2002 UK local government election
2002 Hart District Council election
|
|
All 35 seats to Hart District Council 18 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Independent | Seats before | 17 | 12 | 5 | Seats after | 22 | 10 | 3 | Popular vote | 14,470 | 29.600 | 13,228 | Percentage | 62.9 | 28.6 | 8.6 | |
Results by Ward |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 2002 Hart Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Hart District Council in Hampshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000.[1] The Conservative Party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[2]
Campaign
The election saw 10 sitting councillors decide not to seek re-election including 3 former chairmen of the council.[3] 6 Conservatives were unopposed in the election in the wards of Crondall, Eversley, Long Sutton and Odiham, while several Independents stood for the council.[3] The independents included Archie Gillespie, a former Liberal Democrat standing as an independent after being deselected, former councillor Stephen Gorys and an "anti roadblock campaigner" Denis Gotel.[3]
During the campaign a Conservative candidate in Hartley Wintney, Andrew Davies, withdrew meaning only one Conservative would be standing in the ward against Independent Susan Band and 2 Liberal Democrats.[4]
Election result
The results saw the Conservatives gain a majority on the council after winning 22 seats on the council.[5] The Liberal Democrats were reduced to only 10 seats concentrated in their strongholds of Yateley and Hawley.[5] Meanwhile, 3 independents were successful in being elected, 2 in Fleet and 1 in Hartley Wintney.[5] Overall turnout in the election was 29.89%.[6]
Hart Local Election Result 2002[2][6] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | | | +6 | 62.9 | 45.6 | 14,470 | -11.1% |
| Liberal Democrats | 10 | | | -3 | 28.6 | 41.6 | 13,228 | +11.7% |
| Independent | 3 | | | -3 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 2,803 | +2.3% |
| Labour | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 1,141 | -3.3% |
| Green | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 118 | +0.4% |
Ward results
Blackwater and Hawley
Blackwater and Hawley (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Blewett | 565 | 60.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Neighbour | 544 | | |
| Conservative | James Pugmore | 369 | 39.5 | |
Turnout | 1,478 | 25.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Church Crookham East
Church Crookham East (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Hutcheson | 739 | 58.1 | |
| Conservative | Deborah Moss | 678 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Carter | 533 | 41.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Emmanuel | 501 | | |
Turnout | 1,712 | 32.9 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Church Crookham West
Church Crookham West (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Poulton | 746 | 60.4 | |
| Conservative | Lorraine Fullbrook | 722 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Collins | 490 | 39.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rodney Fisher | 402 | | |
Turnout | 2,360 | 31.5 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Crondall
Crondall (2) [6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman Lambert | unopposed | | |
| Conservative | Brian Leversha | unopposed | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Eversley
Eversley [6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hugo Eastwood | unopposed | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fleet Central
Fleet Central (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Denis Gotel | 695 | 38.8 | |
| Conservative | Carol Leversha | 635 | 35.4 | |
| Conservative | John Stocks | 600 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeffrey Smith | 345 | 19.2 | |
| Green | Lars Mosesson | 118 | 6.6 | |
Turnout | 2,393 | 31.4 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fleet Courtmoor
Fleet Courtmoor (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Gorys | 789 | 39.0 | |
| Conservative | Peter Carr | 608 | 30.0 | |
| Conservative | Colin Hazell | 521 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola Dommett | 413 | 20.4 | |
| Labour | Sheila Stone | 215 | 10.6 | |
Turnout | 2,546 | 36.1 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fleet North
Fleet North (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Parker | 441 | 61.3 | |
| Conservative | William Barrell | 395 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Erica Axam | 278 | 38.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Robinson | 210 | | |
Turnout | 1,324 | 26.2 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fleet Pondtail
Fleet Pondtail (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sharyn Wheale | 697 | 47.9 | |
| Conservative | Janet Pearson | 614 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Fisher | 499 | 34.3 | |
| Labour | Hugh Meredith | 258 | 17.7 | |
Turnout | 2,068 | 33.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fleet West
Fleet West (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Hunt | 804 | 71.8 | |
| Conservative | Sean Holden | 782 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Donkin | 316 | 28.2 | |
Turnout | 1,902 | 30.0 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Frogmore and Darby Green
Frogmore and Darby Green (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Harward | 797 | 54.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivien Street | 708 | | |
| Independent | Archibald Gillespie | 346 | 23.5 | |
| Conservative | James Lawrence | 233 | 15.8 | |
| Labour | John Davies | 97 | 6.6 | |
| Labour | Joyce Still | 94 | | |
Turnout | 2,275 | 28.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Hartley Wintney
Hartley Wintney (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Susan Band | 973 | 45.8 | |
| Conservative | Mark Fullbrook | 824 | 38.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Penelope Gale | 326 | 15.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond Johnson | 266 | | |
Turnout | 2,389 | 33.8 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hook
Hook (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Glen | 988 | 54.0 | |
| Conservative | Michael Haffey | 937 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Henderson | 913 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fergus Kirkham | 840 | 46.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Evans | 724 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Over | 709 | | |
Turnout | 5,111 | 31.3 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Long Sutton
Long Sutton[6] (unopposed) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sarah Wallis | unopposed | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Odiham
Odiham (2)[6] (unopposed) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Benford | unopposed | | |
| Conservative | Roger Jones | unopposed | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Yateley East
Yateley East (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Bailey | 734 | 65.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Cockarill | 698 | | |
| Conservative | Erica Newbury | 309 | 27.5 | |
| Conservative | Joan Fullbrook | 291 | | |
| Labour | John Davis | 80 | 7.1 | |
| Labour | Kulwant Lit | 54 | | |
Turnout | 2,166 | 26.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Yateley North
Yateley North (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Keane | 615 | 59.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Simpson | 504 | | |
| Conservative | Edward Dawson | 336 | 32.5 | |
| Labour | Keith Spendlove | 84 | 8.1 | |
| Labour | Kim Spendlove | 75 | | |
Turnout | 1,614 | 23.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Yateley West
Yateley West (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Hammersley | 624 | 59.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Myra Billings | 587 | | |
| Conservative | Maxwell Fullbrook | 288 | 27.3 | |
| Labour | Mary Jenkins | 143 | 13.6 | |
| Labour | Sophie Shepherd | 41 | | |
Turnout | 1,683 | 23.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Hart". BBC News Online. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
- ^ a b "Election results; Local Elections". The Times. 3 May 2002. p. 6.
- ^ a b c "Challenge of the mavericks". gethampshire. 11 April 2002. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
- ^ "Boost for Susan". gethampshire. 18 April 2002. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "Independents are back in Fleet". gethampshire. 9 May 2002. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Election Results for 4 May 2002". Hart District Council. Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 20 April 2010.