clubs of Australia. |
Margaret Norma Hale | For service to the community of Rockhampton, particularly through the Guiding and Scouting movements. |
Rita Pauline Hall | For service to the community, particularly through the Kerang and District Hospital Ladies' Auxiliary. |
Peter Glenn Hammat | For service to the communities of the Northern Areas region of South Australia, particularly through the administration of health services. |
John Henry Hansford | For service to people with physical disabilities through the construction and adaptation of mobilising aids and equipment. |
Kevin Clarke Harris | For service to the community of Claremont. |
Stanley Uther Harris | For service to veterans and their families through the Wauchope Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community of the Hastings region. |
Kay Elizabeth Hatherly | For service to radiotherapy, particularly in the field of electronic portal imaging. |
Albert Elvin Hayter | For service to the community of Ballina. |
Edna Joyce Hayter | For service to the community of Ballina. |
John Clyde Headon | For service to the community of Hay. |
Terence Thomas Healey | For service to the ageing and to veterans and their families through the administration and management of healthcare facilities. |
Emeritus Professor Trevor James Heath | For service to the veterinary profession, particularly as an educator, mentor and administrator. |
Charlie John Hedges | For service to the community of Yass, particularly to veterans and their families. |
June Marion Heinrich | For service to the community and the ageing, particularly through the Baptist Community Services of New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory. |
Norman Harold Henderson | For service to the community, particularly to children with disabilities through the Sunnyfield Association. |
Helen Veronica Hendrey | For service to the community of the Mornington Peninsula. |
Edward Ian Henry | For service to the community, to the ageing, and to education as a teacher of mathematics. |
Stanley Walter Henwood | For service to the community of Tynong. |
Isobel Hermann | For service to the community of South West Rocks. |
Barbara Robina Hickman | For service to the community of Bundaberg, particularly through Meals on Wheels. |
Michael Macmeikan Hill | For service to local government, and to the environment through the promotion of recycling and the use of sustainable energy. |
Judith Kay Hindle | For service to conservation and the environment, particularly in the Hobsons Bay region. |
Peter Austin Hobbs | For service to youth at risk through the development and implementation of the organisation Streetwork. |
Ann Louise Hogan | For service to the care of native wildlife in the Hunter region. |
Suzanne Winifred Hogan | For service to the community through music, and to physics education. |
Mary Veronica Holmes | For service to the ageing community of North Plympton through Southern Cross Care. |
Arthur Philip Holt | For service to the community, particularly through a range of services for youth with disabilities and the ageing. |
Everard Gladstone Hooper | For service to the community of Dunedoo. |
Janice Kay Hooper | For service to nursing in South Australia. |
Bruce James Howden | For service to education, particularly as an administrator. |
Gordon Noel Huish | For service to the community, particularly through the Queensland Branch of the Vietnam Veterans' Association of Australia. |
Robert Douglas Humphris | For service to the mining industry, particularly the coal industry. |
Dr Raymond Stanley Hyslop | For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology, particularly as an administrator and educator. |
Robert Charles Irving | For service to the documentation of the architectural history of Australia. |
Margaret Joanne Jackson | For service to the communities of Mortlake and Darlington. |
Gwyneth Jaeger | For service to the community of Gunnedah. |
Councillor Oliver Martin Jane | For service to local government, and to the rural community of Kerang. |
Michael Paul Jarrett | For service to the community as an advocate for people with disabilities. |
Lance Paul Jensen | For service to the community through fundraising for a range of charitable organisations. |
Eva Joel | For service to the Jewish community through a range of women's interest, social welfare and charitable organisations. |
Leslie Charles Johnston | For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International. |
Margaret Mary Johnstone | For service to the community, particularly through the Victorian Highland Pipe Band Association. |
Dr Stephen John Judd | For service to medicine, particularly in the field of endocrinology. |
Ernest George Keegan | For service to the community of the Hunter Region through a range of business, political, service and sporting organisations. |
Noal William Keen | For service to cricket as a player, umpire and administrator. |
Gladys Vera Kelly | For service to the community of South Arm. |
Dr Justin Henry Kelly | For service to medicine as a paediatric surgeon. |
Tunnies Kemper | For service to the community of Wollongong, particularly through Rotary International. |
The Reverend Father Gavan Edward Kennare | For service to the community as a parish priest and as an army chaplain. |
Margery Lilian Kennett | For service to public health in laboratory biosafety and polio eradication. |
Grant Victor Keynes | For service to youth in South Australia through the establishment and operation of the Errappa Blue Light Youth Camp. |
The Reverend Khachig Khachigian | For service to the community through religious ministry and evangelism, particularly within the Armenians of Sydney. |
Deborah May Kilroy | For service to the community, particularly through providing assistance to women in correctional facilities. |
Ronald Alfred Kingsbury | For service to the community of Canberra through voluntary organisations, particularly those associated with the care of the ageing and people with disabilities. |
Edward Gladstone Kirk | For service to the cattle industry, particularly as a Brahman breeder, to local government, and to the community. |
Elizabeth Evelyn Kirkham | For service to the community, particularly through the Guiding movement and church groups. |
Ivan George Kolarik | For service to the community, particularly through the development of improved relationships between the police and people of non-English speaking backgrounds. |
Magdolna Kozak | For service to the Hungarian community in Sydney. |
Stefan Kozuharov | For service to the Bulgarian community in Sydney. |
Paul Henry Kregor | For service to the community through a range of organisations providing care for people with disabilities. |
John Charles Krummel | For service to the arts, particularly through the Marian Street Theatre. |
Barbara Anne Lacy | For service to the community, particularly through organisations fostering ecumenism. |
Jack Lang | For service to the community, particularly through the Sir Moses Montefiore Jewish Home and the Uniting Church Wayside Chapel. |
Donald William Lavers | For service to the development of the avocado industry. |
Kenneth Alexander Lawson | For service to the communities of Tully and Cardwell, and to local government. |
Sister Carmel Leavey | For service to Catholic education, particularly as a researcher, and to the community. |
Stephen Chinghin Lee | For service to education, particularly through the promotion of Chinese language teaching in Victoria. |
Graeme Colvin Legge | For service to local government, and to the community of Emerald. |
Robin Letts | For service to the community of Donald through a range of service and sporting groups and publication of the local newspaper. |
Clive Maxwell Linnett | For service to the community of Ivanhoe through a range of service groups, and to local government. |
Ronald Robert Lipman | For service to the community of Tamworth. |
Karunatissa Halgahawatta Liyanaratchi | For service to the Sri Lankan community of Victoria. |
Timothy Donald Looker | For service to youth through the development of outdoor recreation and camping programmes through the YMCA of South Australia. |
Ack Sing Louey | For service to the Chinese community of Victoria. |
Lois Joyce Loughnan | For service to the community of Georges River. |
Benjamin Love | For service to the community, particularly through ex-Service and youth groups. |
Carolyn Alice Lowry | For service to the arts and to the community, particularly through the restoration of the Independent Theatre in North Sydney. |
Peter Ernest Lowry | For service to the arts and to the community, particularly through the restoration of the Independent Theatre in North Sydney. |
Shirley Anne Lowy | For service to the Jewish community through the Chai Foundation. |
Edna Grace Lyle | For service to the community through the Youth Hostels Association. |
Reginald Bruce MacDonald | For service to the print media, and to the community of Bendigo. |
Mary Eleanor Maclean | For service to the community of the South Coast region. |
William John Madden | For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families. |
Gary John Madsen | For service to cricket administration. |
Mary-Magdalena Majlath | For service to the Hungarian community of Sydney. |
Kathleen Ormiston Malta | For service to the communities of Mandurah and Peel. |
Ronald John Marcus | For service to the community through Rotary International. |
Hazle Ann Marland | For service to primary industry, to local government, and to the community. |
Robert William Marshall | For service to the community, particularly through the establishment of stroke support groups. |
Arthur Howie Marshall | For service to conservation and the environment through the identification of threatened plant species and as a contributor to botanical collections in Australia. |
Charles Percival Martin | For service to the community of the Mid North Coast region. |
Ronald Harry Maston | For service to veterans and to the community through the 2/30th Battalion Association. |
Elaine Frances Mayer | For service to the community through the Australian Tinnitus Association (NSW). |
Peter Hayden McCall | For service to the communities of Springvale and Dandenong. |
Councillor Norma Joan McCausland | For service to local government, and to the communities of Berwick and Casey. |
Ellen June McDonald | For service to education through the Essex Heights Primary School, and to the community. |
Robert Herbert McDonald | For service to the development of the apiary industry, and to the community. |
Maureen Therese McGrath | For service to the community of Yass. |
Hugh Malcolm McKay | For service to basketball as a coach and administrator. |
Colin Henry McKinnon | For service to the community, particularly through the Ryde Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia. |
Valarie Margaret McPherson | For service to the community, particularly children as a foster carer. |
Olive Martha McVicker | For service to the arts, particularly through the City of Hamilton Art Gallery, and to the community. |
Sybil Jean Mehl | For service to the community of Moruya. |
Professor Robert Charles Menary | For service to the development of agricultural industries, particularly the essential oils and plant extract industry in Tasmania. |
Bruno Metsar | For service to the Estonian community of Melbourne through cultural activities and the ethnic Scouting and Guiding movements. |
Douglas Leigh Miles | For service to the community of Pyramid Hill, and to the dairy industry. |
Constance Norma Millett | For service to the community of Clunes. |
Judith Moffatt | For service to the development of the protea and native cut flower industries, particularly in Queensland. |
John Arthur Montgomery | For service to the community through fundraising for charitable groups in the Sydney Northern Beaches area. |
Ross Newton Moore | For service to the community of Toronto. |
Alfred Douglas Morgan | For service to local government, and to the communities of Northam and Avon. |
Lawrence Louis Muller | For service to the Australian dairy industry, particularly in the fields of dairy science and technology. |
Gerard Victor Murphy | For service to people with disabilities through the Raymond Terrace and Lower Hunter Centre Riding for the Disabled Association. |
Paul William Murphy | For service to the community of Newcastle. |
Susan Frances Murray | For service to the community of Canberra, particularly through the Spiral Club. |
Barbara Joan Musgrove | For service to the community of Tilligerry through the development and construction of a number of recreational projects designed to protect the natural environment. |
Rosemary Nairn | For service to the community of South Australia as a musical director, conductor, composer and educator. |
Jean Persis Neely | For service to the community, particularly through the Guiding movement and the Australian Red Cross. |
Henry James Nesbitt | For service to veterans, particularly through the Ex-Prisoners of War Association. |
Timothy Donnelly Nevard | For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the development of the Mareeba Wetlands. |
Peter William Newell | For service to the community of the Illawarra region. |
Joan Clare Newman | For service to the community of Casino. |
James Nicholson | For service to the communities of Oatley and the Georges River, particularly through care for the ageing. |
Dr Harold Alexander Noble | For service to the community of the New England region, particularly through health service organisations. |
Desmond John Noll | For service to youth in South Australia, particularly through the Noorla Yo-Long Blue Light Youth Camp. |
Margaret Mary O'Callaghan | For service to the community, particularly as an advocate for the welfare of the ageing. |
Thelma Jean O'Neill | For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory, particularly through the activities of Blackfriars Catholic Parish and the Catholic Women's League. |
Shane Arthur O’Connor | For service to surf lifesaving in Queensland. |
Wilma Barbara O’Connor | For service to the communities of Fairfield and Bankstown, particularly through support for family day care and the Bankstown Bi-Centenary Youth Foundation. |
Richard John O’Dea | For service to youth in South Australia through the establishment and operation of the Errappa Blue Light Youth Camp. |
Ian O’Halloran | For service to the community of Castlemaine. |
Sister Mary Joan O’Leary | For service to the communities of Lithgow and Portland, particularly through the provision of social welfare and support services. |
Alfred On | For service to the Chinese community of the Northern Territory. |
Lawrence Gregory O’Sullivan | For service to the community through the promotion of social justice and the protection and maintenance of civil liberties, and to the law. |
Rosemary Owens | For service to athletics as an administrator and coach. |
Michael Sidney Page | For service to the community of Blaxland and the Lower Blue Mountains area. |
Dorothy May Pargeter | For service to education, particularly in the areas of curriculum development and student welfare, and as a member of a range of South Australian educational bodies. |
Betty Joyce Parsons | For service to the community of Wollongong, particularly through music education and the Business and Professional Women's Club. |
Peter William Partridge | For service to local government in north eastern Tasmania. |
Alan Arthur Patterson | For service to education, particularly in the areas of student support and curriculum development, and to the community of Melton. |
John Edmund Patterson | For service to the community of Hobsons Bay, particularly in the areas of conservation, heritage, and health administration. |
Dr Paul Paviour | For service to music, particularly within the community of Goulburn, as an educator, composer and musician. |
Alan John Pearson | For service to the community of New Norfolk. |
Leslie Norman Peart | For service to the communities of Mount Beauty and Bright, and to local government. |
Thelma Mary Pendlebury | For service to the community, particularly through the Bexley Uniting Church. |
Malcolm Richard Penn | For service to visually impaired people, particularly in the areas of cricket and education. |
Mavis Joyce Percy | For service to the community of Forestville. |
Major Phillip Lacey Perman | For service to the arts, and to the communities of the Australian Capital Territory and Queanbeyan. |
Stewart Petering | For service to local government, and to the communities of the Wimmera Mallee area. |
Colin Lindsay Philpott | For service to the rural communities of Western Australia, particularly as Chairman of the Country High School Hostels Authority. |
Grant Stanley Pierce | For service to local rural communities in Tanzania through the planning, initiation and supervision of community development projects including educational, fresh water and health facilities. |
Margaret Elizabeth Pinchback | For service to the community of Albany. |
Marie Joan Pinkerton | For service to the community of the Sutherland Shire, particularly through junior soccer. |
Daryl Norman Pinner | For service to the community through the Victorian Branch of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association. |
William Robert Polley | For service to canine breeding and showing through the Royal Canine Council of New South Wales and the Fox Terrier Club. |
John Henry Pretty | For service to the community of Jindivick. |
Eileen Grace Priest | For service to the community of Nyngan. |
Dailan Pugh | For service to forest conservation, particularly in north eastern New South Wales. |
Herbert George Rae | For service to the communities of Berwick and Narre Warren North. |
Noel Eric Reid | For service to the community of Narrandera. |
Harold Keith Ridgway | For service to the community of Koo Wee Rup. |
Lois Marjorie Ritchie | For service to the community as a voluntary musical accompanist for choirs, theatrical groups, individual singers and instrumentalists. |
George Alexander Roberts | For service to the recording and preservation of aviation history, and to vintage and veteran car organisations. |
Jacob Barney Rosenblum | For service to the Jewish community of Sydney. |
Eric Oxley Row | For service to the veteran community, particularly through the welfare activities of the Concord Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia. |
Dr Elizabeth Stuart Rozenbilds | For service to hospital administration in South Australia. |
Peggy Irene Rule | For service to the community of Gippsland, particularly through the Australian Red Cross and the National Council of Women. |
Margaret Merline Russell | For service to women through the Penrith Pregnancy Support Service. |
Lorna Rayner Rutledge | For service to the community of Nowra. |
Dr Leo Peter Ryan | For service to dentistry, particularly through the promotion of oral health education and fluoridation of public water supplies, and through the Queensland Branch of the Australian Dental Association. |
Denise Marie Ryan | For service to the community through mental health organisations and support for mental health care reform in Queensland. |
Nives Sain | For service to education, particularly through the Loreto College, Marryatville. |
Joan Mavis Sainsbury | For service to the community, particularly through the Kincumber Holy Cross Parish and the Society of St Vincent de Paul. |
Richard Henry Sasse | For service to the community of the Morawa Shire. |
The Honourable Joseph John Schipp | For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community of Wagga Wagga. |
William John Schneider | For service to the Beef Shorthorn cattle industry, and to the community of the Manning Valley district. |
Peter Schramm | For service to wetland restoration and conservation along the Murray River in South Australia, particularly the rehabilitation of the Loveday Wetlands. |
Anthony John Scott | For service to the community through fundraising for charitable organisations and as an advocate for veterans. |
Kylie Margaret Scotter | For service to croquet, particularly through the Manly Croquet Club. |
Sister Margaret Therese Scroope | For service to Catholic education as a teacher, principal and administrator. |
Leonardo Antonio Scundi | For service to community and charitable organisations through fundraising activities. |
Edward Soroszczuk Selwyn | For service to the law and to the community through the New South Wales Legal Aid Commission. |
Alan John Shannon | For service to the community of Young, and to local government. |
Gwenda Eunice Shannon | For service to the community of Armidale. |
Maureen Anne Sheargold | For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast, particularly through the establishment of the Maroochy Regional Botanic Gardens. |
Merrilyn Jane Shepherd | For service to the community, particularly as an advocate for people with intellectual disabilities. |
Victor Colin Shepherd | For service to the welfare of veterans through the St Marys Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community. |
Stanley James Sherringham | For service to athletics through the Sutherland Districts Athletics Association and Athletics New South Wales. |
Keith Cameron Sims | For service to sport, particularly through the South Australian Amateur Football League. |
Alan Menzies Sinclair | For service to local government in the Parry Shire, and to natural resource management. |
Stanley Raymond Sindel | For service to aviculture as an author, breeder and researcher of Australian parrots, lorikeets and cockatoos. |
George William Slattery | For service to the community of Mount Gambier. |
Captain Anthony Russell Smith | For service to tourism, and to the community by raising awareness of environmental issues affecting the health of the Murray-Darling River system. |
Aileen Frances Smith | For service to the community of Launceston, particularly through musical groups, and to tennis administration. |
Beryl Mary Smith | For service to education, particularly for children who are deaf or hearing impaired, and to women through the ACT Branch of the Australian Federation of University Women. |
Ian Crawford Smith | For service to the community of Ballarat, and to the Organ Historical Trust of Australia. |
June Smith | For service to the community of George Town through local government, health and social welfare services, and community events. |
Robert Arthur Smith | For service to surf lifesaving in New South Wales as an administrator and official, and to the Wauchope community through sporting organisations. |
Robert Naylor Smyth | For service to the people of East Timor through the 2/2nd Commando Association Independent Trust Fund. |
Mona Lilian Sowden | For service to the community of Oakey. |
Isobel Mary Sparrow | For service to the communities of Nannup and Busselton. |
Christopher Lee Stannard | For service to the community, particularly through the restoration and preservation of maritime heritage vessels of the Sydney Maritime Fleet. |
Dr Peter Alan Stanton-Cook | For service to the communities of Murwillumbah and Kingscliff, particularly through health care organisations. |
Halina Statkus | For service to the Lithuanian community in Melbourne. |
Simon Leslie Stein | For service to the community through fundraising for charitable organisations. |
Bernice Monica Steinhauer | For service to the community of Hoppers Crossing through the St Peter Apostle Parish and Primary School. |
Patricia Ann Stewart | For service to the community, particularly through the Australian Multiple Birth Association. |
Lieutenant Colonel Keith Edmund Sticpewich | For service to the prune industry, and to the community. |
Wayne Douglas Stuart | For service to the designing and building of an Australian concert grand piano. |
Timothy John Sullivan | For service to local government, and to the community of Orange. |
Annette Irene Swaffield | For service to the Guiding movement, particularly through the Australian Adult Leadership Program and the Australian Trainers Training Program. |
Marie Lois Sweeney | For service to hockey administration and junior hockey in Rockhampton. |
Gwyneth Lloyd Terry | For service to the community through Community Information Victoria and Community Information Diamond Valley. |
Joyleen Hilda Thomas | For service to the ageing and people with disabilities, particularly through Community Options, the Community Living Project, and the training of service providers. |
Robert Stanley Thorpe | For service to the community, particularly through the Variety Clubs of Australia. |
Robert William Tomlin | For service to the welfare of veterans and their families in Mittagong. |
Rowena Evelyn Trieve | For service to the South Sea Islander community |
Alfred Donald Trounson | For service to the community as creator of the National Photographic Index of Australian Birds. |
Dr John William Upjohn | For service as Brigade Medical Officer for the Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board. |
Christopher Peter Vardon | For service to local government, and to the community of the Eurobodalla Shire. |
Charles David von Stieglitz | For service to the community of Evandale. |
Robert Albert Wade | For service to watercolour painting as an artist, educator and promoter of Australian art. |
Patricia Betty Walker | For service to the community, particularly through the Foster Care Association (New South Wales) Inc. |
Albert Francis Wallace | For service to golf administration, and to the Muscular Dystrophy Association of New South Wales through fundraising activities. |
Cecil William Wallach | For service to the community through the Royal United Services Institute of Victoria. |
The Reverend Father Joseph Patrick Walsh | For service to the community through the Catholic Church. |
Francis David Ward | For service to the community of Campbelltown and district. |
Thomas James Watson | For service to the aerial agricultural industry in Australia. |
Brian Edward Webb | For service to the community, particularly through teaching people with a disability to play lawn bowls. |
Colin Maxwell Webber | For service to veterans through the North Ryde Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community. |
Cecelia Gow Webster | For service to the community of Devonport. |
Captain Eric Hantley Weinman | For service to the shipping industry, particularly in the area of maritime training standards and certification. |
Kevin Walter Wellfare | For service to the welfare of veterans, particularly through the New South Wales Branch of the Korea and South East Asia Forces Association of Australia. |
Janice Dorothy West | For service to nursing, particularly as the Director of Nursing at the Coolah District Hospital. |
Howard Douglas Wheaton | For service to the community of Armidale. |
Dr Geoffrey Douglas White | For service to medicine in rural areas, particularly through the Rural Doctors Association of Australia, and to the community of Manilla. |
Dr Margaret Winifred White | For service to the community through the fostering of cross-cultural understanding in the education system. |
Captain Norman Harold White | For service to international relations through the promotion of cultural, business and education interests between Australia and Japan. |
Ronald George Whitehead | For service to the community, particularly through the Bankstown Hospital, the Bankstown Frail Aged Persons' Homes Trust and Lions International. |
Allan Whiter | For service to the community of Eden. |
Simon Kim Whittle | For service to the community through the Buderim War Memorial Community Association. |
Kenneth Wiggins | For service to the community, particularly through the Sussex Inlet Lions Club. |
Mavis Bertha Wilkinson | For service to the community of Singleton. |
Jean Rhonda Williams | For service to Vietnam veterans and their families. |
Noel Eric Williamson | For service to the community, particularly through Downs Group Training, the Rotary Club of Toowoomba South, the Toowoomba Hospital Foundation and the Toowoomba District Health Council. |
Betty Wilson | For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association of New South Wales. |
Richard John Wolany | For service as a sponsor of community, charitable and sporting groups. |
Peter Regalado Wood | For service to fostering interest in the history of the 1893 New Australia settlement in Paraguay. |
Dr David Francis Yeates | For service to the community, particularly as the Medical Superintendent at Boonah Hospital. |
Murray Gordon Young | For service to the community, particularly through organisations supporting people with disabilities. |
Roy Alfred Zimmerman | For service to education, particularly through the Junior School Heads Association of Australia and Newington College. |