Legislative election in Arizona
1966 Arizona Senate election
|
← 1964 | November 8, 1966 | 1968 → |
|
All 30 seats of the Arizona Senate[a] 16 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| Majority party | Minority party | | | | Party | Republican | Democratic | Seats before | 2 | 26 | Seats after | 16 | 14 | Seat change | 14 | 12 | |
Senate President before election Clarence L. Carpenter[2] Democratic | Elected Senate President Marshall Humphrey[3] Republican | |
Elections in Arizona |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 1966 Arizona Senate election was held on November 8, 1966. Voters elected all 30 members of the Arizona Senate to serve two-year terms. Following the landmark Reynolds v. Sims (1964) US Supreme Court decision, every state had to redraw state electoral districts to be approximately equal in population. Before Reynolds, the Arizona Senate consisted of 28 members with two elected Senators from each of the state's 14 counties. After the ruling, the Arizona Senate shifted to electoral districts.[4]
Primary elections were held on September 13, 1966.[5]
Prior to the elections, the Democrats held a supermajority of 26 seats over the 2 Republican seats.
Following the election, Republicans flipped control of the chamber and took a majority of 16 Republicans to 14 Democrats, a net gain of 14 seats for Republicans.[6]
The newly elected senators served in the 28th Arizona State Legislature.
Retiring Incumbents
Democrats
- District 1: Earle W. Cook, Senator from Mohave County.
- District 1: Robert E. Morrow, Senator from Mohave County.
- District 1: David H. Palmer, Senator from Yavapai County.
- District 2: Darvil B. McBride, Senator from Graham County.
- District 2: Robert Hathaway, Senator from Santa Cruz County.
- District 2: C. B. (Bert) Smith, Senator from Santa Cruz County.
- District 3: John W. (Mac) McLaughlin, Senator from Greenlee County.
- District 3: M. L. (Marshall) Simms, Senator from Greenlee County.
- District 4: Fred F. Udine, Senator from Coconino County.
- District 5: William A. Sullivan, Senator from Gila County.
- District 7: Edward I. Kennedy, Senator from Pima County.
Incumbents Defeated in Primary Elections
Democrats
- District 2: John Mickelson, Senator from Graham County.
- District 3: Milford A. Hall, Senator from Apache County.
- District 3: Walter Pulsipher, Senator from Apache County.
- District 5: Ben Arnold, Senator from Pinal County.
- District 6: Ray H. Thompson, Senator from Yuma County.
Incumbents Defeated in General Elections
Democrats
- District 7-C: Sol Ahee, Senator from Pima County.
- District 8-L: George W. Peck, Senator from Maricopa County.
Incumbents County | Incumbent | Party | Apache | Walter Pulsipher | | Dem | Milford Hall | | Dem | Cochise | A. R. Spikes | | Dem | Dan S. Kitchel | | Dem | Coconino | Fred F. Udine | | Dem | Thomas M. "Tommy" Knoles Jr. | | Dem | Gila | Clarence L. Carpenter | | Dem | William A. Sullivan | | Dem | Graham | John Mickelson | | Dem | Darvil B. McBride | | Dem | Greenlee | M. L. (Marshall) Simms | | Dem | John W. (Mac) McLaughlin | | Dem | Maricopa | George W. Peck[b] | | Dem | John Conlan | | Rep | Mohave | Earle W. Cook | | Dem | Robert E. Morrow | | Dem | Navajo | Glenn Blansett | | Dem | William "Bill" Huso | | Dem | Pima | Edward I. Kennedy | | Dem | Sol Ahee | | Dem | Pinal | Ben Arnold | | Dem | Mrs. E. B. Thode | | Dem | Santa Cruz | C. B. (Bert) Smith | | Dem | Robert Hathaway | | Dem | Yavapai | Boyd Tenney | | Rep | David H. Palmer | | Dem | Yuma | Harold C. Giss | | Dem | Ray H. Thompson | | Dem | | Elected Senators |
- ^ Following the landmark Reynolds v. Sims (1964) US Supreme Court decision, every state had to redraw state electoral districts to be approximately equal in population. Before Reynolds, the Arizona Senate consisted of 28 members with two elected Senators from each of the state's 14 counties. After the ruling, the Arizona Senate shifted to electoral districts.[1]
- ^ Senator B. C. Rhodes died on June 21, 1965, during the 3rd Special Session of the 27th Arizona State Legislature. The Maricopa County Board of Supervisors appointed Mr. George W. Peck, of Phoenix, to succeed Senator Rhodes.[7]
- ^ Senator Tenney was an incumbent who had represented Yavapai County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Spikes was an incumbent who had represented Cochise County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Kitchel was an incumbent who had represented Cochise County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Blansett was an incumbent who had represented Navajo County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Huso was an incumbent who had represented Navajo County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Knoles was an incumbent who had represented Coconino County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Carpenter was an incumbent who had represented Gila County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Thode was an incumbent who had represented Pinal County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Giss was an incumbent who had represented Yuma County in the Senate before the election.
- ^ Senator Conlan was an incumbent who had represented Maricopa County in the Senate before the election.
Detailed Results
District 1
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Milton O. "Mo" Lindner Jr. | 2,995 | 48.15% |
| Democratic | Curtis Ritter | 2,244 | 36.08% |
| Democratic | Don Carlos Crawford | 981 | 15.77% |
Total votes | 6,220 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Boyd Tenney (incumbent) | 3,488 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,488 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Boyd Tenney (incumbent) | 7,888 | 55.33% |
| Democratic | Milton O. "Mo" Lindner Jr. | 6,368 | 44.67% |
Total votes | 14,256 | 100.00% |
District 2
- District 2 elected two Senators at the time.
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | W.L. Bristol | 1,914 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,914 | 100.00% |
District 3
- District 3 elected two Senators at the time.
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Arthur C. Whiting | 1,556 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,556 | 100.00% |
District 4
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Thomas M. (Tommy) Knoles Jr. (incumbent) | 2,531 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,531 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Alfred E. Wohlschlegel | 1,061 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,061 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Thomas M. (Tommy) Knoles Jr. (incumbent) | 4,605 | 61.65% |
| Republican | Alfred E. Wohlschlegel | 2,865 | 38.35% |
Total votes | 7,470 | 100.00% |
District 5
- District 5 elected two Senators at the time.
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Clarence L. Carpenter (incumbent) | 15,920 | 51.88% |
| Democratic | E.B. "Blodie" Thode (incumbent) | 14,764 | 48.12% |
Total votes | 30,684 | 100.00% |
District 6
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Harold C. Giss (incumbent) | 7,790 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 7,790 | 100.00% |
District 7-A
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Joe Castillo | 2,922 | 47.21% |
| Democratic | Edward C. "Eddie" Jacobs | 2,691 | 43.47% |
| Democratic | Ernie Soto Navarro | 577 | 9.32% |
Total votes | 6,190 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Joe Castillo | 8,436 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 8,436 | 100.00% |
District 7-B
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | F. T. "Limie" Gibbings | 1,320 | 37.00% |
| Democratic | Michael "Mike" Murray | 1,301 | 36.46% |
| Democratic | Anthony B. Ching | 947 | 26.54% |
Total votes | 3,568 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Maxwell R. Palmer Jr. | 948 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 948 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | F. T. "Limie" Gibbings | 5,624 | 60.01% |
| Republican | Maxwell R. Palmer Jr. | 3,747 | 39.99% |
Total votes | 9,371 | 100.00% |
District 7-C
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sol Ahee (incumbent) | 3,345 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,345 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ernest Garfield | 1,406 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,406 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ernest Garfield | 6,817 | 57.89% |
| Democratic | Sol Ahee (incumbent) | 4,959 | 42.11% |
Total votes | 11,776 | 100.00% |
District 7-D
District 7-E
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Frank Appleton | 2,431 | 66.99% |
| Democratic | Gif Giffords | 1,198 | 33.01% |
Total votes | 3,629 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Thomas G. Beaham | 2,378 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,378 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Thomas G. Beaham | 6,924 | 52.87% |
| Democratic | Frank Appleton | 6,172 | 47.13% |
Total votes | 13,096 | 100.00% |
District 7-F
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Edward F. Hennessy | 2,668 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,668 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | William C. Jacquin | 2,632 | 63.90% |
| Republican | Norman C. Wade | 1,487 | 36.10% |
Total votes | 4,119 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | William C. Jacquin | 8,803 | 64.15% |
| Democratic | Edward F. Hennessy | 4,919 | 35.85% |
Total votes | 13,722 | 100.00% |
District 8-A
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Ed Hamblen | 2,544 | 63.86% |
| Democratic | Ray A. Rodriguez | 1,440 | 36.14% |
Total votes | 3,984 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Marshall Humphrey | 2,198 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,198 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Marshall Humphrey | 7,901 | 57.61% |
| Democratic | Ed Hamblen | 5,813 | 42.39% |
Total votes | 13,714 | 100.00% |
District 8-B
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | William S. (Bill) Porter | 3,081 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,081 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | William S. (Bill) Porter | 10,550 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 10,550 | 100.00% |
District 8-C
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | L. H. (Larry) Bell | 1,474 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,474 | 100.00% |
District 8-D
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kemper Goodwin | 1,441 | 57.80% |
| Democratic | Paul D. Rademacher | 1,052 | 42.20% |
Total votes | 2,493 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | David B. Kret | 2,371 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,371 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | David B. Kret | 7,411 | 55.98% |
| Democratic | Kemper Goodwin | 5,827 | 44.02% |
Total votes | 13,238 | 100.00% |
District 8-E
District 8-F
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Wing F. Ong | 2,232 | 56.00% |
| Democratic | Archie C. Ryan | 1,754 | 44.00% |
Total votes | 3,986 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Howard J. Hoelzer | 1,595 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,595 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Wing F. Ong | 6,435 | 53.59% |
| Republican | J. Howard Hoelzer | 5,572 | 46.41% |
Total votes | 12,007 | 100.00% |
District 8-G
District 8-H
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Gerald A. Pollock | 1,775 | 52.81% |
| Democratic | Perry Doyle | 1,586 | 47.19% |
Total votes | 3,361 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Orme Lewis Jr. | 1,987 | 58.29% |
| Republican | Robert "Bob" Brewer | 1,422 | 41.71% |
Total votes | 3,409 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Orme Lewis Jr. | 7,787 | 59.73% |
| Democratic | Gerald A. Pollock | 5,251 | 40.27% |
Total votes | 13,038 | 100.00% |
District 8-I
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Rosendo "Rosie" Gutierrez | 1,293 | 37.36% |
| Democratic | I. "Whitey" Brayer | 1,175 | 33.95% |
| Democratic | Jack F. McCoy | 526 | 15.20% |
| Democratic | Frances Bumsted Mitchell | 467 | 13.49% |
Total votes | 3,461 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Chet Goldberg Jr. | 3,295 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,295 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Chet Goldberg Jr. | 8,326 | 57.12% |
| Democratic | Rosendo Gutierrez | 6,250 | 42.88% |
Total votes | 14,576 | 100.00% |
District 8-J
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Bruce Wallace | 1,419 | 46.42% |
| Democratic | Albert B. (Al) Spector | 1,130 | 36.96% |
| Democratic | Oldrich "Al" Drake | 508 | 16.62% |
Total votes | 3,057 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bob Wilcox | 2,780 | 57.68% |
| Republican | Priscilla H. Hays | 2,040 | 42.32% |
Total votes | 4,820 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bob Wilcox | 9,439 | 64.47% |
| Democratic | Bruce Wallace | 5,201 | 35.53% |
Total votes | 14,640 | 100.00% |
District 8-K
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ray A. Goetze | 2,930 | 68.51% |
| Republican | Martin Egen | 1,347 | 31.49% |
Total votes | 4,277 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ray A. Goetze | 9,963 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 9,963 | 100.00% |
District 8-L
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | George W. Peck (incumbent) | 2,051 | 52.89% |
| Democratic | David C. Cox | 1,268 | 32.70% |
| Democratic | Mike Parker | 559 | 14.41% |
Total votes | 3,878 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Christopher T. "Chris" Johnson | 2,497 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,497 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Christopher T. Johnson | 8,436 | 57.47% |
| Democratic | George W. Peck (incumbent) | 6,243 | 42.53% |
Total votes | 14,679 | 100.00% |
District 8-M
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | William T. "Bill" Crowley | 2,034 | 55.05% |
| Democratic | Luther D. Meadows | 839 | 22.71% |
| Democratic | Dr. A. E. Zachow | 709 | 19.19% |
| Democratic | Jim Young | 113 | 3.06% |
Total votes | 3,695 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | George Klock | 1,146 | 52.52% |
| Republican | James D. Gipson Jr. | 1,036 | 47.48% |
Total votes | 2,182 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | William T. Crowley | 6,548 | 52.48% |
| Republican | George Klock | 5,929 | 47.52% |
Total votes | 12,477 | 100.00% |
District 8-N
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | A. J. LaSalvia | 993 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 993 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Bob Stump | 7,706 | 69.85% |
| Republican | A. J. LaSalvia | 3,327 | 30.15% |
Total votes | 11,033 | 100.00% |
District 8-O
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | M. J. "Buck" Brown | 2,028 | 45.64% |
| Democratic | Dr. E. B. Clemit | 1,554 | 34.98% |
| Democratic | Justine Spitalny | 861 | 19.38% |
Total votes | 4,443 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Dan Halacy | 2,068 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,068 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Dan Halacy | 6,193 | 48.19% |
| Democratic | M. J. Brown | 4,838 | 37.65% |
| Independent | T. C. Rhodes | 1,819 | 14.16% |
Total votes | 12,850 | 100.00% |
References
|
---|
U.S. Senate | |
---|
U.S. House | |
---|
State governors | |
---|
State legislatures | |
---|