1970 Mexican Primera División season
Season | México 70 |
---|---|
Champions | Cruz Azul (2nd title) |
Champions' Cup | Cruz Azul |
Matches played | 480 |
Goals scored | 550 (1.15 per match) |
← 1969–70 1970–71 → |
México 1970
In celebration of the 1970 World Cup (Mexico '70) the Mexican Football Federation held a tournament in two phases, before the world cup (Feb. 4 - May 10) and after the world cup (July 8 - Oct. 11).
Sixteen teams were seeded in two groups of eight teams, first four places of each group advanced to the "Championship Group" and the last four teams of each group played in a "Consolation Group".
Laguna last place of the 1969-70 season, was scheduled to play against the last place of the Consolation Group in a playoff relegation series, but due to expansion to 18 teams for the 1970-71 season this series was cancelled, there was no relegation.
Overview
This tournament was contested by 16 teams, and Cruz Azul won the championship.
After this tournament Oro changed its name to Jalisco.
Teams
First stage
Group 1
Top four teams from each group advance to Championship Group.
The bottom four plays in Consolation Group.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torreón | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 17 |
2 | Monterrey | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 16 |
3 | Guadalajara | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 15 |
4 | León | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 15 |
5 | UNAM | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 14 |
6 | Oro | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 14 |
7 | Veracruz | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 13 |
8 | Necaxa | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 24 | −13 | 8 |
Results
Home \ Away | GDL | LEO | MTY | NEC | ORO | TOR | UNM | VER |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guadalajara | — | 4–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 |
León | 2–1 | — | 6–0 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 |
Monterrey | 1–0 | 3–1 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Necaxa | 0–4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Oro | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Torreón | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 |
UNAM | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 1–2 |
Veracruz | 5–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 6–0 | 4–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Toluca | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 17 |
2 | Pachuca | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 16 |
3 | Cruz Azul | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 16 |
4 | Atlas | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 16 |
5 | América | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 14 |
6 | Laguna | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 12 |
7 | Atlante | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 11 |
8 | Irapuato | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 10 |
Results
Home \ Away | AME | ATE | ATS | CAZ | IRA | LAG | PAC | TOL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
América | — | 3–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Atlante | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Atlas | 1–0 | 3–2 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Cruz Azul | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Irapuato | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | — | 4–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Laguna | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Pachuca | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 |
Toluca | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Second stage
Championship group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cruz Azul | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 21 | Champions |
2 | Guadalajara | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 19 | |
3 | León | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 22 | 15 | +7 | 18 | |
4 | Toluca | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 17 | |
5 | Pachuca | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 24 | −3 | 13 | |
6 | Atlas | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 10 | |
7 | Monterrey | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 9 | |
8 | Torreón | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 31 | −19 | 5 |
Results
Home \ Away | ATS | CAZ | GDL | LEO | MTY | PAC | TOL | TOR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atlas | — | 1–3 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 |
Cruz Azul | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–4 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 6–1 |
Guadalajara | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 |
León | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Monterrey | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Pachuca | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–2 | 3–0 |
Toluca | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 4–3 | — | 3–1 |
Torreón | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Consolation group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | UNAM | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 17 |
10 | Laguna | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 17 |
11 | Veracruz | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 16 |
12 | Atlante | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 15 |
13 | Irapuato | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 15 |
14 | América | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
15 | Necaxa | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 11 |
16 | Oro | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 21 | −11 | 7 |
Results
Home \ Away | AME | ATE | IRA | LAG | NEC | ORO | UNM | VER |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
América | — | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Atlante | 2–2 | — | 4–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 |
Irapuato | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Laguna | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Necaxa | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–3 | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Oro | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–2 | 1–1 |
UNAM | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 |
Veracruz | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
1970 winners |
---|
Cruz Azul 2nd title |
Notes
- ^ In the First Phase, Torreón played its local games in Estadio Revolución. On Second Phase, the team moved to the new venue, Estadio Moctezuma, opened on July 2, 1970
References
- Mexico - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
- Ángeles de Puebla
- Atlante
- Atletas Campesinos
- Atlético Español
- Atlético Potosino
- BUAP
- Celaya
- Chiapas
- Cobras de Ciudad Juárez
- Cuernavaca
- Deportivo Neza
- Indios de Ciudad Juárez
- Irapuato
- La Piedad
- Morelia
- Nacional
- Oaxtepec
- Oro
- Real Zamora
- San Isidro Laguna
- San Luis
- Sinaloa
- Tampico Madero
- Tecos
- Toros Neza
- UAT
- UdeG
- Unión de Curtidores
- Veracruz
- Zacatepec
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- Winter 1998
- Summer 1999
- Winter 1999
- Summer 2000
- Winter 2000
- Summer 2001
- Winter 2001
- Summer 2002
- Apertura 2002
- Clausura 2003
- Apertura 2003
- Clausura 2004
- Apertura 2004
- Clausura 2005
- Apertura 2005
- Clausura 2006
- Apertura 2006
- Clausura 2007
- Apertura 2007
- Clausura 2008
- Apertura 2008
- Clausura 2009
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25